Soccer Star

Soccer Star forum
It is currently Sun Jul 25, 2021 12:20 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2021 11:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 100
Rules

Right then, we have 32 entries into Polaris Cup XX, a record turn-out - thanks to everyone who has entered.

Entry fee is £500,000. Please make sure you get the payment down in "misc" orders in W2.

This gives a total prize pot of £16M.

Winner gets £8M and a bril youth at the start of next season
Runner up gets £4M
Losing semi finalists gets £2m.

We have 8 groups, each with 4 teams.

The top 2 teams in each group qualify for the knock-out rounds.

In the groups, all teams will play all other teams within their group home and away to determine final positions. All positions will be decided by the following factors in the order stated here : Points, Goal Difference, Goals Scored, Head to Head record with the team they are tied with, and if still inseparable then on their head to head records with the team with the next best record throughout the division.

In the knock out rounds, each team plays each other home and away. In the event of a tie after a two legged game (assuming that away goals are equal as they will count double in a tie) then a one off game will be played with a coin toss to determine who is at home. If this is a draw then the game will be replayed but switching venues. If this is also a draw then away goals will count from both the one-off games. If the teams still can't be separated then I will start crying.

If games are missed I will keep a note of the manager who has missed the game. If a manager keeps missing games then I will give a final warning.

Good luck everyone!

Cheers
Dave

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13
Boscombe Athletic OPAL8
AFC Wokingham MOA39
Selly All Stars MOA53


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2021 11:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 100
WEEK 3

A2 .....v..... A1 ….. Shed City ...... 1 - 2 ...... Madchester Utd
A3 .....v..... A4 ….. Longfield Rangers ...... - ...... Donny Toros
B2 .....v..... B1 ….. Olympic Sheffield ...... 2 - 2 ...... Northern United
B3 .....v..... B4 ….. Anfield ...... 0 - 3 ...... Real Academy
C2 .....v..... C1 ….. Ruislip ...... 3 - 1 ...... Dark Alliance
C3 .....v..... C4 ….. Shawood C.F ...... 0 - 1 ...... Pickering Town
D2 .....v..... D1 ….. FC Tayside ...... 0 - 1 ...... Vale Veterans
D3 .....v..... D4 ….. Torpedo Belper ...... 0 - 2 ...... Rising Sun
E2 .....v..... E1 ….. Sinjuns ...... 2 - 3 ...... Kirkdale Rovers
E3 .....v..... E4 ….. Lakeland Jags ...... 2 - 0 ...... Ropery Rovers
F2 .....v..... F1 ….. Athlone FC ...... 2 - 2 ...... Frog FC
F3 .....v..... F4 ….. Poole Town Panthers ...... 1 - 0 ...... F.C Roquetas
G2 .....v..... G1 ….. Korova Milk ...... 2 - 1 ...... AFC Liverpool
G3 .....v..... G4 ….. Moles Villa ...... 1 - 2 ...... Allestree Allstars
H2 .....v..... H1 ….. Locomotiv Leigh ...... 3 - 0 ...... Everton Utd
H3 .....v..... H4 ….. St Agnes Aces ...... 0 - 2 ...... Belton Raiders


WEEK 4

A4 .....v..... A2 ….. Donny Toros ...... 2 - 3 ...... Shed City
A1 .....v..... A3 ….. Madchester Utd ...... 2 - 0 ...... Longfield Rangers
B4 .....v..... B2 ….. Real Academy ...... 0 - 1 ...... Olympic Sheffield
B1 .....v..... B3 ….. Northern United ...... 0 - 2 ...... Anfield
C4 .....v..... C2 ….. Pickering Town ...... 0 - 3 ...... Ruislip
C1 .....v..... C3 ….. Dark Alliance ...... - ...... Shawood C.F
D4 .....v..... D2 ….. Rising Sun ...... - ...... FC Tayside
D1 .....v..... D3 ….. Vale Veterans ...... 1 - 2 ...... Torpedo Belper
E4 .....v..... E2 ….. Ropery Rovers ...... 3 - 2 ...... Sinjuns
E1 .....v..... E3 ….. Kirkdale Rovers ...... 3 - 0 ...... Lakeland Jags
F4 .....v..... F2 ….. F.C Roquetas ...... 1 - 0 ...... Athlone FC
F1 .....v..... F3 ….. Frog FC ...... 0 - 1 ...... Poole Town Panthers
G4 .....v..... G2 ….. Allestree Allstars ...... - ...... Korova Milk
G1 .....v..... G3 ….. AFC Liverpool ...... 1 - 1 ...... Moles Villa
H4 .....v..... H2 ….. Belton Raiders ...... 3 - 2 ...... Locomotiv Leigh
H1 .....v..... H3 ….. Everton Utd ...... 1 - 1 ...... St Agnes Aces


