Soccer Star

Soccer Star forum
It is currently Mon Jun 21, 2021 12:17 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: WPL Super Cup XXIX
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2021 8:18 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 7:17 pm
Posts: 2740
Location: Asleep in the grass
There are 9 groups of four and 3 groups of 3. The winner of each group plus the 3 best runner's up from the 4 team groups and the best runner up from the 3 team groups will progress.

All teams will play all other teams within their group home and away to determine final positions.

All positions will be decided by the following factors in the order stated here : Points, Goal Difference, Goals Scored, Head to Head record with the team they are tied with, and if still inseparable then on their head to head records with the team with the next best record throughout the division.

The games will be played on the following weeks and all fixtures will be listed here in this forum on the TUESDAY BEFORE (at latest - all regular games are already listed below - only make up games will need to be added). All fixtures are listed below but it is recommended you come back and check each week until the comp has started as some team names will change.

The later round games are determined as follows -

Week 11
Game 1 Winner A v Winner K
Game 2 Winner B v Winner L
Game 3 Winner C v Best Runner's Up from 3 team group
Game 4 Winner D v Best Runner Up
Game 5 Winner E v 2nd Best Runner Up
Game 6 Winner F v 3rd Best Runner Up
Game 7 Winner G v Winner I
Game 8 Winner H v Winner J

Week 12
Game 1 Winner K v Winner A
Game 2 Winner L v Winner B
Game 3 Best Runner's Up from 3 team group v Winner C
Game 4 Best Runner Up v Winner D
Game 5 2nd Best Runner Up v Winner E
Game 6 3rd Best Runner Up v Winner F
Game 7 Winner I v Winner G
Game 8 Winner J v Winner H

Week 14
Game A Game 1 Winner v Game 3 Winner
Game B Game 2 Winner v Game 4 Winner
Game C Game 5 Winner v Game 7 Winner
Game D Game 6 Winner v Game 8 Winner

Week 15
Game A Game 3 Winner v Game 1 Winner
Game B Game 4 Winner v Game 2 Winner
Game C Game 7 Winner v Game 5 Winner
Game D Game 8 Winner v Game 6 Winner

Week 17

Game A Winner v Game B Winner
Game C Winner v Game D Winner

Week 18

Game B Winner v Game A Winner
Game D Winner v Game C Winner

Week 20

Final 1st Leg
Winner A/B v Winner C/D

Week 21
Final 2nd Leg
Winner C/D v Winner A/D

In the event of a tie after a two legged game (assuming that away goals are equal as they will count double in a tie in all rounds bar semi-final and final) then the team with the best record from their group games will go through EXCEPT in the semi final or final when a one off game will be played with a coin toss to determine who is at home.

If a game is missed on any of the stated weeks they ARE NOT to be played the following week. Any missed games will be made up after the 6 original weeks allotted and those games will be listed here on the forum at the appropriate time.

If a team misses 3 of their 6 group matches they will be automatically removed from the competition and any results they have had are declared null and void. The ONLY exception is if NONE of the three missed games are their fault.

If a fixture is not played within the weeks available then a goalless draw will be awarded ONLY if both managers can provide proof that they sent the order in correctly on both weeks. If there is any doubt that a game order has been sent then the opponent will be awarded a 3 goal win.

In the event of a match not being played BOTH managers must confirm what they have done in the Super Cup chat thread (only there, any postings/private messages etc will not count as the relevant black marks etc are worked out days later from reading that ONE thread). If one manager says they missed the game the other manager ONLY gets credit if they also confirm they had the order down correctly.

If a team has a match awarded, be it for or against them, then they are ineligible for the group stage awards apart from the winning their group prize (eg most draws etc)

Any team that fails to play 3 matches at the first attempt will be automatically removed from the competition.

Entry fee is £500,000 and all managers must send the order to Glynn to have £500,000 removed from their accounts via the misc orders on the client. Any teams found not to have paid this money within 2 weeks of the start of the competition will be removed and all their opponents will be awarded 3-0 wins. It is considered cheating by Glynn and he will take further measures. All fees are now listed as withdrawn on your weekly financial report

Any queries over the behaviour of any manager should be addressed to myself for investigation at charscot@ntlworld.com. My decision is final, but I will do my best to be fair to all parties.

