Soccer Star

Soccer Star forum
It is currently Sat Sep 21, 2019 2:42 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2019 11:48 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 7:17 pm
Posts: 2730
Location: Asleep in the grass
WPL Super Cup XXVI - Fixtures, Groups and Results

There are 11 groups of four. The winner of each group plus the 5 best runner's up will progress.

All teams will play all other teams within their group home and away to determine final positions.

All positions will be decided by the following factors in the order stated here : Points, Goal Difference, Goals Scored, Head to Head record with the team they are tied with, and if still inseparable then on their head to head records with the team with the next best record throughout the division.

The games will be played on the following weeks and all fixtures will be listed here in this forum on the TUESDAY BEFORE (at latest - all regular games are already listed below - only make up games will need to be added). All fixtures are listed below but it is recommended you come back and check each week until the comp has started as some team names will change.

The later round games are determined as follows -

Week 11
Game 1 Winner A v Winner I
Game 2 Winner B v Runner Up J
Game 3 Winner C v Runner Up K
Game 4 Winner D v 3rd Best Runner Up
Game 5 Winner E v 2nd Best Runner Up
Game 6 Winner F v Best Runner Up
Game 7 Winner G v Winner K
Game 8 Winner H v Winner J

Week 12
Game 1 Winner I v Winner A
Game 2 Runner Up J v Winner B
Game 3 Runner Up K v Winner C
Game 4 3rd Best Runner Up v Winner D
Game 5 2nd Best Runner Up v Winner E
Game 6 Best Runner Up v Winner F
Game 7 Winner K v Winner G
Game 8 Winner J v Winner H

Week 14
Game A Game 1 Winner v Game 3 Winner
Game B Game 2 Winner v Game 4 Winner
Game C Game 5 Winner v Game 7 Winner
Game D Game 6 Winner v Game 8 Winner

Week 15
Game A Game 3 Winner v Game 1 Winner
Game B Game 4 Winner v Game 2 Winner
Game C Game 7 Winner v Game 5 Winner
Game D Game 8 Winner v Game 6 Winner

Week 17

Game A Winner v Game B Winner
Game C Winner v Game D Winner

Week 18

Game B Winner v Game A Winner
Game D Winner v Game C Winner

Week 20

Final 1st Leg
Winner A/B v Winner C/D

Week 21
Final 2nd Leg
Winner C/D v Winner A/D

In the event of a tie after a two legged game (assuming that away goals are equal as they will count double in a tie in all rounds bar semi-final and final) then the team with the best record from their group games will go through EXCEPT in the semi final or final when a one off game will be played with a coin toss to determine who is at home.

If a game is missed on any of the stated weeks they ARE NOT to be played the following week. Any missed games will be made up after the 6 original weeks allotted and those games will be listed here on the forum at the appropriate time.

If a team misses 3 of their 6 group matches they will be automatically removed from the competition and any results they have had are declared null and void. The ONLY exception is if NONE of the three missed games are their fault.

If a fixture is not played within the weeks available then a goalless draw will be awarded ONLY if both managers can provide proof that they sent the order in correctly on both weeks. If there is any doubt that a game order has been sent then the opponent will be awarded a 3 goal win.

In the event of a match not being played BOTH managers must confirm what they have done in the Super Cup chat thread (only there, any postings/private messages etc will not count as the relevant black marks etc are worked out days later from reading that ONE thread). If one manager says they missed the game the other manager ONLY gets credit if they also confirm they had the order down correctly.

Any team that fails to play 3 matches at the first attempt will be automatically removed from the competition.

Entry fee is £500,000 and all managers must send the order to glynn to have £500,000 removed from their accounts via the misc orders on the client. Any teams found not to have paid this money within 2 weeks of the start of the competition will be removed and all their opponents will be awarded 3-0 wins. It is considered cheating by Glynn and he will take further measures. All fees are now listed as withdrawn on your weekly financial report

Any queries over the behaviour of any manager should be addressed to myself for investigation at charscot@ntlworld.com. My decision is final, but I will do my best to be fair to all parties.

