Soccer Star

Soccer Star forum
It is currently Thu Oct 17, 2019 6:16 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2018 8:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 491
Location: Long Eaton, Nottingham
The Opal Web page for individual teams is still being completed for Season 33 - everything else is up to date.

http://www.opal-league.webs.com/

This summary was inspired by John LeGood and I thank him for it.

SLFA Cup Season's 1-34

Season / Winners / Runners-up (division at that time)

34/ Jedi Knights (Prem.) / Loyal Rangers (Prem.)
33/ Chaddesden Celtic (Prem.) / Armthorpe Rovers (1st Div.)
32 / Sylvan Lake (Prem.) / South Ruislip (3rd Div.)
31 / Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Prem.) / FC Abertawe (Prem.)
30 / Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Prem.) / Duffield Dynamos (2nd Div.)
29 / Hundon Harriers (Prem.) / Askham Bryan United (1st Div.)
28 / Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Prem.) / FC Abertawe (Prem.)
27 / Loyal Rangers (Prem.) / Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Prem.)
26 / Queens Cross United as Belmont Buccaneers (Prem.) / Dell Diamonds (1st Div.)
25 / Chapel North (1st Div.) / FC Abertawe (Prem.)
24 / FC Abertawe (Prem.) / Xbana as Crawford Park Rangers (1st Div.)
23 / Aberdeen Terrors (Prem.) / Kamikaze Vipers (1st Div.)
22 / Armthorpe Rovers (1st Div.) / Cowie Thistle as St Mary's Saint (Prem.)
21 / Par Athletic as Hentridge FC (2nd Div.) / Phantom Lords as Woodley Wanderers (2nd Div.)
20 / Southampton Sity as Zantox Zity (1st Div.) / Par Athletic as Cumberland Athletic (1st Div.)
19 / Xbana FC as Moles Villa (1st Div.) / Chester Town as IFK Granite (2nd Div.)
18 / Loyal Rangers ( Prem. ) / Armthorpe Rovers (1st Div.)
17 / La Donny Luz (Prem.) / Xbana FC were Real Madrid (1st Div.)
16 / Riverplate (1st Div.) / Askham Bryan United as Real Southampton (Prem.)
15 / Inter Southampton (Prem.) / Aberdeen Terrors (Prem.)
14 / Loyal Rangers (Prem.) / Queens Cross United as Belmont Saints (Prem.)
13 / Chester Town as Yorkshire Lions (2nd Div.) / La Donny Luz (Prem.)
12 / Queens Cross United as Belmont Saints (1st Div.) / Dell Diamonds (2nd Div.)
11 / Aberdeen Terrors (Prem.) / Dell Diamonds (2nd Div.)
10 / Armthorpe Rovers (Prem.) / Stainsacre United (Prem.)
9 / Bentley Vikings Old Boys as Doncaster (Prem.) / Barnstoneworth United (Prem.). Note Barnstoneworth are no longer in Opal - replaced in Season 21 by Cupernham Kings (now Whitwell FC).
8 / Chaddesden Celtic as Athletico Halifax (2nd Div.) / Cusco as Norton AFC (2nd Div.)
7 / Loyal Rangers (Prem.) / York Rovers as Bishop Auckland (Prem.)
6 / Askham Bryan United as AFC Dagenham (1st Div.) / Doncaster Town as Toon Army (2nd Div.)
5 / Loyal Rangers (Prem.) / Aberdeen Terrors (Prem.)
4 / Jedi Knights as Inter Lynx (2nd Div.) / Scrubs as Scrubs United (1st Div.)
3 / Armthorpe Rovers as Raging Bulls (1st Div.) / Aberdeen Terrors (Prem.)
2 / FC Abertawe as Calderdale Crusaders (Prem.) / Arduthie as Taur Roman Eagles (Prem.)
1 / Darwen United (Prem.) / La Donny Luz as La Luz (Prem.). Note Darwen no longer in Opal - replaced in Season 18 by Zantox Zity (now Southampton Sity).

There has been 12 all Premiership ties out of the 34 Cup Finals.

Most Cup Wins – 34 winners , won by 20 different teams.

5=Loyal Rangers
4=Bentley Vikings Old Boys (3); as Bentley Vikings (1)
3=Armthorpe Rovers (2); as Raging Bulls (1)
2=Aberdeen Terrors
2=Queens Cross United; as Belmont Buccaneers (1); as Belmont Saints(1)
2= FC Abertawe (1); as Calderdale Crusaders (1)
2= Jedi Knights (1); as Inter Lynx (1)
2= Chaddesden Celtic; as Athletico Halifax(1)
1=12 other teams; Xbana FC (as Moles Villa), La Donny Luz , Southampton Sity (as Zantox Zity), Hundon Harriers, Riverplate, Askham Bryan United (as AFC Dagenham), Par Athletic (as Hentridge FC), Darwen United (no longer in Opal), Chapel North, Inter Southampton, Chester Town (as Yorkshire Lions) and Sylvan Lake

Most Cup Final Appearances – 68 finalists with 33 different teams.

