Soccer Star

Soccer Star forum
It is currently Wed May 23, 2018 12:44 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 3:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 399
Location: Long Eaton, Nottingham
Season 32 Run In

With 4 week to go we have two teams that already know their fate - Whitby Town, who are promoted back to the Premiership and Wight Wanderers, who are relegated to Division 2.

Premier League


It looks like a 3 horse race and more likely a 2 horse race. Chadd and Jedi meet in week 29.

Chaddesden Celtic--------51pts (GD+19)
---------------------------------------------------
Jedi Knights-----------------48pts (GD+24)
Mighty Chucks--------------45pts(GD+6)

Week 28 Fixtures
Armthorpe Rovers v Chaddesden Celtic
Mighty Chucks v FC Abertawe
Cusco v Jedi Knights

Week 29 Fixtures
Cusco v Mighty Chucks
Chaddesden Celtic v Jedi Knights

Week 30 Fixtures
Mighty Chucks v Kamikaze Vipers
Abysmal Aftermath v Chaddesden Celtic
Jedi Knights v FC Abertawe

Week 31 Fixtures
Jedi Knights v Abysmal Aftermath
Mighty Chucks v Armthorpe Rovers
Chaddesden Celtic v FC Abertawe

Relegation

Armthorpe and Belmont look to be heading down to Division 1, which leaves 1 team from 5 to take the other relegation spot.

Sylvan Lake----------------32pts(GD -6)
Kamikaze Vipers----------32pts (GD-7)
St Marys Saint--------------31pts (GD-7)
Abysmal Aftermath--------30pts GD-6)
----------------------------------------------------
Chester Town---------------29pts (GD-11)
Armthorpe Rovers ----------22pts (GD-21)
Belmont Buccaneers--------21pts (GD121)

Week 28 Fixtures
Armthorpe Rovers v Chaddesden Celtic
Kamikaze Vipers v Abysmal Aftermath
Chester Town v Sylvan Lake
Aberdeen Terrors v St Mary's Saint

Week 29 Fixtures
Kamikaze Vipers v Armthorpe Rovers
Aberdeen Terrors v Chester Town
FC Abertawe v Abysmal Aftermath
Sylvan Lake v Bentley Vikings Old Boys
Loyal Rangers v St Mary's Saint

Week 30 Fixtures
Mighty Chucks v Kamikaze Vipers
Chester Town v Belmont Buccaneers
Abysmal Aftermath v Chaddesden Celtic
St Mary's Saint v Sylvan Lake

Week 31 Fixtures
Chester Town v Doncaster Town
Jedi Knights v Abysmal Aftermath
St Mary's Saint v Bentley Vikings Old Boys
Cusco v Kamikaze Vipers
Loyal Rangers v Sylvan Lake

Division 1

Promotion

Well it looks cut and dried for promotion with Whitby already there and now pushing for the title, Duffield and Funkademia both have 50 pts and 9 points clear of the pack so both only need 3 points from the last 4 games.

Whitby Town----------------55pts (GD+15)
Funkademia-----------------50pts (GD+21)
Duffield Dynamos----------50pts (GD+19)

Week 28 Fixtures
Whitby Town v Wight Wanderers
Istra Pula v Duffield Dynamos
Funkademia FC v Kesgrave Vespas

Week 29 Fixtures
Whitby Town v La Donny Luz
Funkademia FC v Southamton Sity
Askham Bryan United v Duffield Dynamos

Week 30 Fixtures
Hundon Harriers v Whitby Town
Tigre Victoria v Funkademia FC
Duffield Dynamos v York Rovers

Week 31 Fixtures
Kesgrave Vespas v Duffield Dynamos
Whitby Town v The Survivors
Funkademia FC v Istra Pula

Relegation

Wight Wanderers are down but the other two teams are not at all clear and as many as 6 teams are still in danger. One win for Hundon would probably be enough.