WEEK 5

A4 .....v..... A1 ….. Donny Toros ...... 1 - 1 ...... Madchester Utd
A2 .....v..... A3 ….. Shed City ...... - ...... Longfield Rangers
B4 .....v..... B1 ….. Real Academy ...... 1 - 2 ...... Northern United
B2 .....v..... B3 ….. Olympic Sheffield ...... 0 - 1 ...... Anfield
C4 .....v..... C1 ….. Pickering Town ...... 0 - 2 ...... Dark Alliance
C2 .....v..... C3 ….. Ruislip ...... 3 - 2 ...... Shawood C.F
D4 .....v..... D1 ….. Rising Sun ...... 1 - 0 ...... Vale Veterans
D2 .....v..... D3 ….. FC Tayside ...... - ...... Torpedo Belper
E4 .....v..... E1 ….. Ropery Rovers ...... 0 - 1 ...... Kirkdale Rovers
E2 .....v..... E3 ….. Sinjuns ...... - ...... Lakeland Jags
F4 .....v..... F1 ….. F.C Roquetas ...... - ...... Frog FC
F2 .....v..... F3 ….. Athlone FC ...... 1 - 3 ...... Poole Town Panthers
G4 .....v..... G1 ….. Allestree Allstars ...... - ...... AFC Liverpool
G2 .....v..... G3 ….. Korova Milk ...... - ...... Moles Villa
H4 .....v..... H1 ….. Belton Raiders ...... 3 - 0 ...... Everton Utd
H2 .....v..... H3 ….. Locomotiv Leigh ...... - ...... St Agnes Aces


WEEK 6

A1 .....v..... A2 ….. Madchester Utd ...... 0 - 3 ...... Shed City
A4 .....v..... A3 ….. Donny Toros ...... 0 - 1 ...... Longfield Rangers
B1 .....v..... B2 ….. Northern United ...... 0 - 3 ...... Olympic Sheffield
B4 .....v..... B3 ….. Real Academy ...... 2 - 1 ...... Anfield
C1 .....v..... C2 ….. Dark Alliance ...... 1 - 3 ...... Ruislip
C4 .....v..... C3 ….. Pickering Town ...... 3 - 1 ...... Shawood C.F
D1 .....v..... D2 ….. Vale Veterans ...... 1 - 1 ...... FC Tayside
D4 .....v..... D3 ….. Rising Sun ...... 2 - 3 ...... Torpedo Belper
E1 .....v..... E2 ….. Kirkdale Rovers ...... 3 - 0 ...... Sinjuns
E4 .....v..... E3 ….. Ropery Rovers ...... 1 - 3 ...... Lakeland Jags
F1 .....v..... F2 ….. Frog FC ...... 0 - 1 ...... Athlone FC
F4 .....v..... F3 ….. F.C Roquetas ...... 2 - 2 ...... Poole Town Panthers
G1 .....v..... G2 ….. AFC Liverpool ...... 0 - 3 ...... Korova Milk
G4 .....v..... G3 ….. Allestree Allstars ...... 3 - 2 ...... Moles Villa
H1 .....v..... H2 ….. Everton Utd ...... 2 - 3 ...... Locomotiv Leigh
H4 .....v..... H3 ….. Belton Raiders ...... 2 - 0 ...... St Agnes Aces


