Soccer Star

Soccer Star forum
It is currently Sun Sep 22, 2019 10:41 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Prediction League 2019
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2019 4:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 7:17 pm
Posts: 2732
Location: Asleep in the grass
Here is the post for predicting the top 3 in each division plus cup winners and runners up and the WPL Super Cup winners (all entrants are listed in this forum elsewhere)...

The bottom 3 is still here so we can get even more wrong and/or offend opponents !

The more predictions the better...only proviso is you have to be a manager in the WPL.

10 points for a correct prediction and 5 points for predicting a side but in the wrong place (ie they came third and you said second).

Entries can be posted before the season ends as you can edit your prediction right up to the deadline, hence the post going up before week 31 so we have longer for entries.

This post will be locked on Sunday 17th February at 11.59pm (and all posts that don't contain predictions will be removed before this point).

PLEASE try to put all the predictions up as it is a competition and if you don't cover all the areas then you will have less chance of getting points. :)




PREMIER LEAGUE

1..CHARSCOT WANDERERS
2..REAL MADRID
3..THE ACADEMY

14..LONGFIELD K.L.F
15..VANBRUGH ROYALS
16..ZIASTE NEQUENO


DIVISION ONE

1..BEESTON ATHLETIC
2..WASCISCO RED SOX
3..DUTCH UNCLES

14..BARTON BLITZ
15..REQUIEM SHARK
16..YNYSFAWR ATHLETIC


DIVISION TWO

1..SPACE CADETS
2..RAPID GENTRIFICATION
3..ST JOHN'S UNITED

14..GRIMBALD
15..MTK BUDAPEST
16..FENWAY VALIANTS


DIVISION THREE

1..COLWYN BAY
2..CASTLE ROCK FURIES
3..AVLON VILLA

14..TEESSIDE REDS
15..ABERGARWED ATHLETIC
16..CAGLIBARI CALCIO


SLFA CUP WINNERS

CHARSCOT WANDERERS


SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

DEP EL CELTICO


WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS

SOUTHPOOL


WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

COLWYN BAY

_________________
Cheers
Rich

CHARSCOT WANDERERS.........WPL1
DEP EL CELTICO.........................WPL37
WASCISCO RED SOX...................WPL43
ZIASTE NEQUENO.......................WPL24
CASTLE ROCK FURIES..................WPL31
WILLOUGHBY HUSKIES.................WPL25
FENWAY VALIANTS ....................WPL14
OSSUS STELLA SEI.....................ELZ56
REVELSTONE..(C 05/6, 08/9)........RH15....(177T)
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2019 4:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 7:17 pm
Posts: 2732
Location: Asleep in the grass
To make it easier here is the template so you can copy and paste this into a reply and just fill in your predictions -


PREMIER LEAGUE

1..
2..
3..

14..
15..
16..


DIVISION ONE

1..
2..
3..

14..
15..
16..


DIVISION TWO

1..
2..
3..

14..
15..
16..


DIVISION THREE

1..
2..
3..

14..
15..
16..


SLFA CUP WINNERS




SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP




WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS




WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

_________________
Cheers
Rich

CHARSCOT WANDERERS.........WPL1
DEP EL CELTICO.........................WPL37
WASCISCO RED SOX...................WPL43
ZIASTE NEQUENO.......................WPL24
CASTLE ROCK FURIES..................WPL31
WILLOUGHBY HUSKIES.................WPL25
FENWAY VALIANTS ....................WPL14
OSSUS STELLA SEI.....................ELZ56
REVELSTONE..(C 05/6, 08/9)........RH15....(177T)
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 1:36 pm
Posts: 112
Location: helston cornwall
PREMIER LEAGUE

1..Charscot Wdrs
2..Balham Town
3..Rhyl F.C

14..The Northerners
15..Carnbroe Rovers
16..Prestatyn Town


DIVISION ONE

1..Helston hammers
2..Spondon Reneg's
3..Ayrhead

14..Requiem Shark
15..Ynysfawr Athl'
16..Barton Blitz


DIVISION TWO

1..V.A.G Wolfsburg
2..Space Cadets
3..Southpool

14..Carnbroe United
15..Puigpunyent
16..Milford Sound


DIVISION THREE

1..Avlon Villa
2..Broomhall U23s
3..Tempest Pervade

14..Abergarwed Ath.
15..Colwyn Bay
16..Caglibari Calci


SLFA CUP WINNERS

The Academy


SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

Callie Athletic


WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS

Whitebrook Rngs

WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

Spondon Reneg's

_________________
X force f.c (Ws15)
zombie united (Ws17)
Jedi Knights (Opal27) Champion (seasons 31)
Cunnack Allstars (Opal16)
Phantom Lords (Opal55)
Helston hammers (WPL45)
Bury St.Peter (nsa22)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2019 5:59 pm 
Online

Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 156
Location: Kilburn, Derby
PREMIER LEAGUE

1..Charscot Wdrs
2..Balham Town
3..St Josephs

14..The Northerners
15..Carnbroe Rovers
16..Longfield KLF


DIVISION ONE

1..Long Eaton Archers
2..Spondon Phoenix
3..Ayrhead

14..Requiem Shark
15..Ynysfawr Athl'
16..Barton Blitz


DIVISION TWO

1..V.A.G Wolfsburg
2..Space Cadets
3..St John's

14..Kilmarnock
15..Grimbald
16..Milford Sound


DIVISION THREE

1..Emmy's Monstars
2..Broomhall U23s
3..Tempest Pervade

14..FC United
15..Colwyn Bay
16..Caglibari Calci


SLFA CUP WINNERS

Real Madrid


SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

Shaolin F.C


WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS

Spondon Phoenix F.C

WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

Whitebrook Rangers

_________________
Razor HAS the edge!!

Kilburn United (WS57)
Inter Derby (WS10)
Spondon Phoenix F.C (WPL3)
Chaddesden Celtic (Opal41)
Torpedo Belper (NSA17)
Ripley Knights F.C (Opal57)

http://razorsssteams.bravesites.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2019 9:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 2:55 pm
Posts: 24
PREMIER LEAGUE

1..Balham Town
2..Real Madrid
3..Charscot Wanderers

14..Broomhall Lions
15..Ziaste Nequeno
16..Carnbroe Rovers


DIVISION ONE

1..Spondon Phoenix
2..Dutch Uncles
3..Helston Hammers

14..Ynysfawr Athletic
15..Requiem Shark
16..Barton Blitz


DIVISION TWO

1..St John's United
2..Space Cadets
3..Rapid Gentrification

14..Milford Sound
15..Carnbroe United
16..Grimbald


DIVISION THREE

1..Avlon Villa
2..Castle Rock Furies
3..Broomhall U23's

14..Abergarwed Athletic
15..Stalybridge Celtic
16..Caglibari Calci


SLFA CUP WINNERS

St Joseph's Boys Club


SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

The Academy


WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS

Real Madrid

WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

Balham Town

_________________
Regards
Craig

Teesside Reds (WPL57)
Radford Semele (OPAL62)
1978 Ajax (RH59)
AP Leamington (WS9)
Frog F.C (NSA46)
Berwick Hills (MOA13)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 10:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:25 am
Posts: 129
PREMIER LEAGUE

1..Balham
2..Rhyl
3..Charscot

14..KLF
15..Vanburgh
16..Carnbroe


DIVISION ONE

1..Archers
2..Uncles
3..Rivendell

14..Ynysfawr
15..Shark
16..Barton


DIVISION TWO

1..Southpool
2..VAG
3..St Johns

14..Fenway
15..Kilmarnock
16..Grimbald


DIVISION THREE

1..Emmy's
2..U23s
3..Manx

14..Colwyn
15..Calci
16..FC United


SLFA CUP WINNERS
Binfield




SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP
Dep El



WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS
Real M



WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP
Southpool

_________________
Cusco (Opal51)
Cair Paravel (WS19)
Southpool (WPL33)
Manics (Opal19)
La Chaume (WS47)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 12:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 12:30 am
Posts: 68
Location: Bank-side hunting old rubber lip's
Please no-one take offence complete random guess !