Hundon Harriers--------------33pts (GD-3)
The Survivors------------------31pts (GD-8)
Southamton Sity---------------30pts (GD-5
La Donny Luz-------------------29pts (GD-1)
----------------------------------------------------------
Tigre Victoria--------------------28pts (GD-9)
Northern Soul-------------------27pts (GD-8)

Week 28 Fixtures
Hundon Harriers v East Riding Enterprise
The Survivors v Xbana FC
La Donny Luz v Northern Soul
Tigre Victoria v York Rovers
Southamton Sity v Askham Bryan United

Week 29 Fixtures
The Survivors v Hundon Harriers
Whitby Town v La Donny Luz
Istra Pula v Tigre Victoria
Funkademia FC v Southamton Sity
Northern Soul v Xbana FC

Week 30 Fixtures
Hundon Harriers v Whitby Town
La Donny Luz v The Survivors
Tigre Victoria v Funkademia FC
Southamton Sity v Istra Pula
Wight Wanderers v Northern Soul

Week 31 Fixtures
La Donny Luz v Hundon Harriers
Southamton Sity v Tigre Victoria
Whitby Town v The Survivors
East Riding Enterprise v Northern Soul


Division 2

Promotion

Six teams fighting for the promotion places but the top two are looking good.

Dell Diamonds----------50pts (GD+24)
Norfolk--------------------49pts (GD+14)
Leith Athletic-------------43pts (GD+8)
------------------------------------------------
Bayern----------------------42pts(GD+13)
The Islanders--------------42pts (GD+8)
Top Gun---------------------40pts (GD+9)

Week 28 Fixtures
Dell Diamonds v Riverplate
Woolwich Manor v Leith Athletic
Norfolk FC v Corinthian Wizards
Wigan Wildcats v Top Gun
The Islanders v Bayern FC

Week 29 Fixtures
Woolwich Manor v Dell Diamonds
Norfolk FC v Chapel North
The Islanders v Wigan Wildcats
Tadcaster Albion v Leith Athletic
Scrubs v Bayern FC
Top Gun v Pickering Town

Week 30 Fixtures
Dell Diamonds v Norfolk FC
Par Athletic v The Islanders
Leith Athletic v Riverplate
Bayern FC v Top Gun

Week 31 Fixtures
Chapel North v Dell Diamonds
Corinthian Wizards v Leith Athletic
Pickering Town v Bayern FC
Norfolk FC v Woolwich Manor
Stainsacre United v The Islanders
Top Gun v Scrubs

Relegation

Woolwich Manor are as good as down but the other two places are far from decided with as many as 6 sides still in the mix. Par and Tadcaster probably just need the one win.

Par Athletic------------------33pts (GD-6)
Tadcaster--------------------32pts (GD-5)
Stainsacre United----------31pts(GD-3)
Chapel North-----------------29pts(GD-18)
---------------------------------------------------
Wigan Wildcats--------------27pts (GD-10)
Pickering Town--------------27pts (GD-17)
Woolwich Manor------------19pts (GD-22)

Week 28 Fixtures
Chapel North v Tadcaster Albion
Wigan Wildcats v Top Gun
Par Athletic v Scrubs
Stainsacre United v Pickering Town

Week 29 Fixtures
Woolwich Manor v Dell Diamonds
Norfolk FC v Chapel North
The Islanders v Wigan Wildcats
Stainsacre United v Par Athletic
Tadcaster Albion v Leith Athletic

Week 30 Fixtures
Chapel North v Woolwich Manor
Wigan Wildcats v Stainsacre United
Par Athletic v The Islanders
Corinthian Wizards v Tadcaster Albion
Pickering Town v Scrubs

Week 31 Fixtures
Chapel North v Dell Diamonds
Par Athletic v Wigan Wildcats
Pickering Town v Bayern FC
Stainsacre United v The Islanders
Riverplate v Tadcaster Albion

Division 3

Promotion

It's looking good for Death Valley, who have an eight point cushion over 4th spot but it is very close for the remaining 2 spots between Ruislip, Huntley and InterS, with Cunnack waiting for one team to slip up.

South Ruislip have to face the 4 promotion contenders so they have promotion in their own hands.

Death Valley------------------57pts (GD+28)
South Ruislip-----------------50pts (GD+25)
Huntley Fairways------------49pts (GD+20)
------------------------------------------------------
Inter Southampton------------49pts (GD+15)
Cunnack Allstars---------------45pts (GD+15)

Week 28 Fixtures
Huntley Fairways v South Ruislip
Kiloparsec Villa v Cunnack Allstars
Millmoor Rovers v Death Valley Wanderers
Blackmore Knights v Inter Southampton

Week 29 Fixtures
Kiloparsec Villa v Huntley Fairways
Death Valley Wanderers v Cunnack Allstars
South Ruislip v Inter Southampton

Week 30 Fixtures
Huntley Fairways v Blackmore Knights
Cunnack Allstars v South Ruislip
Inter Southampton v Death Valley Wanderers