6= Loyal Rangers (5 wins/1 loss)
5= Aberdeen Terrors (2 wins / 3 losses)
5= Bentley Vikings Old Boys (3 wins/1 loss); as Doncaster 1 win
5= FC Abertawe (1 wins / 3 losses); as Calderdale Crusaders 1 win
5= Armthorpe Rovers (2 wins / 2 loss); as Raging Bulls (1 win)
3= Queens Cross United (1 win); as Belmont Saints (1 win / 1 loss)
3= Askham Bryan United (1 loss); as AFC Dagenham (1 loss); as Real Southampton (1 loss)
3= Dell Diamonds (3 losses)
3= Xbana FC as Moles Villa (1 win); as Real Madrid (1 loss); as Crawford Park Rangers (1 loss)
3= La Donny Luz (1 win and 1 loss); as La Luz (1 loss)
2= Chester Town (0) as Yorkshire Lions (1 win); as IFK Granite (1 loss)
2= Par Athletic (0) as Hentridge FC (1 win); as Cumberland Athletic (1 loss)
2= Jedi Knights (1 win); as Inter Lynx (1 win)
2= Chaddesden Celtic (win); as Athletico Halifax (1 win)
1= 19 other teams: York Rovers (loss) (as Bishop Auckland ), Arduthie (loss)(as Taur Roman Eagles), Southampton Sity (win)(as Zantox Zity), Kamikaze Vipers (loss), Scrubs (loss) (as Scrubs United), Riverplate (win), Doncaster Town (loss)(as Toon Army, Hundon Harriers (win), Duffield Dynamos (loss), Cusco (loss)(as Norton AFC), Stainsacre United (loss), Cowie Thistle (loss as St Mary's Saint), Phantom Lords (loss)( as Woodley Wanderers), Barnstoneworth (loss; no longer in Opal), Inter Southampton (win), Darwen United (win; no longer in the Opal), Chapel North (win), Sylvan Lake (win), and South Ruislip (loss)

Other Cup facts!

Interesting fact #1:
Three teams have achieved done the league and cup double in the Opal. Bentley Vikings Old Boys have achieved this twice in Seasons 28 and 30 ; Loyal Rangers once in Season 5 and Jedi Knights in Season 34. Loyal nearly achieved the double again in season 7 but lost the Premiership title on goal difference!

Interesting fact #2:
Loyal Rangers have appeared in 6 Cup Finals and won 5 of them.

Interesting fact #3:
From 33 cup finals (66 finalists) - only one team has managed to reach this final and get relegated from the Premier League at the same time. Season 13, La Donny Luz came 14th in the Premiership, and were cup runners-up.

Interesting fact #4:
FC Abertawe, Aberdeen Terrors and Dell Diamonds have lost in the final three times, more than any other team. Thankfully, FC Abertawe and Aberdeen Terrors have both won it twice too! Dell, on the other hand have not won any.

Interesting fact #5:
Over the last 33 seasons, 12 have been all Premiership ties, 7 have been without a top team, and 15 have had one Premiership team only. Four of the last 7 finals have been all Premiership ties but in the 10 seasons before this there was not one.

Interesting fact #6
There has been 22 winners from the Premiership, 8 from Division 1 and 4 from Division 2. The last 9 winners have all been in the Premiership.

Interesting fact #7:
The lowest final league position (43rd) ever to win the cup is Par Athletic (were Hentridge FC) in Season 21, when they were 11th in Division 2.

Interesting fact #8:
There has been two all Division 2 Finals; Chaddesden Celtic (were Athletico Halifax) and Cusco (were Norton AFC) in Season 8; Par Athletic (were Hentridge FC) and Abertay (were Woodley Wanderers) in Season 21.

Interesting fact #9:
There has only been one team from Division 3 reach the Cup Final and that was South Ruislip in Season 32, who lost to Premiership Sylvan Lake.

SLFA Cup Season's 1-34 League Facts

Premiership Winners

14 different teams have won the Premiership:
9 Loyal Rangers
9 Bentley Vikings Old Boys (6) (3 as Bentley Vikings)
2 Queens Cross United (both as Belmont Saints)
2 York Rovers (1 as Bishop Auckland and 1 as Whitby Town(original))
2 Whitby Town (1) (1 as Boo Boy FC)
2 Jedi Knights
1 Whitwell FC (as Cupernham Kings))
1 Mexicana Wave
1 Xbana FC (as Barnsley AFC)
1 La Donny Luz (as La Luz)
1 Aberdeen Terrors
1 FC Abertawe
1 Chaddesden Celtic
1 Soca Juniors (no longer exist as they were replaced by Zantox Zity (now Southamton Sity) in Season 18)