PREMIER LEAGUE

1..Real Madrid
2..Balham Town
3..Charscot W

14..The Northerners
15..Ziaste Nequeno
16..Carnbroe Rovers


DIVISION ONE

1..Long Eaton Arc
2..Spondon Reneg's
3..Wascisco R Sox

14..Barton Blitz
15..Ynysfawr Ath
16..Requiem Shark


DIVISION TWO

1..St.John's Utd
2..Rapid Gentrif
3..Zakreze F.C

14..Davorin
15..Milford Sound
16..Grimbald


DIVISION THREE

1..Castle Rock F
2..Broomhall U23s
3..Colwyn Bay - 57 pts
4..Avlon Villa - 57 pts

14..Manx Town
15..Abergarwed Ath
16..Caglibari Calci


SLFA CUP WINNERS

Dep El Celt

SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

Balham Town


WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS

Southpool

WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

Avlon Villa

_________________
Avlon Villa Wpl48
Everton Utd Nsa14
Madchester Utd Nsa20
Madchester City Moa6
West Brinsley Albion Moa17
Forest Cfc Moa19


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 4:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 448
Location: Long Eaton, Nottingham
PREMIER LEAGUE

1..Real Madrid
2..Balham
3..Charscot

14..Longfield
15..Broomhall Lions
16..Carnbroe Rovers


DIVISION ONE

1..Long Eaton
2..Ayrhead
3..Spondon

14..Whitebrook
15..Requiem
16..Ynsfawr


DIVISION TWO

1..VAG
2..Space Cadets
3..St Johns

14..West Ruislip
15..Kilmarnock
16..Grimbald


DIVISION THREE

1..Fishtoft
2..Colwyn Bay
3..Castle Rock

14..FC United
15..Abergarwed
16..Caglibari


SLFA CUP WINNERS

Long Eaton

SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

Shaolin

WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS

Long Eaton

WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

Shaolin

_________________
Mike

Long Eaton Archers WPL 7 Shaolin WPL 39
Istra Pula Opal 46 Abysmal Aftermath Opal 50
FC Abertawe Opal 1 Riverplate Opal 36
Dell Diamonds Opal 54 Norfolk FC Opal 37
Death Valley Wanderers Opal 35 Bayern FC Opal 45
Moles Rangers NSA30 Lakeland Jags NSA38
Celyn Coyotes WS 35 White Zombies WS4 FC Storm Chasers WS54
Romford Dogs MOA25 Lochar Thistle MOA 32

http://www.opal-league.webs.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 10:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:49 pm
Posts: 201
Location: The Land That Time Forgot
PREMIER LEAGUE

1..Real Madrid
2..The Academy
3..St.Joseph's

14..Rhyl
15..Carnbroe Rov
16..Northern Utd


DIVISION ONE

1..Wascisco
2..Long Eaton
3..Barton

14..Broomhall Tigers
15..Academy Res
16..Ynysfawr


DIVISION TWO

1..Los Santos
2..Space Cadets
3..Rapid Gent

14..Fenway
15..Puigpunyent
16..Milford Sound


DIVISION THREE

1..Broomhall 23
2..Manx
3..Tempest

14..FC Utd
15..The Reds
16..Calibari


SLFA CUP WINNERS

Long Eaton


SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

Ayrhead


WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS


Dutch Uncles

WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

Longfield

_________________
Cheers
Dave.
Barton Blitz......WPL 53 Wigan Wildcats....Opal 58
Swinton Pirates ....ELZ 24 Dinamo Petrovac....ELZ 54
Manchester Dragons...RH 17 Stonefield Cobras ...RH 26 SLFA Cup Winners 2016
Luosto Tunturi...WS 7 Locomotiv Leigh. ...NSA 18 Limone Sul Garda .....BS26
Trafford Rhino's ...MOA 10 Tyldesley Panthers ...MOA 38


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 12:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2003 10:54 am
Posts: 332
PREMIER LEAGUE

1..CHARSCOT WDRS
2..THE ACADEMY
3..REAL MADRID

14..VANBRUGH ROYALS
15..LONGFIELD KLF
16..CARNBROE ROVERS


DIVISION ONE

1..BEESTON ATHLETIC
2..AYRHEAD
3..WASISCO RED SOX

14..YNYSFAWR ATHLETIC
15..BARTON BLITZ
16..REQUIEM SHARK


DIVISION TWO

1..ST JOHNS UNITED
2..RAPID GENTRIFICATION
3..SPACE CADETS

14..WEST RUISLIP
15..GRIMBALD
16..FENWAY VALIANTS


DIVISION THREE

1..COLWYN BAY
2..CASTLE ROCK FURIES
3..FC UNITED

14..ABERGARWED ATHLETIC
15..CAGLIBARI CALCI
16..STALYBRIDGE CELTIC


SLFA CUP WINNERS

DEP EL CELTICO


SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

RHYL FC


WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS

BEESTON ATHLETIC


WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

DUTCH UNCLES

_________________
Real Madrid WPL13
Rhyl FC WPL8
Prestatyn Town WPL10
Colwyn Bay WPL61
FC United WPL32
Stalybridge Celtic WPL26