Week 31 Fixtures
Millmoor Rovers v Huntley Fairways
Inter Southampton v Cunnack Allstars
South Ruislip v Death Valley Wanderers

_________________
Mike

Long Eaton Archers WPL 7 Shaolin WPL 39
Istra Pula Opal 46 Abysmal Aftermath Opal 50
FC Abertawe Opal 1 Riverplate Opal 36
Dell Diamonds Opal 54 Norfolk FC Opal 37
Death Valley Wanderers Opal 35 Bayern FC Opal 45
Moles Rangers NSA30 Lakeland Jags NSA38
Celyn Coyotes WS 35 White Zombies WS4 FC Storm Chasers WS54
Lochar Thistle MOA 32

http://www.opal-league.webs.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 3:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 6:59 pm
Posts: 490
Location: Ross-On-Wye
MikeT wrote:

Division 3

Promotion

It's looking good for Death Valley, who have an eight point cushion over 4th spot but it is very close for the remaining 2 spots between Ruislip, Hundon and InterS, with Cunnack waiting for one team to slip up.

South Ruislip have to face the 4 promotion contenders so they have promotion in their own hands.


Who are they?? :wink: :lol:

_________________
Whitebrook Rangers WPL23
Huntley Fairways OPAL34
Taynton United WS61
March Town United WS64
Vaga Valiants MOA34


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 6:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 399
Location: Long Eaton, Nottingham
Carl Garbett wrote:
MikeT wrote:

Division 3

Promotion

It's looking good for Death Valley, who have an eight point cushion over 4th spot but it is very close for the remaining 2 spots between Ruislip, Hundon and InterS, with Cunnack waiting for one team to slip up.

South Ruislip have to face the 4 promotion contenders so they have promotion in their own hands.


Who are they?? :wink: :lol:


oops - a question many ask :wink: :)

_________________
Mike

Long Eaton Archers WPL 7 Shaolin WPL 39
Istra Pula Opal 46 Abysmal Aftermath Opal 50
FC Abertawe Opal 1 Riverplate Opal 36
Dell Diamonds Opal 54 Norfolk FC Opal 37
Death Valley Wanderers Opal 35 Bayern FC Opal 45
Moles Rangers NSA30 Lakeland Jags NSA38
Celyn Coyotes WS 35 White Zombies WS4 FC Storm Chasers WS54
Lochar Thistle MOA 32

http://www.opal-league.webs.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 7:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 6:59 pm
Posts: 490
Location: Ross-On-Wye
MikeT wrote:
Carl Garbett wrote:
MikeT wrote:

Division 3

Promotion

It's looking good for Death Valley, who have an eight point cushion over 4th spot but it is very close for the remaining 2 spots between Ruislip, Hundon and InterS, with Cunnack waiting for one team to slip up.

South Ruislip have to face the 4 promotion contenders so they have promotion in their own hands.


Who are they?? :wink: :lol:


oops - a question many ask :wink: :)


:lol: :lol: :lol: Indeed have usually stopped writing about us by now as often cemented in 4th :lol:

_________________
Whitebrook Rangers WPL23
Huntley Fairways OPAL34
Taynton United WS61
March Town United WS64
Vaga Valiants MOA34


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 7:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 8:39 pm
Posts: 154
Location: Dibden Purlieu, Southampton
It will be tough for Inter Southampton with the last 3 games against the teams trying to get promotion but at least it is in our own hands but I can see us just missing out. Exciting end to the season for Inter

_________________
Dave
SHEPS SS ARMY

Inter Southampton (OPAL24)
Wight Wanderers (OPAL5)
Southampton Sity (OPAL15)
Sylvan Lake (OPAL17)
The Islanders (OPAL25)
Southern Vipers (OPAL48)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 7:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 399
Location: Long Eaton, Nottingham
Looks like a good run for the Division 3 promotion places with some excellent (but nervy) game sin prospect.

_________________
Mike

Long Eaton Archers WPL 7 Shaolin WPL 39
Istra Pula Opal 46 Abysmal Aftermath Opal 50
FC Abertawe Opal 1 Riverplate Opal 36
Dell Diamonds Opal 54 Norfolk FC Opal 37
Death Valley Wanderers Opal 35 Bayern FC Opal 45
Moles Rangers NSA30 Lakeland Jags NSA38
Celyn Coyotes WS 35 White Zombies WS4 FC Storm Chasers WS54
Lochar Thistle MOA 32

http://www.opal-league.webs.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 2:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 9:58 am
Posts: 164
Location: West Midlands
Great write up, Mike.