Premiership Runner’s Up

17 different teams have been runner’s up.
6 Loyal Rangers
5 Bentley Vikings Old Boys (3); 1 as Bentley Vikings; 1 as The Warlocks)
5 York Rovers (0) (3 as Bishop Auckland; 2 as the original Whitby Town)
3 Aberdeen Terrors
2 Mexicana Wave
2 Jedi Knights
1 Queens Cross United (as Exeter City)
1 La Donny Luz (as La Luz)
1 Istra Pula
1 Duffield Dynamos (as Gillsfc77)
1 Cowie Thistle (as St Marys Saint)
1 FC Abertawe
1 Socca Juniors (no longer exist as they were replaced by Zantox Zity (now Southamton Sity) in Season 18)
1 Mighty Chucks
1 Whitby Town
1 Whitwell FC (as Cupernham Kings)
1 Chaddesden Celtic

Team 64

12 teams have been bottom of the pile, as Team 64!
9 Fishburn Park (7 as the original Lokomotiv Dinamo) (2 as AC Luddenden Foot)
4 The Islanders (3 as Sears United and 1 as Pigeon Town)
4 Jedi Knights ( 3 as Athletico Liverpool)
3 Cowie Thistle (all 3 as Ritzy Rovers)
3 Norfolk FC (1 as Grantville Rovers and 1 as Hammerton Boyz)
3 Wigan Wildcats (2 as Fc Liverpool; 1 as Stir Crazy)
2 Kiloparsec Villa (both as FC Coyle)
2 Scrubs (1 as Grantville Rovers and 1 as Hammerton Boyz)
1 Ripley Knights (as West Ham United)
1 Huntley Fairways (as Trent Bridge)
1 Stockport (no longer in the league; replaced by Solent Saints (now Southern Vipers in Season 6)
1 Radford Semele (as Southend United)
*Jedi Knights are the only team to have been team 64 and won the Premiership!

Fast risers!

Teams that have risen from Division 3 to the Premiership in three consecutive seasons.
Opal 43 / Whitby Town (as Boo Boy FC) / Season 18,19,20
Opal 27 / Jedi Knights / Season 24,25,26

Quick sinkers!

3 teams have sunk through the divisions, in three consecutive seasons...
Opal6 / Woolwich Manor/ Season 3,4,5
Opal 24/ Inter Southampton/Season 17,18,19
Opal22/ Whitwell FC (as Cupernham Kings and Pickering Town)/Season 30,31,32

History in a name

There are only two teams who haven't changed their name at all since the Opal began in February 1999.Andrew Gaudie's Loyal Rangers and Rich Dimambro's Aberdeen Terrors have both been going for 34 seasons.

Other teams with long running names are Riverplate (32 seasons), Chapel North (32 seasons), The Survivors (32 seasons), Stainsacre United (30 seasons), Jedi Knights (30 seasons), Inter Southampton (29 seasons), Doncaster Rovers/Town (28 seasons), Armthorpe Rovers (26 seasons), Bentley Vikings (25 seasons), Dell Diamonds (24 seasons), La Donny Luz (24 seasons), Wigan Wildcats (23 seasons), Abysmal Aftermath (22 seasons), FC Abertawe (22 seasons), Istra Pula (22 seasons), Kamikaze Vipers (19 seasons), Belmont Buccaneers (18 seasons), Mighty Chucks (18 seasons), Hundon Harriers (18 seasons).

Teams that have had long running names but now changed are:

• Top Gun (32 seasons) to Lokomotiv Dinamo (Season 35)
• Woolwich Manor (29 seasons) to Tamriel FC in Season 33
• St Mary's Saint (23 seasons) to Kirrie Thistle in Season 33; to Valenwood in Season 34; to Cowie Thistle in Season 35
• Tigre Victoria (17 seasons) to Stonehaven in Season 30; to Boscombe Athletic in Season 35

Most Seasons in a Division

Note *means team are in that Division at present

Premier League

32 Loyal Rangers *
31 Bentley Vikings Old Boys *
30 FC Abertawe *
28 Aberdeen Terrors *
25 Queens Cross United (currently in Division 2)
24 La Donny Luz (currently in Division 2)
23 Kamikaze Vipers *
22 York Rovers (currently in Division 1)

Division 1


20 Chapel North (currently in Division 3)
19 Istra Pula (currently in Premier League)
18 Northern Soul *
18 Dell Diamonds (currently in Division 2)
17 Stainsacre United (currently in Division 2)
17 Abysmal Aftermath *
17 Armthorpe Rovers *
15 Cusco (currently in Premier League)

Division 2

22 Wigan Wildcats *
20 Par Athletic *
19 South Ruislip *
18 Chester Town (currently in Division 1)
18 Phantom Lords (currently in Division 3)
17 Chaddesden Celtic (currently in Premier League)
17 Norfolk FC (currently in Division 3)
16 East Riding Enterprise (currently in Division 1)
16 Ripley Knights*
15 Wealdstone FC (currently in Division 3)

Division 3

30 Huntley Fairways (currently in Division 2)
26 Tamriel FC (currently in Division 2)
24 Kiloparsec Villa *
24 Radford Semele *
23 Kesgrave Vespas (currently in Division 1)
21 The Islanders *
20 Death Valley FC (currently in Division 2)
20 Molesley Shoals (currently in Division 2)
19 The Survivors (currently in Division 1)
15 Southern Vipers (currently in Division 2)

Current Consecutive Seasons in a Division

Premier League

31 Bentley Vikings Old Boys
24 FC Abertawe
13 Mighty Chucks
10 Chaddesden Celtic
8 Jedi Knights
7 Aberdeen terrors
7 Kamikaze Vipers

Division 1

6 Southampton Sity

Division 2

14 Par Athletic
6 Arduthie

Division 3

12 Mann City
8 Fishburn Park
7 Yorkshires Finest
6 Manics

Other League Facts!