Prize money is as follows -

WINNER - £ 10,000,000 plus "bril" youth awarded on week 1 of next season

RUNNER-UP - £ 5,000,000

LOSING SEMI-FINALISTS - £ 2,000,000 each

WORST TEAM IN GROUP STAGES - £ 1,700,000

GROUP WINNERS - £ 200,000 EACH -




GROUP A
1..... BALA TOWN F.C
2..... CHARSCOT WANDERERS
3..... CALLIE ATHLETIC
4..... BARTON BLITZ


GROUP B
1..... THE ACADEMY
2..... CAGLIBARI CALCIO
3..... SOUTHPOOL
4..... ABERGARWED ATHLETIC

GROUP C
1..... RAPID GENTRIFICATION
2..... FENWAY VALIANTS
3..... REAL MADRID
4..... HELSTON HAMMERS

GROUP D
1..... AVLON VILLA
2..... MTK BUDAPEST
3..... MORROWIND LIONS
4..... REQUIEM SHARK

GROUP E
1..... RIVENDELL
2..... COLWYN BAY
3..... SPACE CADETS
4..... SHAOLIN F.C

GROUP F
1..... THE ACADEMY RESERVES
2..... DEP EL CELTICO
3..... LOS SANTOS COSMOS
4..... OLD TOWN ATHLETIC

GROUP G
1..... YNYSFAWR ATHLETIC
2..... VANBRUGH ROYALS
3..... ZIASTE NEQUENO
4..... LONG EATON ARCHERS

GROUP H
1..... NEW TOWN A.F.C
2..... WILLOUGHBY HUSKIES
3..... MANX TOWN
4..... A.F.C BINFIELD

GROUP I
1..... SEABOURNE CITY
2..... BEESTON ATHLETIC
3..... WASCISCO RED SOX
4..... SPONDON PHOENIX F.C

GROUP J
1..... WHITEBROOK RANGERS
2..... TEESSIDE REDS
3..... RHYL FC
4..... LONG EATON TERRIERS

GROUP K
1..... DUTCH UNCLES
2..... PRESTATYN TOWN
3..... CASTLE ROCK FURIES
4..... SPRINGFIELD DEMIZE

_________________
Cheers
Rich

CHARSCOT WANDERERS.........WPL1
DEP EL CELTICO.........................WPL37
WASCISCO RED SOX...................WPL43
ZIASTE NEQUENO.......................WPL24
CASTLE ROCK FURIES..................WPL31
WILLOUGHBY HUSKIES.................WPL25
FENWAY VALIANTS ....................WPL14
OSSUS STELLA SEI.....................ELZ56
REVELSTONE..(C 05/6, 08/9)........RH15....(177T)
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2019 11:50 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 7:17 pm
Posts: 2730
Location: Asleep in the grass
TABLES


Image

_________________
Cheers
Rich

CHARSCOT WANDERERS.........WPL1
DEP EL CELTICO.........................WPL37
WASCISCO RED SOX...................WPL43
ZIASTE NEQUENO.......................WPL24
CASTLE ROCK FURIES..................WPL31
WILLOUGHBY HUSKIES.................WPL25
FENWAY VALIANTS ....................WPL14
OSSUS STELLA SEI.....................ELZ56
REVELSTONE..(C 05/6, 08/9)........RH15....(177T)
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2019 11:51 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 7:17 pm
Posts: 2730
Location: Asleep in the grass
WEEK 3

BALA TOWN F.C ...... .....v..... ...... CHARSCOT WANDERERS
CALLIE ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... BARTON BLITZ
THE ACADEMY ...... .....v..... ...... CAGLIBARI CALCIO
SOUTHPOOL ...... .....v..... ...... ABERGARWED ATHLETIC
RAPID GENTRIFICATION ...... .....v..... ...... FENWAY VALIANTS
REAL MADRID ...... .....v..... ...... HELSTON HAMMERS
AVLON VILLA ...... .....v..... ...... MTK BUDAPEST
MORROWIND LIONS ...... .....v..... ...... REQUIEM SHARK
RIVENDELL ...... .....v..... ...... COLWYN BAY
SPACE CADETS ...... .....v..... ...... SHAOLIN F.C
THE ACADEMY RESERVES ...... .....v..... ...... DEP EL CELTICO
LOS SANTOS COSMOS ...... .....v..... ...... OLD TOWN ATHLETIC
YNYSFAWR ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... VANBRUGH ROYALS
ZIASTE NEQUENO ...... .....v..... ...... LONG EATON ARCHERS
NEW TOWN A.F.C ...... .....v..... ...... WILLOUGHBY HUSKIES
MANX TOWN ...... .....v..... ...... A.F.C BINFIELD
SEABOURNE CITY ...... .....v..... ...... BEESTON ATHLETIC
WASCISCO RED SOX ...... .....v..... ...... SPONDON PHOENIX F.C
WHITEBROOK RANGERS ...... .....v..... ...... TEESSIDE REDS
RHYL FC ...... .....v..... ...... LONG EATON TERRIERS
DUTCH UNCLES ...... .....v..... ...... PRESTATYN TOWN
CASTLE ROCK FURIES ...... .....v..... ...... SPRINGFIELD DEMIZE



