Soccer Star

Soccer Star forum
It is currently Tue Oct 27, 2020 2:40 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Prediction league S42
PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2020 7:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 8:22 am
Posts: 133
Location: Derbyshire
Join us for the Prediction game!

OK, so I've not quite finished adding up last season's, but I will have this evening.

You have until the end of week 1: Tuesday 25th February 2020.

Please use the table below so I can paste it into my spreadsheet.

5 points if you get them at the correct end of the table, 10 points for the exact position.
Cups included too.
And 10 bonus points if you can predict your own points total!

Premiership
1.
2.
3.
-------
14.
15.
16.

Division One
1.
2.
3.
-------
14.
15.
16.

Division Two
1.
2.
3.
-------
14.
15.
16.

Division Three
1.
2.
3.
-------
14.
15.
T64

SLFA Cup
Winner:
Runner Up:

Polaris
Winner:
Runner Up:

Bonus round
Own team name:
Your team's total points:

_________________
Allestree Allstars nsa35
Dark Alliance nsa10
Duffield Dynamos opal39
Yorkshire Patriots rh7
Melwood moa4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2020 8:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 1:36 pm
Posts: 106
Location: helston cornwall
Premiership
1.Kirkdale Rovers
2.Partizan
3.Allestree All'
-------
14.Athlone FC
15.Zakreze Rangers
16.Shawood CF

Division One
1.Greylees F.C
2.Locomotiv Leigh
3.Isleworth Utd
-------
14.Sinjuns
15.PSV Thistle
16.Real Academy

Division Two
1.Frog F.C
2.Fetteresso Utd
3.Everton United
-------
14.Park Juniors
15.Riverside Athl
16.PSV Santos

Division Three
1.Mearns United
2.Ropery Rovers
3.Inter Academy
-------
14.Angus United
15.Forest Row
T64Blackburn Olym'

SLFA Cup
Winner: Isleworth Utd
Runner Up:Korova Milk

Polaris
Winner:Rockwell Ranger
Runner Up:Ruislip F.C

Bonus round
Own team name:Bury St.Peter
Your team's total points:47

_________________
X force f.c (Ws15)
Zombie Knights (Ws17)
Padiham Town F.C (Ws25)

Jedi Knights (Opal27) Champion seasons 31 34
Cunnack Allstars (Opal16)
Phantom Lords (Opal55)

Troon A.f.c (WPL45)
Cookie United (Wpl62)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2020 9:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:49 pm
Posts: 198
Location: The Land That Time Forgot
Premiership
1.Belton
2.Kirkdale
3.Dark Alliance
-------
14.St Anges
15.Rising Sun
16.Zakreze

Division One
1.Real academy
2.Ruislip
3.Greylees
-------
14.Olympic Sheff.
15.FC Roquetas
16.PSV Thistle

Division Two
1.Riverside
2.PSV Caley
3.Anfield
-------
14.FC Tayside
15.Caratonions
16.PSV Santos

Division Three
1.Mearns
2.Tott.Vale
3.Cove Utd
-------
14.AFC Liverpool
15.Pickering
T64 B/Burn Olympic

SLFA Cup
Winner:Dark Alliance
Runner Up:Belton

Polaris
Winner:Torpedo Belper
Runner Up:Donny Toros

Bonus round
Own team name: Loco. Leigh
Your team's total points:33

_________________
Cheers
Dave.
Barton Blitz......WPL 53 Mancs F.C......WPL 64 Wigan Wildcats....Opal 58
Swinton Pirates ....ELZ 24 Dinamo Petrovac....ELZ 54
Manchester Dragons...RH 17 Stonefield Cobras ...RH 26
Luosto Tunturi...WS 7 Locomotiv Leigh. ...NSA 18 Limone Sul Garda .....BS26
Trafford Rhino's ...MOA 10 Tyldesley Panthers ...MOA 38


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2020 2:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 6:59 pm
Posts: 632
Location: Huntley
Premiership
1. Torpedo Belper
2. Kirkdale Rovers
3. Shawood FC
-------
14. Poole Town Panthers
15. The Rising Sun
16. Cork City AFC

Division One
1. Olympic Sheffield
2. Greylees FC
3. Dynamo Saints
-------
14. Sinjuns
15. Real Academy
16. PSV Thistle

Division Two
1. The Vale
2. Vale Verterans
3. Park Juniors
-------
14. Everton United
15. Bury St Peter
16. Caratonions