Interesting fact #1:
Only one teams has won the Premier League and been Team64! - Jedi Knights, who were Team 64 in Seasons 18,20,21 and 22 and the Premier League winners in season 31.

Interesting fact #2:
Boo Boy FC joined the Opal in season 18 from the AEL League (when it was disbanded) and finished top of Div 3,2 and 1 in consecutive seasons. One season later (22) they were Premier Champions. Boo Boy became Whitby Town in Season 25.

Interesting fact #3:
Aberdeen Terrors, La Donny Luz and Cusco (1 as Norton AFC) have all won Division 1 three times.

Interesting fact #4:
Cusco have 6 non Premiership titles - 3 in Division 1, 2 in Division 2 and 1 in Division 3.

Interesting fact #5:
Arduthie (both as Team Punishment) and Boscombe Athletic (1 as Swansea Seals and 1 as Tigre Victoria) have both won Division 2 three times.

Interesting fact #6:
Boscombe Athletic (all as Swansea Seals) and Jedi Knights have both won Division 3 three times.

Interesting fact #7:
There are not any teams (who have been in the Opal since its existence) that have not achieved a top 2 finish. Only the Manics have not achieved a top 2 finish but they have only been in the Opal for 14 seasons.

Interesting fact #7:
Norhern Soul have had 5 seasons in Division 2 and on each occasion they have been promoted.

Worst 'Highest League Position'(all-time records by team code)

19 teams have never been in the Premiership.
4 teams have never been higher than Division 2!
Wealdstone FC (Opal 33) 8th in 2nd (40th position overall)
Southern Vipers (Opal 48) 5th in 2nd Division (37th position)(only 16 seasons in the Opal)
Wigan Wildcats (Opal 58) 4th in Division 2 (36th position)
Huntley Fairways (Opal 34) 4th in 2nd (36th position)

Phantom Lords (Opal 55) 15th in Division 1 (31st position)
Manics (Opal 19) 14th in Division 1 (30th position) (only 14 seasons in the Opal)
Death Valley Wanderers (Opal 35) 12th in Division 1 (28th position)
Radford Semele (Opal 52) 12th in Division 1 (28th position)
Kesgrave Vespas (Opal 61) 8th in Division 1 (24th position)
Fishburn Park (Opal 21) 8th in Division 1 (24th position)
Mann City (Opal 47) 8th in Division 1 (24th position)
Ripley Knights (Opal 57) 8th in Division 1 (24th position)
The Islanders (Opal 25) 7th in Division 1 (23rd position)
Kiloparsec Villa (Opal 26) 7th in Division 1 (23rd position)
Norfolk FC (Opal 37) 7th in Division 1 (23rd position)
Yorkshire's Finest (Opal 28) 6th in Division 1 (22nd position)
South Ruislip (Opal38) 5th in 1st (21st position)
Worksop Tigers (Opal 56) 5th in Division 1 (21st position)
Dell Diamonds (Opal 54) 4th in Division 1 (20th position)

Best 'Lowest League Position'(all-time records by team code)

16 teams have never been in the bottom tier and 8 of these have never been as low as Division 2.

Mexicana Wave (Opal 32) 3rd in Division 1 (19th position) (only 16 seasons in the Opal)
Loyal Rangers (Opal 14) 6th in Division 1 (22nd position)
Aberdeen Terrors (Opal 11) 10th in Division 1 (26th position)
Kamikaze Vipers (Opal 23) 12th in Division 1 (28th position)
Armthorpe Rovers (Opal 12) 13th in Division 1 (29th position)
Xbana FC (Opal7) 13th in Division 1 (29th position)
FC Abertawe (Opal 1) 13th in 1st (29th position)
Belmont Buccaneers (Opal 9) 15th in Division 1 (31st position)(now in Div 2)

La Donny Luz (Opal 13) 14th in Division 1 (30th position)
Sylvan Lake (Opal 17) 3rd in Division 2 (35th position) (only 14 seasons in the Opal)
Northern Soul (Opal 42) 3rd in Division 2 (35th position)
Istra Pula (Opal 46) 9th in Division 2 (41st position)
York Rovers (Opal2) 11th in Division 2 (43rd position)
Stainsacre United (Opal 44) 11th in Division 2 (43rd position)
Chester Town (Opal30) 13th in Division 2 (45th position)
Doncaster Town (Opal 40) 13th in Division 2 (45th position)

Top Goal Scorers

25 D. Laing (Chester Town) – Season 1

23 Roger Cook (Par Athletic) – Season 14
23 Matt Wirton (Jedi Knights) – Season 24

22 Rodrigo Rotundo (Kesgrave Vespas) - Season 32

19 Askel Didrikson (Chapel North) – Season 16
19 Hunter Crew (Bentley Vikings Old Boys) – Season 19
19 Janik Troester (Stainsacre United) – Season 25