WEEK 4

BALA TOWN F.C ...... .....v..... ...... CALLIE ATHLETIC
CHARSCOT WANDERERS ...... .....v..... ...... BARTON BLITZ
THE ACADEMY ...... .....v..... ...... SOUTHPOOL
CAGLIBARI CALCIO ...... .....v..... ...... ABERGARWED ATHLETIC
RAPID GENTRIFICATION ...... .....v..... ...... REAL MADRID
FENWAY VALIANTS ...... .....v..... ...... HELSTON HAMMERS
AVLON VILLA ...... .....v..... ...... MORROWIND LIONS
MTK BUDAPEST ...... .....v..... ...... REQUIEM SHARK
RIVENDELL ...... .....v..... ...... SPACE CADETS
COLWYN BAY ...... .....v..... ...... SHAOLIN F.C
THE ACADEMY RESERVES ...... .....v..... ...... LOS SANTOS COSMOS
DEP EL CELTICO ...... .....v..... ...... OLD TOWN ATHLETIC
YNYSFAWR ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... ZIASTE NEQUENO
VANBRUGH ROYALS ...... .....v..... ...... LONG EATON ARCHERS
NEW TOWN A.F.C ...... .....v..... ...... MANX TOWN
WILLOUGHBY HUSKIES ...... .....v..... ...... A.F.C BINFIELD
SEABOURNE CITY ...... .....v..... ...... WASCISCO RED SOX
BEESTON ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... SPONDON PHOENIX F.C
WHITEBROOK RANGERS ...... .....v..... ...... RHYL FC
TEESSIDE REDS ...... .....v..... ...... LONG EATON TERRIERS
DUTCH UNCLES ...... .....v..... ...... CASTLE ROCK FURIES
PRESTATYN TOWN ...... .....v..... ...... SPRINGFIELD DEMIZE



WEEK 5

BALA TOWN F.C ...... .....v..... ...... BARTON BLITZ
CHARSCOT WANDERERS ...... .....v..... ...... CALLIE ATHLETIC
THE ACADEMY ...... .....v..... ...... ABERGARWED ATHLETIC
CAGLIBARI CALCIO ...... .....v..... ...... SOUTHPOOL
RAPID GENTRIFICATION ...... .....v..... ...... HELSTON HAMMERS
FENWAY VALIANTS ...... .....v..... ...... REAL MADRID
AVLON VILLA ...... .....v..... ...... REQUIEM SHARK
MTK BUDAPEST ...... .....v..... ...... MORROWIND LIONS
RIVENDELL ...... .....v..... ...... SHAOLIN F.C
COLWYN BAY ...... .....v..... ...... SPACE CADETS
THE ACADEMY RESERVES ...... .....v..... ...... OLD TOWN ATHLETIC
DEP EL CELTICO ...... .....v..... ...... LOS SANTOS COSMOS
YNYSFAWR ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... LONG EATON ARCHERS
VANBRUGH ROYALS ...... .....v..... ...... ZIASTE NEQUENO
NEW TOWN A.F.C ...... .....v..... ...... A.F.C BINFIELD
WILLOUGHBY HUSKIES ...... .....v..... ...... MANX TOWN
SEABOURNE CITY ...... .....v..... ...... SPONDON PHOENIX F.C
BEESTON ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... WASCISCO RED SOX
WHITEBROOK RANGERS ...... .....v..... ...... LONG EATON TERRIERS
TEESSIDE REDS ...... .....v..... ...... RHYL FC
DUTCH UNCLES ...... .....v..... ...... SPRINGFIELD DEMIZE
PRESTATYN TOWN ...... .....v..... ...... CASTLE ROCK FURIES



WEEK 6

CHARSCOT WANDERERS ...... .....v..... ...... BALA TOWN F.C
BARTON BLITZ ...... .....v..... ...... CALLIE ATHLETIC
CAGLIBARI CALCIO ...... .....v..... ...... THE ACADEMY
ABERGARWED ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... SOUTHPOOL
FENWAY VALIANTS ...... .....v..... ...... RAPID GENTRIFICATION
HELSTON HAMMERS ...... .....v..... ...... REAL MADRID
MTK BUDAPEST ...... .....v..... ...... AVLON VILLA
REQUIEM SHARK ...... .....v..... ...... MORROWIND LIONS
COLWYN BAY ...... .....v..... ...... RIVENDELL
SHAOLIN F.C ...... .....v..... ...... SPACE CADETS
DEP EL CELTICO ...... .....v..... ...... THE ACADEMY RESERVES
OLD TOWN ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... LOS SANTOS COSMOS
VANBRUGH ROYALS ...... .....v..... ...... YNYSFAWR ATHLETIC
LONG EATON ARCHERS ...... .....v..... ...... ZIASTE NEQUENO
WILLOUGHBY HUSKIES ...... .....v..... ...... NEW TOWN A.F.C
A.F.C BINFIELD ...... .....v..... ...... MANX TOWN
BEESTON ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... SEABOURNE CITY
SPONDON PHOENIX F.C ...... .....v..... ...... WASCISCO RED SOX
TEESSIDE REDS ...... .....v..... ...... WHITEBROOK RANGERS
LONG EATON TERRIERS ...... .....v..... ...... RHYL FC
PRESTATYN TOWN ...... .....v..... ...... DUTCH UNCLES
SPRINGFIELD DEMIZE ...... .....v..... ...... CASTLE ROCK FURIES