Division Three
1. Ropery Rovers
2. AFC Liverpool
3. Mearns United
-------
14. Baseball FC
15. Angus United
T64 Blackburn Olympic

SLFA Cup
Winner: Kirkdale Rovers
Runner Up: Athlone FC

Polaris
Winner: Rockwell Rangers
Runner Up: Torpedo Belper

Bonus round
Own team name: Rockwell Rangers
Your team's total points: 44pts

_________________
Whitebrook Rangers WPL23
Huntley Fairways OPAL34
Tiptree United ELZ52
Sliema Wanderers RH55
Taynton United WS61
March Town United WS64
Rockwell Rangers NSA16
Vaga Valiants MOA34


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2020 5:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 527
Location: Long Eaton, Nottingham
Premiership
1.Partizan
2.Belton Raiders
3.Torpedo
-------
14.Korova Milk
15.Madchester
16.Athlone

Division One
1.Greylees
2.Olympic Sheffield
3.Moles
-------
14.Victoria Park
15.Real Academy
16.Sinjuns

Division Two
1.Staff Rovers
2.Tayside
3.Bury St Peter
-------
14. Cartonians
15.The Vale
16.Anfield

Division Three
1.Lakeland Jags
2.Mearns
3.Ropery
-------
14.AFC Liverpool
15.Baseball
T64 Blackburn Olympic

SLFA Cup
Winner: Partizan
Runner Up: Torpedo Belper

Polaris
Winner: Moles
Runner Up: Lakeland

Bonus round
Own team name: Lakeland Jags
Your team's total points: 60

_________________
Long Eaton Archers WPL 7 Shaolin WPL 39
Istra Pula Opal 46 Abysmal Aftermath Opal 50
FC Abertawe Opal 1 Riverplate Opal 36
Dell Diamonds Opal 54 Norfolk FC Opal 37
Death Valley Wanderers Opal 35 Bayern FC Opal 45
Moles Rangers NSA30 Lakeland Jags NSA38
Celyn Coyotes WS 35 White Zombies WS4 FC Storm Chasers WS54
Romford Dogs MOA25 Lochar Thistle MOA 32

http://www.opal-league.webs.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2020 7:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 199
Location: Kilburn, Derby
Premiership
1.Partizan
2.Belton Raiders
3.Torpedo
-------
14.Korova Milk
15.Madchester
16.Rising Sun

Division One
1.Greylees
2.Olympic Sheffield
3.Eastcote
-------
14.Victoria Park
15.Ruislip
16.Rockwell

Division Two
1.The Vale
2.Fettersso Utd
3.Bury St Peter
-------
14. Cartonians
15.Everton
16.Riverside

Division Three
1.Lakeland Jags
2.Mearns
3.Ropery
-------
14.Forest
15.Baseball
T64 Blackburn Olympic

SLFA Cup
Winner: Belton
Runner Up: Allestree

Polaris
Winner: Torpedo
Runner Up: Moles

Bonus round
Own team name: Torpedo Belper
Your team's total points: 58

_________________
Razor HAS the edge!!

Kilburn United (WS57)
Inter Derby (WS10)
Spondon Phoenix F.C (WPL3)
Chaddesden Celtic (Opal41)
Torpedo Belper (NSA17)

http://razorsssteams.bravesites.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2020 9:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 85
Premiership
1.Partizan
2.Kirkdale
3.Athlone
-------
14.St Agnes
15. Korova Milk
16.Zakreze Rangers

Division One
1. Olympic Sheff
2. Isleworth Utd
3. Eastcote FC
-------
14. Rockwell Rangers
15. Real Academy
16. Sinjuns

Division Two
1. Frog FC
2. PSV Caley
3. FC Tayside
-------
14.Anfield
15. Otters
16. Wolves Utd

Division Three
1. Lakeland Jags
2. Mearns Utd
3. Tottenham Vale
-------
14. Castlebay
15. Brora Rangers
T64 Blackburn Olympic

SLFA Cup
Winner: Belton Rangers
Runner Up:Madchester

Polaris
Winner: Northern Utd
Runner Up: Rising Sun

Bonus round
Own team name: Poole Town Panthers
Your team's total points: 39

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13
Boscombe Athletic OPAL8
AFC Wokingham MOA39
Selly All Stars MOA53


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2020 9:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 8:22 am
Posts: 133
Location: Derbyshire
Premiership
1. Kirkdale
2. Torpedo
3. Belton
-------
14. Cork
15. Madchester
16. Korova