Average league position (all 34 seasons)

To come

Average League Position (last 3 seasons)

To come

Average points per game/season (all 34 seasons)

To come

Average points per game/season (last 3 seasons)

To come

Percentage of games won/season (all 34 seasons)

To come

Percentage of games won/season (last 3 seasons)

To come

Average Goals per Game/Total Goals scored (all 34 seasons)

To come

Average Goals per Game/Total Goals scored (last 3 seasons)

To come

Best and worst: wins/loses/draws/goals (assessed by team code)

Most Points in a Season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 72pts - Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Season 25)
DIVSION 1: 70pts - Hundon Harriers (Season 28)
DIVISION 2: 70pts - Abysmal Aftermath FC (Season 17)
DIVISION 3: 74pts - Jedi Knghts (Season 14) and Whitby Town (Season 18)

Lowest Points in a Season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 9pts - High Peak Wanderers (Season 3) (no longer in Opal)
DIVISION 1: 4pts - Boscombe Athletic (Season 6)
DIVISION 2: 6pts - Huntley Fairways (Season 3)
DIVISION 3: 0pts - Kiloparsec Villa (Season 30)

Most goals scored in a Season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 66 Mexicana Wave (Season 34)
DIVISION 1: 62 Istra Pula (Season 34)
DIVISION 2: 67 Dell Diamonds (Season 32)
DIVISION 3: 69 Jedi Knights (Season 7

Least goals scored in a season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 7 Mighty Chucks (Season 3)
DIVISION 1: 6 Boscombe Athletic (Season 6)
DIVISION 2: 6 Wealdstone FC (Season 2)
DIVISION 3: 0 Fishburn Park (Season 34)

Most goals conceded in a season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 66 Stainsacre United (Season 27)
DIVISION 1: 71 - Tigre Victoria (Season 6)
DIVISION 2: 83 Jedi Knights (Season 11)
DIVISION 3: 95 - Kiloparsec Villa (Season 30)

Least points to win title

PREMIER LEAGUE: 51 Whitwell FC (Season 29)
DIVISION 1: 48 La Donny Luz (Season 30)
DIVISION 2: 49 Cowie Thistle (Season 15)
DIVISION 3: 57 Wealdstone FC (Season 10)

Most wins in a season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 22 Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Season 25)
DIVISION 1: 22 Hundon Harriers (Season 28)
DIVISION 2: 22 Istra Pula (Season 2)
DIVISION 3: 23 Jedi Knights (Season 14) and Whitby Town (Season 18)

Most defeats in a season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 22 Northern Soul (Season 4) and Cusco (Season 6)
DIVISION 1:24 Wight Wanderers (Season 32)
DIVISION 2: 26 Huntley Fairways (Season 3)
DIVISION 3: 30 Kiloparsec Villa (Season 30)

Lowest number of defeats in a season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 2 Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Season 25) and Aberdeen Terrors (Season 34)
DIVISION 1: 2 Duffield Dynamos (Season 32)
DIVISION 2: 2 Istra Pula (Season 2), Dell Diamonds (Season 12) and Abysmal Aftermath (Season 17)
DIVISION 3: 2 Jedi Knights (Season 14), Whitby Town (Season 18), Molesley Shoals (Season 19), Southampton Sity (Season 25) and Tamriel FC (Season 27)

Lowest number of wins in a season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 0 High Peak Wanderers (Season 3)
DIVISION 1: 0 Tigre Victoria (Season 6)
DIVISION 2: 1 Huntley Fairways (Season 3), Boscombe Athletic (Season 7) and Wealdstone FC (Season 13)
DIVISION 3: 0 Feltham Tottenham (Season 5), Cowie Thistle (Season 9), Radford Semele (Season 14), The Islanders (Season 17), Jedi Knights (Season 19 and 20), Fishburn Park (Season 28, 32 and 34) and Kiloparsec Villa (Season 30)

Most Draws in a Season

REMIER LEAGUE: 18 Doncaster Town (Season 18)
DIVISION 1: 16 Scrubs (Season 1), Dell Diamonds (Season 5) and Kamikaze Vipers (Season 23)
DIVISION 2: 17 Hundon Harriers (Season 24)
DIVISION 3: 16 Askham Bryan United (Season 1)

Lowest number of goals to win title

PREMIER LEAGUE: 30 Loyal Rangers (Season 16)
DIVISION 1: 34 La Donny Luz (Season 23)
DIVISION 2: 37 Northern Soul (Season 1)
DIVISION 3 : 36 Molesley Shoals (Season 19)

Largest goal difference in winning title

PREMIER LEAGUE: 41 Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Season 25)
DIVISION 1: 41 Hundon Harriers (Season 28)
DIVISION 2: 39 Abysmal Aftermath (Season 17)
DIVISION 3: 46 Jedi Knights ( Season 24)