WEEK 7

A2 .....v..... A4 ….. Shed City ...... 1 - 2 ...... Donny Toros
A3 .....v..... A1 ….. Longfield Rangers ...... 2 - 2 ...... Madchester Utd
B2 .....v..... B4 ….. Olympic Sheffield ...... 2 - 1 ...... Real Academy
B3 .....v..... B1 ….. Anfield ...... 2 - 1 ...... Northern United
C2 .....v..... C4 ….. Ruislip ...... 3 - 0 ...... Pickering Town
C3 .....v..... C1 ….. Shawood C.F ...... 0 - 1 ...... Dark Alliance
D2 .....v..... D4 ….. FC Tayside ...... 1 - 3 ...... Rising Sun
D3 .....v..... D1 ….. Torpedo Belper ...... 2 - 0 ...... Vale Veterans
E2 .....v..... E4 ….. Sinjuns ...... 0 - 0 ...... Ropery Rovers
E3 .....v..... E1 ….. Lakeland Jags ...... 1 - 1 ...... Kirkdale Rovers
F2 .....v..... F4 ….. Athlone FC ...... 0 - 0 ...... F.C Roquetas
F3 .....v..... F1 ….. Poole Town Panthers ...... 0 - 3 ...... Frog FC
G2 .....v..... G4 ….. Korova Milk ...... 2 - 3 ...... Allestree Allstars
G3 .....v..... G1 ….. Moles Villa ...... 2 - 1 ...... AFC Liverpool
H2 .....v..... H4 ….. Locomotiv Leigh ...... 2 - 3 ...... Belton Raiders
H3 .....v..... H1 ….. St Agnes Aces ...... 1 - 2 ...... Everton Utd


WEEK 8

A1 .....v..... A4 ….. Madchester Utd ...... 2 - 1 ...... Donny Toros
A3 .....v..... A2 ….. Longfield Rangers ...... - ...... Shed City
B1 .....v..... B4 ….. Northern United ...... 1 - 3 ...... Real Academy
B3 .....v..... B2 ….. Anfield ...... 1 - 3 ...... Olympic Sheffield
C1 .....v..... C4 ….. Dark Alliance ...... 3 - 0 ...... Pickering Town
C3 .....v..... C2 ….. Shawood C.F ...... 2 - 1 ...... Ruislip
D1 .....v..... D4 ….. Vale Veterans ...... - ...... Rising Sun
D3 .....v..... D2 ….. Torpedo Belper ...... 1 - 0 ...... FC Tayside
E1 .....v..... E4 ….. Kirkdale Rovers ...... 2 - 2 ...... Ropery Rovers
E3 .....v..... E2 ….. Lakeland Jags ...... 1 - 2 ...... Sinjuns
F1 .....v..... F4 ….. Frog FC ...... 0 - 1 ...... F.C Roquetas
F3 .....v..... F2 ….. Poole Town Panthers ...... 3 - 0 ...... Athlone FC
G1 .....v..... G4 ….. AFC Liverpool ...... 1 - 2 ...... Allestree Allstars
G3 .....v..... G2 ….. Moles Villa ...... - ...... Korova Milk
H1 .....v..... H4 ….. Everton Utd ...... 2 - 0 ...... Belton Raiders
H3 .....v..... H2 ….. St Agnes Aces ...... 1 - 2 ...... Locomotiv Leigh



WEEK 9 CATCH UP

A3 .....v..... A4 ….. Longfield Rangers ...... 1 - 1 ...... Donny Toros
C1 .....v..... C3 ….. Dark Alliance ...... 1 - 1 ...... Shawood C.F
D4 .....v..... D2 ….. Rising Sun ...... 3 - 1 ...... FC Tayside
G4 .....v..... G2 ….. Allestree Allstars ...... 1 - 2 ...... Korova Milk
E2 .....v..... E3 ….. Sinjuns ...... 0 - 3 ...... Lakeland Jags
F4 .....v..... F1 ….. F.C Roquetas ...... 2 - 0 ...... Frog FC
H2 .....v..... H3 ….. Locomotiv Leigh ...... - ...... St Agnes Aces

WEEK 10 CATCH UP

A2 .....v..... A3 ….. Shed City ...... 0 - 0 ...... Longfield Rangers
D1 .....v..... D4 ….. Vale Veterans ...... 1 - 1 ...... Rising Sun
D2 .....v..... D3 ….. FC Tayside ...... 2 - 2 ...... Torpedo Belper
G4 .....v..... G1 ….. Allestree Allstars ...... 0 - 0 ...... AFC Liverpool
G2 .....v..... G3 ….. Korova Milk ...... 3 - 2 ...... Moles Villa
H2 .....v..... H3 ….. Locomotiv Leigh ...... 1 - 1 ...... St Agnes Aces