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 5:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 82
PREMIER LEAGUE

1..Real Madrid
2.. Charscot Wanderers
3.. AFC Binfield

14. Vanbrugh Royals
15.. Ziaste Nequeno
16.. Carnbroe Rovers


DIVISION ONE

1.. Long Eaton Archers
2.. Wascisco Red Sox
3.. Seabourne City

14.. Whitebrook Rngs
15.. Barton Blitz
16.. Ynysfawr Athletic


DIVISION TWO

1.. Rapid Gentrificiation
2.. Fenway Valiants
3.. St Johns Utd

14.. Puigpunyent
15.. West Ruislip
16.. Grimbald


DIVISION THREE

1.. Avlon Villa
2.. Tempest Pervade
3.. Emmy's Monstars

14.. Abergarwed Ath
15.. FC United
16.. Caglibari Calci


SLFA CUP WINNERS

Charscot Wanderers


SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

AFC Binfield


WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS

Dep EL Celt


WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

Ayrhead

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13
Boscombe Athletic OPAL8


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 9:47 pm 
Online

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 6:59 pm
Posts: 513
Location: Huntley
PREMIER LEAGUE

1.. Real Madrid
2.. Charscot Wanderers
3.. AFC Binfield

14.. Rhyl FC
15.. Carnbroe Rovers
16.. The Northerners


DIVISION ONE

1.. Beeston Athletic
2.. Helston Allstars
3.. Wascisco Red Sox

14.. Whitebrook Rangers (please be wrong :lol: )
15.. Seabourne City
16.. Ynysfawr Athletic


DIVISION TWO

1.. Zakreze FC
2.. MTK Budapest
3.. Davorin

14.. Grimbald
15.. Kilmarnock
16.. Puigpunyent


DIVISION THREE

1.. Tempest Pervade
2.. Broomhall U23s
3.. Metal Militia

14.. The Reds
15.. Caglibari Calcio
16.. FC United


SLFA CUP WINNERS

Shaolin FC


SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

Charscot Wanderers


WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS

Whitebrook Rangers (yeah right)


WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

Longfield KLF

_________________
Whitebrook Rangers WPL23
Huntley Fairways OPAL34
Tiptree United ELZ52
Taynton United WS61
March Town United WS64
Rockwell Rangers NSA16
Vaga Valiants MOA34


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:11 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 7:17 pm
Posts: 2732
Location: Asleep in the grass
Thank you everyone. :D

_________________
Cheers
Rich

CHARSCOT WANDERERS.........WPL1
DEP EL CELTICO.........................WPL37
WASCISCO RED SOX...................WPL43
ZIASTE NEQUENO.......................WPL24
CASTLE ROCK FURIES..................WPL31
WILLOUGHBY HUSKIES.................WPL25
FENWAY VALIANTS ....................WPL14
OSSUS STELLA SEI.....................ELZ56
REVELSTONE..(C 05/6, 08/9)........RH15....(177T)
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 16, 2019 2:49 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 7:17 pm
Posts: 2732
Location: Asleep in the grass
Thanks to everyone for making the effort.

Congrats to myself on winning with the first treble points score, mainly down to correctly getting the bottom 3 of Division 2 in order and the 3 clubs that replaced them in correct order (again a first, no one has done two blocks before).

Special mention to Chris C who got the cup final 100% correct, again, not happened before.

FULL RESULT -

1......RICH..........................100
2......MIKE W......................75
3=....CRAIG........................55
3=....SMELLY.......................55
3=....WOODY......................55
6=....CHRIS C.....................50
6=....CHRIS H.....................50
6=....MIKE T.......................50
9......CARL.........................40
10=..RAZOR.......................35
10=..DAVE L......................35

_________________
Cheers
Rich

CHARSCOT WANDERERS.........WPL1
DEP EL CELTICO.........................WPL37
WASCISCO RED SOX...................WPL43
ZIASTE NEQUENO.......................WPL24
CASTLE ROCK FURIES..................WPL31
WILLOUGHBY HUSKIES.................WPL25
FENWAY VALIANTS ....................WPL14
OSSUS STELLA SEI.....................ELZ56
REVELSTONE..(C 05/6, 08/9)........RH15....(177T)
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group