Least goals conceded in a season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 12 Loyal Rangers (Season 16)
DIVISION 1: 13 Hundon Harriers (Season 28)
DIVISION 2: 16 Mann City (Season 4)
DIVISION 3: 14 Huntley Fairways (Season 25)

Most points to get relegated

PREMIER LEAGUE: 35 GFC Priestfield (Season 12) and Inter Southampton (Season 17)
DIVISION 1: 36 Arduthie (Season 11)
DIVISION 2: 37 Wealdstone FC (Season 16)

Highest point difference in winning title

PREMIER LEAGUE: 17 Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Season 18 and 25)
DIVISION 1: 17 Whitwell FC (Season 17)
DIVISION 2: 18 Istra Pula (Season 2)
DIVISION 3: 14 Southampton Sity (Season 25)

_________________
Mike

Long Eaton Archers WPL 7 Shaolin WPL 39
Istra Pula Opal 46 Abysmal Aftermath Opal 50
FC Abertawe Opal 1 Riverplate Opal 36
Dell Diamonds Opal 54 Norfolk FC Opal 37
Death Valley Wanderers Opal 35 Bayern FC Opal 45
Moles Rangers NSA30 Lakeland Jags NSA38
Celyn Coyotes WS 35 White Zombies WS4 FC Storm Chasers WS54
Romford Dogs MOA25 Lochar Thistle MOA 32

http://www.opal-league.webs.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Name Changes Season 34
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 2:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 491
Location: Long Eaton, Nottingham
NAME CHANGES

Opal 1 Calderdale Crusaders to Golden Serpents (Season 3) to Shincliffe Wood (Season 11) to FC Abertawe (Season 13)

Opal 2 Bishop Auckland to Whitby Town (Season 9) to York Rovers (Season 23)

Opal 3 Gillingham FC to Taur Roman Eagles (Season 2) to Corinthian Wizards (Season 3) to AFC Wolves (Season 12) to Team Punishment (Season 15) to Corinthian Wizards (Season 28) to Arduthie Season 35

Opal 4 Sons of Baggio to Blue Stars (Season 3) to Sky United (Season 22) to Ritzy Rovers (2015) (Season 28) to Molesley Shoals (Season 29)

Opal 5 Kilmarnock United to Aintree National (Season 3) to Slightly Athletic 9Season 4) to Greentithe Wanderers (Season 5) to Inter Juventus (Season 9) to Tameside Bulls (Season 12) to KFC Galston (Season 13) to PSV Athletic (Season 14). In Season 18, Phoenix Vikings joined the Opal and replaced PSV Athletic. To Wight Wanderers (Season 32)

Opal 6 Craberston Rovers to Woolwich Manor (Season 3) to Tamriel FC (Season 33)

Opal 7 Barnsley AFC to Crumlin Crusaders (Season 3) to Real Ale Madrid (Season 4) to FC Santiago (Season 18) to Moles Villa (Season 19) to Crawford Park Rangers (Season 23) to FC Emelec (Season 26) to FC Chezz (Season 30) to Xbana FC (Season 32)

Opal 8 Springfield Iso to Feltham Loyalists (Season 3) to Ridgmount Rangers (Season 12) to Swansea Seals (Season 14) to Tigre Victoria (Season 16) to Stonehaven (Season 34) to Boscombe Athletic (Season 35)

Opal 9 Exeter City to Belmont Saints (Season 8 ) to Belmont Buccaneers (Season 17) to Queens Cross United (Season 35)

Opal 10 Cheltenham Town to Bovey Town (Season 3) to Torquay United (Season 12) to Kings Park (Season 14) to Mighty Chucks (Season 17)

Opal 11 Aberdeen Terrors - one of the two original teams

Opal 12 Raging Bulls to Armthorpe Rovers (Season 9)

Opal 13 La Luz to Furneaux Spurs (Season 8 ) to The Villains (Season 9) to La Donny Luz (Season 11)

Opal 14 Loyal Rangers - one of the two original teams

Opal 15 Darwen United to Soca Juniors (Season 9). In Season 18 Zantox Zity ( joined the Opal and replaced Soca Juniors) to Southamton Sity (Season 31) to Southampton Sity (Season 33)

Opal 16 Southpool to Flamengo (Season 10) to FC Travian (Season 18) to Boston United (Season 19) to Hornsby Harriers (Season 21) to Sky City (Season 22)to Southpool (Season 26) to Donny Caballeros (Season 29) to Parkside United (Season 31) to Cunnack Allstars (Season 32)

Opal 17 Lockebie Real to Northern Hemispheres (Season 3). In Season 18 Sylvan Lake joined the Opal and replaced Norther Hemispheres.