WEEK 11 CATCH UP

A3 .....v..... A2 ….. Longfield Rangers ...... 2 - 2 ...... Shed City
G3 .....v..... G2 ….. Moles Villa ...... 0 - 3 ...... Korova Milk




WEEK 12, Round of 16 - FIRST LEG

RO16 A Locomotiv Leigh ...... 3 - 0 ...... Madchester Utd
RO16 B Allestree Allstars ...... 0 - 1 ...... Olympic Sheffield
RO16 C F.C Roquetas ...... 3 - 0 ...... Ruislip
RO16 D Lakeland Jags ...... - ...... Rising Sun
RO16 E Torpedo Belper ...... 2 - 2 ...... Kirkdale Rovers
RO16 F Dark Alliance ...... 1 - 1 ...... Poole Town Panthers
RO16 G Real Academy ...... - ...... Korova Milk
RO16 H Shed City ...... 1 - 1 ...... Belton Raiders


WEEK 13, Round of 16 - SECOND LEG

RO16 A Madchester Utd ...... 1 - 3 ...... Locomotiv Leigh Loco win 6-1 on aggregate
RO16 B Olympic Sheffield ...... 0 - 0 ...... Allestree Allstars Olympic progress 1-0 on aggregate
RO16 C Ruislip ...... 1 - 2 ...... F.C Roquetas Roquetas progress 5-1 on aggregate
RO16 D Rising Sun ...... - ...... Lakeland Jags
RO16 E Kirkdale Rovers ...... 0 - 0 ...... Torpedo Belper 2-2 on aggregate. Kirkdale progress on away goals
RO16 F Poole Town Panthers ...... 0 - 1 ...... Dark Alliance Dark Alliance win 2-1 on aggregate
RO16 G Korova Milk ...... - ...... Real Academy
RO16 H Belton Raiders ...... 2 - 2 ...... Shed City 3-3 on aggregate, Shed City progress on away goals


Week 14 Round of 16 catch-up

RO16 D Lakeland Jags ...... - ...... Rising Sun
RO16 G Real Academy ...... - ...... Korova Milk

Week 15 Round of 16 catch-up

RO16 D Rising Sun ...... - ...... Lakeland Jags
RO16 G Real Academy ...... - ...... Korova Milk



WEEK 16- Quarter Finals, First Leg

QF1 Locomotiv Leigh ...... v ...... Olympic Sheffield
QF2 F.C Roquetas ...... v ...... RO16 D
QF3 Kirkdale Rovers ...... v ...... Dark Alliance
QF4 RO16 G ...... v ...... Shed City

WEEK 17 - Quarter Finals, Second Leg

QF1 Olympic Sheffield ...... v ...... Locomotiv Leigh
QF2 RO16 D ...... v ...... F.C Roquetas
QF3 Dark Alliance ...... v ...... Kirkdale Rovers
QF4 Shed City ...... v ...... RO16 G

WEEK 18 & Week 19 - Catch up (if needed)


WEEK 20 - Semi Final, First Leg

SF1 QF1 ...... v ...... QF2
SF2 QF3 ...... v ...... QF4


WEEK 21- Semi Final, Second Leg

SF1 QF2 ...... v ...... QF1
SF2 QF4 ...... v ...... QF3


Week 22 & Week 23 catch-up (if needed)


WEEK 24 - LA GRANDE FINALE - First Leg

WINNER SF1 ...... v ...... WINNER SF 2


WEEK 25 - LA GRANDE FINALE - Second Leg

WINNER SF 2 ...... v ...... WINNER SF1

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13
Boscombe Athletic OPAL8
AFC Wokingham MOA39
Selly All Stars MOA53


Last edited by afcbdave on Wed Jul 21, 2021 8:42 pm, edited 14 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2021 11:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 100
GROUP A
……………………………………... P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….