Prize money is as follows -

WINNER - £ 10,000,000 plus "bril" youth awarded on week 1 of next season

RUNNER-UP - £ 5,000,000

LOSING SEMI-FINALISTS - £ 2,000,000 each

WORST TEAM - £ 1,500,000

GROUP WINNERS - £ 150,000 EACH

MOST DRAWS - £ 200,000


GROUP A
1..... YNYSFAWR ATHLETIC
2..... MANCS F.C
3..... REAL BLADES
4..... ZIASTE NEQUENO


GROUP B
1..... BEESTON ATHLETIC
2..... ACADEMY ALLSTARS
3..... CAERNARFON TOWN
4..... SOUTHPOOL

GROUP C
1..... RIVENDELL
2..... REAL MADRID
3..... THE ACADEMY RESERVES
4..... SHAOLIN F.C

GROUP D
1..... PRESTATYN TOWN
2..... SPORTING ACADEMY
3..... SPONDON PHOENIX F.C
4..... SEABOURNE CITY

GROUP E
1..... BEMBRIDGE
2..... WHITEBROOK RANGERS
3..... RHYL FC
4..... ABERGARWED ATHLETIC

GROUP F
1..... CHARSCOT WANDERERS
2..... VANBRUGH ROYALS
3..... BARTON BLITZ
4..... COLWYN BAY

GROUP G
1..... WASCISCO RED SOX
2..... A.F.C BINFIELD
3..... CALLIE ATHLETIC
4..... GLEADLESS UNITED

GROUP H
1..... LONG EATON ARCHERS
2..... ACADEMY ATHLETIC
3..... CORNWALL A.F.C
4..... BLACKHEATH TIGERS

GROUP I
1..... DEP EL CELTICO
2..... GREENWICH MARINERS
3..... THE ACADEMY
4..... SPACE CADETS

GROUP J
1..... RAPID GENTRIFICATION
2..... MTK BUDAPEST
3..... DC1
4.....

GROUP K
1..... LOS SANTOS COSMOS
2..... METAL MILITIA
3..... DC2
4.....

GROUP L
1..... DUTCH UNCLES
2..... BIRSTALL UNITED
3..... TEESSIDE REDS

_________________
Cheers
Rich

CHARSCOT WANDERERS.........WPL1
DEP EL CELTICO.........................WPL37
WASCISCO RED SOX...................WPL43
ZIASTE NEQUENO.......................WPL24
CASTLE ROCK FURIES..................WPL31
OSSUS STELLA SEI.....................ELZ56
REVELSTONE..(C 05/6, 08/9)........RH15....(197T)
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WPL Super Cup XXIX
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2021 8:18 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 7:17 pm
Posts: 2740
Location: Asleep in the grass
Image


http://charscot.co.uk/sct.jpg

_________________
Cheers
Rich

CHARSCOT WANDERERS.........WPL1
DEP EL CELTICO.........................WPL37
WASCISCO RED SOX...................WPL43
ZIASTE NEQUENO.......................WPL24
CASTLE ROCK FURIES..................WPL31
OSSUS STELLA SEI.....................ELZ56
REVELSTONE..(C 05/6, 08/9)........RH15....(197T)
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: WPL Super Cup XXIX
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2021 8:19 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 7:17 pm
Posts: 2740
Location: Asleep in the grass
WEEK 3

YNYSFAWR ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... MANCS F.C
REAL BLADES ...... .....v..... ...... ZIASTE NEQUENO
BEESTON ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... ACADEMY ALLSTARS
CAERNARFON TOWN ...... .....v..... ...... SOUTHPOOL
RIVENDELL ...... .....v..... ...... REAL MADRID
THE ACADEMY RESERVES ...... .....v..... ...... SHAOLIN F.C
PRESTATYN TOWN ...... .....v..... ...... SPORTING ACADEMY
SPONDON PHOENIX F.C ...... .....v..... ...... SEABOURNE CITY
BEMBRIDGE ...... .....v..... ...... WHITEBROOK RANGERS
RHYL FC ...... .....v..... ...... ABERGARWED ATHLETIC
CHARSCOT WANDERERS ...... .....v..... ...... VANBRUGH ROYALS
BARTON BLITZ ...... .....v..... ...... COLWYN BAY
WASCISCO RED SOX ...... .....v..... ...... A.F.C BINFIELD
CALLIE ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... GLEADLESS UNITED
LONG EATON ARCHERS ...... .....v..... ...... ACADEMY ATHLETIC
CORNWALL A.F.C ...... .....v..... ...... BLACKHEATH TIGERS
DEP EL CELTICO ...... .....v..... ...... GREENWICH MARINERS
THE ACADEMY ...... .....v..... ...... SPACE CADETS
RAPID GENTRIFICATION ...... .....v..... ...... MTK BUDAPEST
LOS SANTOS COSMOS ...... .....v..... ...... METAL MILITIA
DUTCH UNCLES ...... .....v..... ...... BIRSTALL UNITED