WEEK 7

CALLIE ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... BALA TOWN F.C
BARTON BLITZ ...... .....v..... ...... CHARSCOT WANDERERS
SOUTHPOOL ...... .....v..... ...... THE ACADEMY
ABERGARWED ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... CAGLIBARI CALCIO
REAL MADRID ...... .....v..... ...... RAPID GENTRIFICATION
HELSTON HAMMERS ...... .....v..... ...... FENWAY VALIANTS
MORROWIND LIONS ...... .....v..... ...... AVLON VILLA
REQUIEM SHARK ...... .....v..... ...... MTK BUDAPEST
SPACE CADETS ...... .....v..... ...... RIVENDELL
SHAOLIN F.C ...... .....v..... ...... COLWYN BAY
LOS SANTOS COSMOS ...... .....v..... ...... THE ACADEMY RESERVES
OLD TOWN ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... DEP EL CELTICO
ZIASTE NEQUENO ...... .....v..... ...... YNYSFAWR ATHLETIC
LONG EATON ARCHERS ...... .....v..... ...... VANBRUGH ROYALS
MANX TOWN ...... .....v..... ...... NEW TOWN A.F.C
A.F.C BINFIELD ...... .....v..... ...... WILLOUGHBY HUSKIES
WASCISCO RED SOX ...... .....v..... ...... SEABOURNE CITY
SPONDON PHOENIX F.C ...... .....v..... ...... BEESTON ATHLETIC
RHYL FC ...... .....v..... ...... WHITEBROOK RANGERS
LONG EATON TERRIERS ...... .....v..... ...... TEESSIDE REDS
CASTLE ROCK FURIES ...... .....v..... ...... DUTCH UNCLES
SPRINGFIELD DEMIZE ...... .....v..... ...... PRESTATYN TOWN



WEEK 8

BARTON BLITZ ...... .....v..... ...... BALA TOWN F.C
CALLIE ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... CHARSCOT WANDERERS
ABERGARWED ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... THE ACADEMY
SOUTHPOOL ...... .....v..... ...... CAGLIBARI CALCIO
HELSTON HAMMERS ...... .....v..... ...... RAPID GENTRIFICATION
REAL MADRID ...... .....v..... ...... FENWAY VALIANTS
REQUIEM SHARK ...... .....v..... ...... AVLON VILLA
MORROWIND LIONS ...... .....v..... ...... MTK BUDAPEST
SHAOLIN F.C ...... .....v..... ...... RIVENDELL
SPACE CADETS ...... .....v..... ...... COLWYN BAY
OLD TOWN ATHLETIC ...... .....v..... ...... THE ACADEMY RESERVES
LOS SANTOS COSMOS ...... .....v..... ...... DEP EL CELTICO
LONG EATON ARCHERS ...... .....v..... ...... YNYSFAWR ATHLETIC
ZIASTE NEQUENO ...... .....v..... ...... VANBRUGH ROYALS
A.F.C BINFIELD ...... .....v..... ...... NEW TOWN A.F.C
MANX TOWN ...... .....v..... ...... WILLOUGHBY HUSKIES
SPONDON PHOENIX F.C ...... .....v..... ...... SEABOURNE CITY
WASCISCO RED SOX ...... .....v..... ...... BEESTON ATHLETIC
LONG EATON TERRIERS ...... .....v..... ...... WHITEBROOK RANGERS
RHYL FC ...... .....v..... ...... TEESSIDE REDS
SPRINGFIELD DEMIZE ...... .....v..... ...... DUTCH UNCLES
CASTLE ROCK FURIES ...... .....v..... ...... PRESTATYN TOWN

_________________
Cheers
Rich

CHARSCOT WANDERERS.........WPL1
DEP EL CELTICO.........................WPL37
WASCISCO RED SOX...................WPL43
ZIASTE NEQUENO.......................WPL24
CASTLE ROCK FURIES..................WPL31
WILLOUGHBY HUSKIES.................WPL25
FENWAY VALIANTS ....................WPL14
OSSUS STELLA SEI.....................ELZ56
REVELSTONE..(C 05/6, 08/9)........RH15....(177T)
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group