Opal 18 Rastafari Fc to Chapel North (Season 3)

Opal 19 Troon Town to Worksop Town (Season 3) to Philadelphi Flyers (Season 12) to Westfield Town (Season 14). In Season 21 Cupernham Rifles joined the Opal and replaced Westfield Town to Manics (Season 34)

Opal 20 Scrubs United to Guana (Season 10) to Grantville Rovers (Season 15) to Hammerton Boyz (Season 20) to Scrubs (Season 28)

Opal 21 Blackburn Fc to Feltham Boys (Season 3 ) to AC Luddenden Foot (Season 8 ) to FC Coyle (Season 17) to SAS (Season 19) to Lokomotiv Leabrooks (Season 21) to Lokomotiv Dinamo (Season 23) to Fishburn Park (Season 35)

Opal 22 Barnstoneworth United to GFC Priestfield (Season 11) to Newtonhill (Season 14) to Chadleigh Chargers (Season 19) to Chaddesden Chargers (Season 20). In Season 21 Cupernham Kings joined the Opal and replaced Chaddesden Chargers.To Pickering Town (Season 32) to Whitwell FC (Season 33)

Opal 23 Appley Waz to Ucfro (Season 9) to Calzini Atlentico (Season 12) to Kamikaze Vipers (Season16)

Opal 24 Snowypool to Inter Juventus (Season 3) to Inter Southampton (Season 6)

Opal 25 Toyn Town Fc to PSV Marvels (Season 3) to Brean Down Albion (Season 11) to Sears United (Season 17) to Pigeon Town (Season 18) to Toyn Town FC (Season 23) to St Lucia Saints (Season 24) to The Islanders (Season 32)

Opal 26 Afc Pundits to Midway of Flete (Season 3) to Forest Reds (Season 21) to Rion Wanderers (Season 27) to FC Coyle (Season 28) to Kiloparsec Villa (Season 32)

Opal 27 Inter Linx to Jedi Knights (Season 5)

Opal 28 Yorkshires Finest to GSTQ (Season 3) to QPR (Season 16) to Kings Park (Season 19) to Real Leicester (Season 21) to Moles Keynes Dons (Season 23) to Yorkshire's Finest (Season 28)

Opal 29 Enterprise Fc to Snow Blowers (Season 3) to Steel City Reds (Season 5) to Edenthorpe Pumas (Season 10) to Phantom Lords (Season 13) to Bush Fair Harriers (Season 23) to East Riding Enterprise (Season 28)

Opal 30 Needham Cell Bk to Reading United (Season 3) to Yorkshire Lions (Season 10) to IFK Granite (Season 17) to Chester Town/b] (Season 21)

Opal 31 The Warlocks to Doncaster (Season 7) to Bentley Vikings (Season 10) to [b]Bentley Vikings Old Boys
(Season 20)

Opal 32 Warren Wanderers to High Peak Wanderers (Season 3). In Season 18 Mexicana Wave joined the Opal and replaced High Peak Wanderers. Mexicana Wave to Zakynthos F.C (Season 25) to Salford Saints (Season 26) to Salford Lads Club (Season 27) to Altrincham Astros (Season 29) to Cheshire Royals (Season 30) to Funkademia FC (Season 32) to Mexicana Wave (Season 34)

Opal 33 Queensdown Fc to The Destroyers (Season 3) to Orwell Saxons (Season 19) to Glebelands Town (Season 22) to Queensdown FC (Season 27) to Wealdstone FC (Season 31)

Opal 34 Boleyn Fc to Sheffield Thursday (Season 3) to Parkside City (Season 20) to Irvine Valley Inferno (Season 21) to Trent Bridge (Season 23) to Tzeentch Demons (Season 24) to Huntely Fairways (Season 25)

Opal 35 Death Valley Wanderers to Fortress FC (Season 3) to Fortunes FC (Season 22) to Death Valley Wanderers (Season 27)

Opal 36 Forest Green to Riverplate (Season 3)

Opal 37 Norfolk Fc to GAA Allstars (Season 3) to Athletico Liverpool (Season 16) to Norfolk Fc (Season 27)

Opal 38 Olympic Moston to Villa Saint Germain (Season 3) to York United (Season 7) to Queens Cross United (Season 19) to Abertay (Season 20) to Harlow Town (Season 22) to Hangover 96 (Season 27) to South Ruislip (Season 32)

Opal 39 Neighbours United to Grangers (Season 3) to Gillsfc77 (Season 6) to AFC Panthers (Season 16) to Duffield Dynamos (Season 17) to Duffield Dynamoles (Season 25) to Duffield Dynamos (Season 28)

Opal 40 Greentithe Gunners to Toon Army (Season 3) to Doncaster Rovers (Season 7) to Doncaster Town (Season 12)

Opal 41 Hendrie's Heroes to Bassets Boys (Season 2) to Athletico Halifax (Season 3) to Athletico Rovers (Season 17) to Ridgeway Thrashers (Season 19) to Chaddesden Celtic (Season 22)

Opal 42 Leyton to Thames Ironwork (Season 4) to Nottingham Celtic (Season 11) to Sporting Southampton (Season 14) to Romsey Town (Season 17) to Molineux Royals (Season 18) to Rapid Shackthar (Season 21) to Super Sport (Season 25) to Chorlton Athletic (Season 26) to Hale Barns FC(Season 29) to Cheshire Lions (Season 30) to Cheshire Saints (Season 31) to Northern Soul (Season 32)