WEEK 4

YNYSFAWR ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... REAL BLADES
MANCS F.C ...... .....v..... ...... ZIASTE NEQUENO
BEESTON ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... CAERNARFON TOWN
ACADEMY ALLSTARS ...... .....v..... ...... SOUTHPOOL
RIVENDELL ...... .....v..... ...... THE ACADEMY RESERVES
REAL MADRID ...... .....v..... ...... SHAOLIN F.C
PRESTATYN TOWN ...... .....v..... ...... SPONDON PHOENIX F.C
SPORTING ACADEMY ...... .....v..... ...... SEABOURNE CITY
BEMBRIDGE ...... .....v..... ...... RHYL FC
WHITEBROOK RANGERS ...... .....v..... ...... ABERGARWED ATHLETIC
CHARSCOT WANDERERS ...... .....v..... ...... BARTON BLITZ
VANBRUGH ROYALS ...... .....v..... ...... COLWYN BAY
WASCISCO RED SOX ...... .....v..... ...... CALLIE ATHLETIC
A.F.C BINFIELD ...... .....v..... ...... GLEADLESS UNITED
LONG EATON ARCHERS ...... .....v..... ...... CORNWALL A.F.C
ACADEMY ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... BLACKHEATH TIGERS
DEP EL CELTICO ...... .....v..... ...... THE ACADEMY
GREENWICH MARINERS ...... .....v..... ...... SPACE CADETS
RAPID GENTRIFICATION ...... .....v..... ...... DC1
LOS SANTOS COSMOS ...... .....v..... ...... DC2
DUTCH UNCLES ...... .....v..... ...... TEESSIDE REDS



WEEK 5

YNYSFAWR ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... ZIASTE NEQUENO
MANCS F.C ...... .....v..... ...... REAL BLADES
BEESTON ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... SOUTHPOOL
ACADEMY ALLSTARS ...... .....v..... ...... CAERNARFON TOWN
RIVENDELL ...... .....v..... ...... SHAOLIN F.C
REAL MADRID ...... .....v..... ...... THE ACADEMY RESERVES
PRESTATYN TOWN ...... .....v..... ...... SEABOURNE CITY
SPORTING ACADEMY ...... .....v..... ...... SPONDON PHOENIX F.C
BEMBRIDGE ...... .....v..... ...... ABERGARWED ATHLETIC
WHITEBROOK RANGERS ...... .....v..... ...... RHYL FC
CHARSCOT WANDERERS ...... .....v..... ...... COLWYN BAY
VANBRUGH ROYALS ...... .....v..... ...... BARTON BLITZ
WASCISCO RED SOX ...... .....v..... ...... GLEADLESS UNITED
A.F.C BINFIELD ...... .....v..... ...... CALLIE ATHLETIC
LONG EATON ARCHERS ...... .....v..... ...... BLACKHEATH TIGERS
ACADEMY ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... CORNWALL A.F.C
DEP EL CELTICO ...... .....v..... ...... SPACE CADETS
GREENWICH MARINERS ...... .....v..... ...... THE ACADEMY
MTK BUDAPEST ...... .....v..... ...... DC1
METAL MILITIA ...... .....v..... ...... DC2
BIRSTALL UNITED ...... .....v..... ...... TEESSIDE REDS


WEEK 6

MANCS F.C ...... .....v..... ...... YNYSFAWR ATHLETIC
ZIASTE NEQUENO ...... .....v..... ...... REAL BLADES
ACADEMY ALLSTARS ...... .....v..... ...... BEESTON ATHLETIC
SOUTHPOOL ...... .....v..... ...... CAERNARFON TOWN
REAL MADRID ...... .....v..... ...... RIVENDELL
SHAOLIN F.C ...... .....v..... ...... THE ACADEMY RESERVES
SPORTING ACADEMY ...... .....v..... ...... PRESTATYN TOWN
SEABOURNE CITY ...... .....v..... ...... SPONDON PHOENIX F.C
WHITEBROOK RANGERS ...... .....v..... ...... BEMBRIDGE
ABERGARWED ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... RHYL FC
VANBRUGH ROYALS ...... .....v..... ...... CHARSCOT WANDERERS
COLWYN BAY ...... .....v..... ...... BARTON BLITZ
A.F.C BINFIELD ...... .....v..... ...... WASCISCO RED SOX
GLEADLESS UNITED ...... .....v..... ...... CALLIE ATHLETIC
ACADEMY ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... LONG EATON ARCHERS
BLACKHEATH TIGERS ...... .....v..... ...... CORNWALL A.F.C
GREENWICH MARINERS ...... .....v..... ...... DEP EL CELTICO
SPACE CADETS ...... .....v..... ...... THE ACADEMY
MTK BUDAPEST ...... .....v..... ...... RAPID GENTRIFICATION
METAL MILITIA ...... .....v..... ...... LOS SANTOS COSMOS
BIRSTALL UNITED ...... .....v..... ...... DUTCH UNCLES