I think Hundon need at least six points to secure safety - too many teams capable of picking up a few points.

_________________
Mark

Swinfen Hall WS23 - Relegated with only 19 points 2014, PL 3rd 2013
FC Chivas WS45 - PL 3rd 2015/16, 2016
Queen of Hearts FC MOA46 - MOA Cup Winners 2013/14, 2014/15
Bromsgrove Rovers WS33 - PL 2nd 2014, 2016; PL 3rd 2015
Hundon Harriers OPAL52 - Opal Cup Winners 2016
Ayrhead WPL25 - Last for an entire season 2015/16
ASP Gold Star WS1
Oaken Raiders WS30
San Diego Chargers - SS2
Chapel North OPAL18
Aquilonians WS3

http://queenofheartsfc.yolasite.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 2:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 9:29 pm
Posts: 20
If Top Gun win all their last 4 games (note we lost all 4 games to these teams on the first half of the season) it will be a miracle..... I’ll also need other teams to slip up..... I’m not asking for much!

_________________
Molesley Shoals (Opal4)
Top Gun (Opal60)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 2:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:49 pm
Posts: 252
Location: The Land That Time Forgot
Wigan aren't bothered about slipping up....................it's slipping down we have a problem with :roll: :oops: :oops:

_________________
Cheers
Dave.
Barton Blitz......WPL 53 Wigan Wildcats....Opal 58
Swinton Pirates ....ELZ 24 Dinamo Petrovac....ELZ 54
Manchester Dragons...RH 17 Stonefield Cobras ...RH 26 SLFA Cup Winners 2016
Luosto Tunturi...WS 7 Locomotiv Leigh. ...NSA 18 Limone Sul Garda .....BS26
Trafford Rhino's ...MOA 10 Tyldesley Panthers ...MOA 38


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 11:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 399
Location: Long Eaton, Nottingham
Ayrhead wrote:
Great write up, Mike.

I think Hundon need at least six points to secure safety - too many teams capable of picking up a few points.


36 points is the most to get relegated from Division 1 back in Season 11 - I don't see that getting beat.

_________________
Mike

Long Eaton Archers WPL 7 Shaolin WPL 39
Istra Pula Opal 46 Abysmal Aftermath Opal 50
FC Abertawe Opal 1 Riverplate Opal 36
Dell Diamonds Opal 54 Norfolk FC Opal 37
Death Valley Wanderers Opal 35 Bayern FC Opal 45
Moles Rangers NSA30 Lakeland Jags NSA38
Celyn Coyotes WS 35 White Zombies WS4 FC Storm Chasers WS54
Lochar Thistle MOA 32

http://www.opal-league.webs.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 10:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:47 pm
Posts: 108
Location: York
York Rovers could be dragged into the relegation fight if Tigre Victoria beat them as they are currently on 34 points so a loss would leave them only 3 points above Tigre.

_________________
York Rovers OPAL2
Whitby Town OPAL43
Stainsacre United OPAL44
Tadcaster Albion OPAL49
Askham Bryan United OPAL53
Par Athletic Opal59
Sleights FC RH12
FC Tayside NSA11
Staffordshire Rovers NSA44
MTK Budapest WPL22
Stainsacre FC WS5
Askham Bryan Athletic WS24
Rapid Moseley WS51


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2018 7:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 399
Location: Long Eaton, Nottingham
Season 32 Run In - Week 28

Three weeks to go and we now know that Belmont are relegated from the Premier Division and Woolwich are relegated from Division 2.

Premier League

Massive week for Jedi with a good away win whilst Chadd suffer a rare defeat (blame me) and the Chucks throw away a 3 goal lead to draw 3-3.

This week the game of the season as Chadd host Jedi Knights!!

Jedi Knights-----------------51pts (GD+26)
---------------------------------------------------
Chaddesden Celtic----------51pts (GD+18)
Mighty Chucks--------------46pts(GD+6)

Week 29 Fixtures
Cusco v Mighty Chucks
Chaddesden Celtic v Jedi Knights

Week 30 Fixtures
Mighty Chucks v Kamikaze Vipers
Abysmal Aftermath v Chaddesden Celtic
Jedi Knights v FC Abertawe

Week 31 Fixtures
Jedi Knights v Abysmal Aftermath
Mighty Chucks v Armthorpe Rovers
Chaddesden Celtic v FC Abertawe

Relegation

There were wins for Abysmal and Armthorpe, Chester drew with Sylvan and defeats for Vipers, St Marys and Belmont. The defeat for Belmont saw them relegated

Despite Armthorpe's impressive win they probably need 3 more wins and next week a real relegation fixture at the Vipers. The other relegation candidates all have tough fixtures.