Opal 43 Coventry City to Feltham Tottenham (Season 3). In Season 18 Boo Boy FC joined the Opal and replaced Feltham Tottenham. Boo Boy FC to Whitby Town (Season 25)

Opal 44 Boston United to Stainsacre United (Season 4)

Opal 45 Bayern FC to Booyakasha United (Season 3) to Blazing Saddles (Season 4) to Gigondas (Season 14) to Bayern FC (Season 29)

Opal 46 Ja's Jumble to Indipediente (Season 6) to Istra Pula (Season 13)

Opal 47 Plaistow Atomic to Llanrug United (Season 3) to Velez Starfield (Season 6) to Vinton Stars (Season 15) to Atomic Adulescentia (Season 23)to Troon Army (Season 27) to Great Yarmouth Town (Season 29) to Mann City (Season 30)

Opal 48 Sr Madrid to Stockport FC (Season 3). In Season 18 Solent Saints joined the Opal and replaced Stockport FC. Solent Saints to Paulton's Park Rangers (Season 19) to Los Gigantes Saints (Season 24)to Southern Vipers (Season 32)

Opal 49 Barnsley Bulldogs to Essex All Stars (Season 3) to Cool Runnings (Season 5) to Clansman Allstars (Season 10) to Skegness Town (Season 18) to Priory Athletic (Season 26) to Micklegate Wanderers (Season 27) to Tadcaster Albion (Season 28)

Opal 50 Genocide to Elvetham Athletic (Season 11) to Abysmal Aftermath (Season 13)

Opal 51 Norton AFC to Cusco (Season 20)

Opal 52 Gravesend to Burkina Fasa (Season 3) toSporting CBR (Season 4) to Sourhwell City (Season 9) to Hundon Harriers (Season 17)

Opal 53 Digswell Town to AFC Dons (Season 3) to AFC Dagenham (Season 4) to Middlecroft FC (Season 10) to Real Southampton (Season 12) to Team Scouse (Season 17) to Edinburgh Celtics (Season 21) to Askham Bryan United (Season 25)

Opal 54 Mighty Mariners to Dell Diamonds (Season 11)

Opal 55 1998 CD Allstars to Ubrrique 1867 (Season 12) to PSV Caley (Season 15) to PSV Wednesfield (Season 17) to Woodley Wanderers (Season 18) to Arun Valley FC (Season 24) to Chapel South (Season 25) to Parkside United (Season 26) to Leith Athletic (Season 28) to Abertay (Season 33) to Mearns Citi (Season 34) to Phantom Lords (Season 35)

Opal 56 Newham's Army to Stenhousemuir (Season 3) to AFC Kendal (Season 11) to Riot City Blues (Season 14) to Riot City FC (Season 17) to Millmoor Rovers (Season 32) to Worksop Tigers (Season 34)

Opal 57 West Ham United to Shinclife Avenue (Season 11) to Carlsberg United (Season 13) to Chatterley United (Season 15) to Wolversburg FC (Season 20) to AP Wanderers (Season 26) to Snowypool (Season 27) to Blackmore Knights (Season 29) to Ripley Knights (Season 34)

Opal 58 Fc Liverpool to Stir Crazy (Season 4) to Donny Belles (Season 8 ) to Wigan Wildcats (Season 12)

Opal 59 The Saddlers to St Blazey Athletic (Season 4) to Askham Bryan United (Season) to Cumberland Athletic (Season 19) to Hentridge FC (Season 21) to Crewedinese (Season 24) to Par Athletic (Season 25)

Opal 60 Garthbea Gola to Top Gun (Season 4) to Lokomotiv Dinamo (Season 35)

Opal 61 Monument to Edinburgh United (Season 3) to Whitby Town (Season 7) to Par Athletic (Season 8 ) to Gannon's Legends (Season 18) to FC Chadleigh (Season 19) to KVFC Academy (Season 22) to Martlesham Town (Season 24) to Kesgrave Vespas (Season 25)

Opal 62 Southend United to Farrochie Thistle (Season 15) to FC County (Season 17) to Moles County (Season 21) to Pickering Town (Season 22) to Torpedo Belper (Season 26) to Derby Storm (Season 27) to Steel City Azul (Season 29) to Waterside FC (Season 31) to Shorebridge Rovers (Season 33) to Radford Semele (Season 34)

Opal 63 Newcastle to The Survivors (Season 3)

Opal 64 Ritzy Rovers to St. Mary's Saint (Season 10) to Kirrie Thistle (Season 33) to Valenwood (Season 34) to Cowie Thistle (Season 35)

_________________
Mike

Long Eaton Archers WPL 7 Shaolin WPL 39
Istra Pula Opal 46 Abysmal Aftermath Opal 50
FC Abertawe Opal 1 Riverplate Opal 36
Dell Diamonds Opal 54 Norfolk FC Opal 37
Death Valley Wanderers Opal 35 Bayern FC Opal 45
Moles Rangers NSA30 Lakeland Jags NSA38
Celyn Coyotes WS 35 White Zombies WS4 FC Storm Chasers WS54
Romford Dogs MOA25 Lochar Thistle MOA 32

http://www.opal-league.webs.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group