Madchester Utd …......... 6 …… 3 …… 2 …… 1 …… 9 …… 8 …… 1 …… 11 Q
Shed City …................ 6 …… 2 …… 2 …… 2 …… 10 …… 8 …… 2 …… 8 Q
Longfield Rangers …...... 6 …… 1 …… 4 …… 1 …… 6 …… 7 …… -1 …… 7
Donny Toros …............. 6 …… 1 …… 2 …… 3 …… 7 …… 9 …… -2 …… 5


GROUP B
…………………………………….. P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
………………………………………. …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Olympic Sheffield …...... 6 …… 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 11 …… 5 …… 6 …… 13 Q
Real Academy ….......... 6 …… 3 …… 0 …… 3 …… 10 …… 7 …… 3 …… 9 Q
Anfield ….................. 6 …… 3 …… 0 …… 3 …… 7 …… 9 …… -2 …… 9
Northern United …....... 6 …… 1 …… 1 …… 4 …… 6 …… 13 …… -7 …… 4

GROUP C
……………………………………...... P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Ruislip …..................... 6 …… 5 …… 0 …… 1 …… 16 …… 6 …… 10 …… 15 Q
Dark Alliance …............. 6 …… 3 …… 1 …… 2 …… 9 …… 7 …… 2 …… 10 Q
Pickering Town …........... 6 …… 2 …… 0 …… 4 …… 4 …… 12 …… -8 …… 6
Shawood C.F ….............. 6 …… 1 …… 1 …… 4 …… 6 …… 10 …… -4 …… 4

GROUP D
…………………………………….. P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Rising Sun …............... 6 …… 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 12 …… 6 …… 6 …… 13 Q
Torpedo Belper …........ 6 …… 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 10 …… 7 …… 3 …… 13 Q
Vale Veterans ….......... 6 …… 1 …… 2 …… 3 …… 4 …… 7 …… -3 …… 5
FC Tayside ….............. 6 …… 0 …… 2 …… 4 …… 5 …… 11 …… -6 …… 2

GROUP E
…………………………………….. P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Kirkdale Rovers …........ 6 …… 4 …… 2 …… 0 …… 13 …… 5 …… 8 …… 14 Q
Lakeland Jags ….......... 6 …… 3 …… 1 …… 2 …… 10 …… 7 …… 3 …… 10 Q
Ropery Rovers …......... 6 …… 1 …… 2 …… 3 …… 6 …… 10 …… -4 …… 5
Sinjuns ….................. 6 …… 1 …… 1 …… 4 …… 6 …… 13 …… -7 …… 4


GROUP F
…………………………………….. P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Poole Town Panthers …… 6 …… 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 10 …… 6 …… 4 …… 13 Q
F.C Roquetas …........... 6 …… 3 …… 2 …… 1 …… 6 …… 3 …… 3 …… 11 Q
Athlone FC ….............. 6 …… 1 …… 2 …… 3 …… 4 …… 9 …… -5 …… 5
Frog FC ….................. 6 …… 1 …… 1 …… 4 …… 5 …… 7 …… -2 …… 4


GROUP G
…………………………………….. P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Korova Milk …............. 6 …… 5 …… 0 …… 1 …… 15 …… 7 …… 8 …… 15 Q
Allestree Allstars …....... 6 …… 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 11 …… 8 …… 3 …… 13 Q
Moles Villa ….............. 6 …… 1 …… 1 …… 4 …… 8 …… 13 …… -5 …… 4
AFC Liverpool …........... 6 …… 0 …… 2 …… 4 …… 4 …… 10 …… -6 …… 2


GROUP H
…………………………………….. P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Belton Raiders …........... 6 …… 5 …… 0 …… 1 …… 13 …… 6 …… 7 …… 15 Q
Locomotiv Leigh …......... 6 …… 3 …… 1 …… 2 …… 13 …… 10 …… 3 …… 10 Q
Everton Utd ….............. 6 …… 2 …… 1 …… 3 …… 7 …… 11 …… -4 …… 7
St Agnes Aces …............ 6 …… 0 …… 2 …… 4 …… 4 …… 10 …… -6 …… 2

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13
Boscombe Athletic OPAL8
AFC Wokingham MOA39
Selly All Stars MOA53


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group