Division One
1. Greylees FC
2. Olympic Sheffield
3. Eastcote
-------
14. Sinjuns
15. Ruislip
16. Real Academy

Division Two
1. FC Tayside
2. Fetteresso Utd
3. Bury
-------
14. Vale Vets
15. Anfield
16. Caratonions

Division Three
1. Lakeland
2. Ropery
3. Mearns
-------
14. Baseball
15. Inter Academy
T64 Blackburn

SLFA Cup
Winner: Kirkdale
Runner Up: Rising Sun

Polaris
Winner: Staffs
Runner Up: Dark Alliance

Bonus round
Own team name: Allestree
Your team's total points: 41

_________________
Allestree Allstars nsa35
Dark Alliance nsa10
Duffield Dynamos opal39
Yorkshire Patriots rh7
Melwood moa4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2020 10:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 8:22 am
Posts: 133
Location: Derbyshire
The gospel according to 7 managers is:

Partizan are favourites to win and retain the Premiership title, helped by them destroying Dark Alliance, their rival last year, by a significant margin in week 1. Kirkdale are second favourites. Belton and Torpedo are also names on the lips of many.

There isn't really any consensus on who is going down, mainly because the standard is high and there are no unmanaged teams. Korova, The Rising Sun, Madchester and Zakrese are expected to struggle.

Div. 1
Favourites for promotion to the Premiership appears to be Greyless FC, with Olympic in close pursuit.

Div. 2
The Vale and Frog are top choices, FC Tayside, Bury, Fetteresso Utd are names on the lips of many

Div. 3
Lakeland appear to be up, if the predictions are anything to go by. Closely followed by Mearns and Ropery. You may as well not play the other 29 games!

Even more clear is that Blackburn will be Team 64. :lol:

_________________
Allestree Allstars nsa35
Dark Alliance nsa10
Duffield Dynamos opal39
Yorkshire Patriots rh7
Melwood moa4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2020 7:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 8:22 am
Posts: 133
Location: Derbyshire
The results are in.

Mike read the runes accurately and scores a very impressive 85 points. Predicting the Partizan league and cup double plus Belton running up were just 3 of Mike's 5 top guesses. The reigning champion keeps his crown. Well done to Paul for coming second. You rejoined in time so I won't disqualify you. :lol:

Division 2 was incredibly hard to predict this year. Most managers gained their points from Division 1.

Mike 85

Razor 65

John 55

Dave Wood 45
Dave Legg 45
Carl 45

Chris Cook 65 (disqualified)

_________________
Allestree Allstars nsa35
Dark Alliance nsa10
Duffield Dynamos opal39
Yorkshire Patriots rh7
Melwood moa4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2020 10:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 8:22 am
Posts: 133
Location: Derbyshire
Mike, you didn't get many congratulations for this, so I'll reiterate my own. Well done!

_________________
Allestree Allstars nsa35
Dark Alliance nsa10
Duffield Dynamos opal39
Yorkshire Patriots rh7
Melwood moa4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2020 7:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 85
Well done Mike - very impressive!

Cheers
Dave

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13
Boscombe Athletic OPAL8
AFC Wokingham MOA39
Selly All Stars MOA53


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2020 9:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:49 pm
Posts: 198
Location: The Land That Time Forgot
Well done bud 8)

_________________
Cheers
Dave.
Barton Blitz......WPL 53 Mancs F.C......WPL 64 Wigan Wildcats....Opal 58
Swinton Pirates ....ELZ 24 Dinamo Petrovac....ELZ 54
Manchester Dragons...RH 17 Stonefield Cobras ...RH 26
Luosto Tunturi...WS 7 Locomotiv Leigh. ...NSA 18 Limone Sul Garda .....BS26
Trafford Rhino's ...MOA 10 Tyldesley Panthers ...MOA 38


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2020 9:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 527
Location: Long Eaton, Nottingham
Thanks - can I repeat it :)

_________________
Long Eaton Archers WPL 7 Shaolin WPL 39
Istra Pula Opal 46 Abysmal Aftermath Opal 50
FC Abertawe Opal 1 Riverplate Opal 36
Dell Diamonds Opal 54 Norfolk FC Opal 37
Death Valley Wanderers Opal 35 Bayern FC Opal 45
Moles Rangers NSA30 Lakeland Jags NSA38
Celyn Coyotes WS 35 White Zombies WS4 FC Storm Chasers WS54
Romford Dogs MOA25 Lochar Thistle MOA 32

http://www.opal-league.webs.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group