Abysmal Aftermath----------33pts GD-4)
Sylvan Lake----------------33pts(GD -6)
Kamikaze Vipers-------------32pts (GD-9)
St Marys Saint--------------31pts (GD-8)
----------------------------------------------------
Chester Town---------------30pts (GD-11)
Armthorpe Rovers ----------25pts (GD-20)
Belmont Buccaneers---------21pts (GD-23)

Week 29 Fixtures
Kamikaze Vipers v Armthorpe Rovers
Aberdeen Terrors v Chester Town
FC Abertawe v Abysmal Aftermath
Sylvan Lake v Bentley Vikings Old Boys
Loyal Rangers v St Mary's Saint

Week 30 Fixtures
Mighty Chucks v Kamikaze Vipers
Chester Town v Belmont Buccaneers
Abysmal Aftermath v Chaddesden Celtic
St Mary's Saint v Sylvan Lake

Week 31 Fixtures
Chester Town v Doncaster Town
Jedi Knights v Abysmal Aftermath
St Mary's Saint v Bentley Vikings Old Boys
Cusco v Kamikaze Vipers
Loyal Rangers v Sylvan Lake

Division 1

Promotion

Whitby already there and with a win today the title looks to be in the bag. Duffield and Funkademia both drew so they both need 1 more point to go up.

Whitby Town----------------58pts (GD+16)
Funkademia-----------------51pts (GD+21)
Duffield Dynamos------------51pts (GD+19)

Week 29 Fixtures
Whitby Town v La Donny Luz
Funkademia FC v Southamton Sity
Askham Bryan United v Duffield Dynamos

Week 30 Fixtures
Hundon Harriers v Whitby Town
Tigre Victoria v Funkademia FC
Duffield Dynamos v York Rovers

Week 31 Fixtures
Kesgrave Vespas v Duffield Dynamos
Whitby Town v The Survivors
Funkademia FC v Istra Pula

Relegation

Wight Wanderers are already down so it is all about the two to go down with them. There were wins for Hundon, who are 99.99% safe and a big, big win for La Donny in the relegation battle with Northern Soul. The Survivors also edged closer to safety with a thrilling 3-2 win over Xbana. Southamton Sity drew but Tigre lost so it is still Tigre and Northern in the relegation spots with 3 weeks to go.

Hundon Harriers----------------36pts (GD-2)
The Survivors------------------34pts (GD-9)
La Donny Luz-------------------32pts (GD0)
Southamton Sity---------------31pts (GD-5
----------------------------------------------------------
Tigre Victoria--------------------28pts (GD-12)
Northern Soul-------------------27pts (GD-9)

Week 29 Fixtures
The Survivors v Hundon Harriers
Whitby Town v La Donny Luz
Istra Pula v Tigre Victoria
Funkademia FC v Southamton Sity
Northern Soul v Xbana FC

Week 30 Fixtures
Hundon Harriers v Whitby Town
La Donny Luz v The Survivors
Tigre Victoria v Funkademia FC
Southamton Sity v Istra Pula
Wight Wanderers v Northern Soul

Week 31 Fixtures
La Donny Luz v Hundon Harriers
Southamton Sity v Tigre Victoria
Whitby Town v The Survivors
East Riding Enterprise v Northern Soul

Division 2

The top two win and with Dell having a 19 goal advantage they are up (but not officially till next); ditto for Norfolk. Islanders jump into 3rd with a close win over fellow promotion rivals Bayern. Leith draw but Top Gun well beaten.