WEEK 7

REAL BLADES ...... .....v..... ...... YNYSFAWR ATHLETIC
ZIASTE NEQUENO ...... .....v..... ...... MANCS F.C
CAERNARFON TOWN ...... .....v..... ...... BEESTON ATHLETIC
SOUTHPOOL ...... .....v..... ...... ACADEMY ALLSTARS
THE ACADEMY RESERVES ...... .....v..... ...... RIVENDELL
SHAOLIN F.C ...... .....v..... ...... REAL MADRID
SPONDON PHOENIX F.C ...... .....v..... ...... PRESTATYN TOWN
SEABOURNE CITY ...... .....v..... ...... SPORTING ACADEMY
RHYL FC ...... .....v..... ...... BEMBRIDGE
ABERGARWED ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... WHITEBROOK RANGERS
BARTON BLITZ ...... .....v..... ...... CHARSCOT WANDERERS
COLWYN BAY ...... .....v..... ...... VANBRUGH ROYALS
CALLIE ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... WASCISCO RED SOX
GLEADLESS UNITED ...... .....v..... ...... A.F.C BINFIELD
CORNWALL A.F.C ...... .....v..... ...... LONG EATON ARCHERS
BLACKHEATH TIGERS ...... .....v..... ...... ACADEMY ATHLETIC
THE ACADEMY ...... .....v..... ...... DEP EL CELTICO
SPACE CADETS ...... .....v..... ...... GREENWICH MARINERS
DC1 ...... .....v..... ...... RAPID GENTRIFICATION
DC2 ...... .....v..... ...... LOS SANTOS COSMOS
TEESSIDE REDS ...... .....v..... ...... DUTCH UNCLES



WEEK 8

ZIASTE NEQUENO ...... .....v..... ...... YNYSFAWR ATHLETIC
REAL BLADES ...... .....v..... ...... MANCS F.C
SOUTHPOOL ...... .....v..... ...... BEESTON ATHLETIC
CAERNARFON TOWN ...... .....v..... ...... ACADEMY ALLSTARS
SHAOLIN F.C ...... .....v..... ...... RIVENDELL
THE ACADEMY RESERVES ...... .....v..... ...... REAL MADRID
SEABOURNE CITY ...... .....v..... ...... PRESTATYN TOWN
SPONDON PHOENIX F.C ...... .....v..... ...... SPORTING ACADEMY
ABERGARWED ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... BEMBRIDGE
RHYL FC ...... .....v..... ...... WHITEBROOK RANGERS
COLWYN BAY ...... .....v..... ...... CHARSCOT WANDERERS
BARTON BLITZ ...... .....v..... ...... VANBRUGH ROYALS
GLEADLESS UNITED ...... .....v..... ...... WASCISCO RED SOX
CALLIE ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... A.F.C BINFIELD
BLACKHEATH TIGERS ...... .....v..... ...... LONG EATON ARCHERS
CORNWALL A.F.C ...... .....v..... ...... ACADEMY ATHLETIC
SPACE CADETS ...... .....v..... ...... DEP EL CELTICO
THE ACADEMY ...... .....v..... ...... GREENWICH MARINERS
DC1 ...... .....v..... ...... MTK BUDAPEST
DC2 ...... .....v..... ...... METAL MILITIA
TEESSIDE REDS ...... .....v..... ...... BIRSTALL UNITED

_________________
Cheers
Rich

CHARSCOT WANDERERS.........WPL1
DEP EL CELTICO.........................WPL37
WASCISCO RED SOX...................WPL43
ZIASTE NEQUENO.......................WPL24
CASTLE ROCK FURIES..................WPL31
OSSUS STELLA SEI.....................ELZ56
REVELSTONE..(C 05/6, 08/9)........RH15....(197T)
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group