Dell Diamonds-------------53pts (GD+27)
Norfolk--------------------52pts (GD+17)
The Islanders-------------45pts (GD+9)
------------------------------------------------
Leith Athletic---------------44pts (GD+8)
Bayern----------------------42pts(GD+12)
Top Gun---------------------40pts (GD+6)

Week 29 Fixtures
Woolwich Manor v Dell Diamonds
Norfolk FC v Chapel North
The Islanders v Wigan Wildcats
Tadcaster Albion v Leith Athletic
Scrubs v Bayern FC
Top Gun v Pickering Town

Week 30 Fixtures
Dell Diamonds v Norfolk FC
Par Athletic v The Islanders
Leith Athletic v Riverplate
Bayern FC v Top Gun

Week 31 Fixtures
Chapel North v Dell Diamonds
Corinthian Wizards v Leith Athletic
Pickering Town v Bayern FC
Norfolk FC v Woolwich Manor
Stainsacre United v The Islanders
Top Gun v Scrubs

Relegation

Woolwich Manor are down despite a draw; Wigan are out of the bottom three with a stunning 3-0 win over Top Gun and replaced by Chapel North, who lost 2-0 at home to Taddy. There were big wins for 2 of SteveR's three teams in trouble - Stainsacre and Tadcaster' however Par lost so still more work to do. Pickering lose and still in trouble.

It is an odd situation as with Riverplate losing they drop back into the mix with a defeat and 34 pts. The reality is that Chapel need a couple of wins and they have only won 6 all season but Wigan are very unpredictable.

Tadcaster--------------------35pts (GD-3)
Stainsacre United------------34pts(GD0)
Riverplate---------------------34pts (GD-3)
Par Athletic------------------33pts (GD-6)
Wigan Wildcats--------------30pts (GD-7)
---------------------------------------------------
Chapel North-----------------29pts(GD-20)
Pickering Town--------------27pts (GD-20)
Woolwich Manor-------------20pts (GD-22)

Week 29 Fixtures
Norfolk FC v Chapel North
The Islanders v Wigan Wildcats
Stainsacre United v Par Athletic
Tadcaster Albion v Leith Athletic
Top Gun v Pickering Town
Riverplate v Corinthian Wizards

Week 30 Fixtures
Chapel North v Woolwich Manor
Wigan Wildcats v Stainsacre United
Par Athletic v The Islanders
Corinthian Wizards v Tadcaster Albion
Pickering Town v Scrubs
Leith Athletic v Riverplate

Week 31 Fixtures
Chapel North v Dell Diamonds
Par Athletic v Wigan Wildcats
Pickering Town v Bayern FC
Stainsacre United v The Islanders
Riverplate v Tadcaster Albion

Division 3

Well Death Valley looked to have the easiest game they would face at next to bottom Millmoor but SS is never that straight forward as they were well beaten 3-1 and it could have been more!!! Looks all over but still have to play 3 of their promotion rivals.

South Ruislip had a fantastic win at the team above them Huntley to open up a 4 point gap over 4th place. Huntley drop out of the top three but it could have been worse as InterS only drew; Cunnack take advantage with a win and now a tense run in with Huntley having the easiest run - not playing any other promotion rivals!!!!!!

Death Valley------------------57pts (GD+26)
South Ruislip-----------------53pts (GD+26)
Inter Southampton------------50pts (GD+15)
------------------------------------------------------
Huntley Fairways--------------49pts (GD+19)
Cunnack Allstars---------------48pts (GD+16)

Week 29 Fixtures
Kiloparsec Villa v Huntley Fairways
Death Valley Wanderers v Cunnack Allstars
South Ruislip v Inter Southampton

Week 30 Fixtures
Huntley Fairways v Blackmore Knights
Cunnack Allstars v South Ruislip
Inter Southampton v Death Valley Wanderers

Week 31 Fixtures
Millmoor Rovers v Huntley Fairways
Inter Southampton v Cunnack Allstars
South Ruislip v Death Valley Wanderers

_________________
Mike

Long Eaton Archers WPL 7 Shaolin WPL 39
Istra Pula Opal 46 Abysmal Aftermath Opal 50
FC Abertawe Opal 1 Riverplate Opal 36
Dell Diamonds Opal 54 Norfolk FC Opal 37
Death Valley Wanderers Opal 35 Bayern FC Opal 45
Moles Rangers NSA30 Lakeland Jags NSA38
Celyn Coyotes WS 35 White Zombies WS4 FC Storm Chasers WS54
Lochar Thistle MOA 32

http://www.opal-league.webs.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2018 8:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 7:43 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Ruislip
Great read Mike. It's going to be a exciting run in til the end of the season. :)

_________________
St Albans ELZ16
Uxbridge ELZ2
Ruislip NSA54
Eastcote NSA36
Wealdstone OPAL33
South Ruislip OPAL38
Inter Wyberton WS36
Stanley Park MOA64


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group