Soccer Star
http://soccerstar.org.uk/phpbb/

Prediction League 2019
http://soccerstar.org.uk/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=46749
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Charscot [ Mon Feb 04, 2019 4:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Prediction League 2019

Here is the post for predicting the top 3 in each division plus cup winners and runners up and the WPL Super Cup winners (all entrants are listed in this forum elsewhere)...

The bottom 3 is still here so we can get even more wrong and/or offend opponents !

The more predictions the better...only proviso is you have to be a manager in the WPL.

10 points for a correct prediction and 5 points for predicting a side but in the wrong place (ie they came third and you said second).

Entries can be posted before the season ends as you can edit your prediction right up to the deadline, hence the post going up before week 31 so we have longer for entries.

This post will be locked on Sunday 17th February at 11.59pm (and all posts that don't contain predictions will be removed before this point).

PLEASE try to put all the predictions up as it is a competition and if you don't cover all the areas then you will have less chance of getting points. :)




PREMIER LEAGUE

1..CHARSCOT WANDERERS
2..REAL MADRID
3..THE ACADEMY

14..LONGFIELD K.L.F
15..VANBRUGH ROYALS
16..ZIASTE NEQUENO


DIVISION ONE

1..BEESTON ATHLETIC
2..WASCISCO RED SOX
3..DUTCH UNCLES

14..BARTON BLITZ
15..REQUIEM SHARK
16..YNYSFAWR ATHLETIC


DIVISION TWO

1..SPACE CADETS
2..RAPID GENTRIFICATION
3..ST JOHN'S UNITED

14..GRIMBALD
15..MTK BUDAPEST
16..FENWAY VALIANTS


DIVISION THREE

1..COLWYN BAY
2..CASTLE ROCK FURIES
3..AVLON VILLA

14..TEESSIDE REDS
15..ABERGARWED ATHLETIC
16..CAGLIBARI CALCIO


SLFA CUP WINNERS

CHARSCOT WANDERERS


SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

DEP EL CELTICO


WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS

SOUTHPOOL


WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

COLWYN BAY

Author:  Charscot [ Mon Feb 04, 2019 4:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Prediction League 2019

To make it easier here is the template so you can copy and paste this into a reply and just fill in your predictions -


PREMIER LEAGUE

1..
2..
3..

14..
15..
16..


DIVISION ONE

1..
2..
3..

14..
15..
16..


DIVISION TWO

1..
2..
3..

14..
15..
16..


DIVISION THREE

1..
2..
3..

14..
15..
16..


SLFA CUP WINNERS




SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP




WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS




WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

Author:  chris cook [ Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Prediction League 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE

1..Charscot Wdrs
2..Balham Town
3..Rhyl F.C

14..The Northerners
15..Carnbroe Rovers
16..Prestatyn Town


DIVISION ONE

1..Helston hammers
2..Spondon Reneg's
3..Ayrhead

14..Requiem Shark
15..Ynysfawr Athl'
16..Barton Blitz


DIVISION TWO

1..V.A.G Wolfsburg
2..Space Cadets
3..Southpool

14..Carnbroe United
15..Puigpunyent
16..Milford Sound


DIVISION THREE

1..Avlon Villa
2..Broomhall U23s
3..Tempest Pervade

14..Abergarwed Ath.
15..Colwyn Bay
16..Caglibari Calci


SLFA CUP WINNERS

The Academy


SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

Callie Athletic


WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS

Whitebrook Rngs

WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

Spondon Reneg's

Author:  Razor [ Thu Feb 14, 2019 5:59 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Prediction League 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE

1..Charscot Wdrs
2..Balham Town
3..St Josephs

14..The Northerners
15..Carnbroe Rovers
16..Longfield KLF


DIVISION ONE

1..Long Eaton Archers
2..Spondon Phoenix
3..Ayrhead

14..Requiem Shark
15..Ynysfawr Athl'
16..Barton Blitz


DIVISION TWO

1..V.A.G Wolfsburg
2..Space Cadets
3..St John's

14..Kilmarnock
15..Grimbald
16..Milford Sound


DIVISION THREE

1..Emmy's Monstars
2..Broomhall U23s
3..Tempest Pervade

14..FC United
15..Colwyn Bay
16..Caglibari Calci


SLFA CUP WINNERS

Real Madrid


SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

Shaolin F.C


WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS

Spondon Phoenix F.C

WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

Whitebrook Rangers

Author:  craigmaloney [ Thu Feb 14, 2019 9:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Prediction League 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE

1..Balham Town
2..Real Madrid
3..Charscot Wanderers

14..Broomhall Lions
15..Ziaste Nequeno
16..Carnbroe Rovers


DIVISION ONE

1..Spondon Phoenix
2..Dutch Uncles
3..Helston Hammers

14..Ynysfawr Athletic
15..Requiem Shark
16..Barton Blitz


DIVISION TWO

1..St John's United
2..Space Cadets
3..Rapid Gentrification

14..Milford Sound
15..Carnbroe United
16..Grimbald


DIVISION THREE

1..Avlon Villa
2..Castle Rock Furies
3..Broomhall U23's

14..Abergarwed Athletic
15..Stalybridge Celtic
16..Caglibari Calci


SLFA CUP WINNERS

St Joseph's Boys Club


SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

The Academy


WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS

Real Madrid

WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

Balham Town

Author:  smelly [ Fri Feb 15, 2019 10:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Prediction League 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE

1..Balham
2..Rhyl
3..Charscot

14..KLF
15..Vanburgh
16..Carnbroe


DIVISION ONE

1..Archers
2..Uncles
3..Rivendell

14..Ynysfawr
15..Shark
16..Barton


DIVISION TWO

1..Southpool
2..VAG
3..St Johns

14..Fenway
15..Kilmarnock
16..Grimbald


DIVISION THREE

1..Emmy's
2..U23s
3..Manx

14..Colwyn
15..Calci
16..FC United


SLFA CUP WINNERS
Binfield




SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP
Dep El



WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS
Real M



WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP
Southpool

Author:  Chris [ Sat Feb 16, 2019 12:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Prediction League 2019

Please no-one take offence complete random guess !

PREMIER LEAGUE

1..Real Madrid
2..Balham Town
3..Charscot W

14..The Northerners
15..Ziaste Nequeno
16..Carnbroe Rovers


DIVISION ONE

1..Long Eaton Arc
2..Spondon Reneg's
3..Wascisco R Sox

14..Barton Blitz
15..Ynysfawr Ath
16..Requiem Shark


DIVISION TWO

1..St.John's Utd
2..Rapid Gentrif
3..Zakreze F.C

14..Davorin
15..Milford Sound
16..Grimbald


DIVISION THREE

1..Castle Rock F
2..Broomhall U23s
3..Colwyn Bay - 57 pts
4..Avlon Villa - 57 pts

14..Manx Town
15..Abergarwed Ath
16..Caglibari Calci


SLFA CUP WINNERS

Dep El Celt

SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

Balham Town


WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS

Southpool

WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

Avlon Villa

Author:  MikeT [ Sat Feb 16, 2019 4:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Prediction League 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE

1..Real Madrid
2..Balham
3..Charscot

14..Longfield
15..Broomhall Lions
16..Carnbroe Rovers


DIVISION ONE

1..Long Eaton
2..Ayrhead
3..Spondon

14..Whitebrook
15..Requiem
16..Ynsfawr


DIVISION TWO

1..VAG
2..Space Cadets
3..St Johns

14..West Ruislip
15..Kilmarnock
16..Grimbald


DIVISION THREE

1..Fishtoft
2..Colwyn Bay
3..Castle Rock

14..FC United
15..Abergarwed
16..Caglibari


SLFA CUP WINNERS

Long Eaton

SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

Shaolin

WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS

Long Eaton

WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

Shaolin

Author:  woody [ Sat Feb 16, 2019 10:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Prediction League 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE

1..Real Madrid
2..The Academy
3..St.Joseph's

14..Rhyl
15..Carnbroe Rov
16..Northern Utd


DIVISION ONE

1..Wascisco
2..Long Eaton
3..Barton

14..Broomhall Tigers
15..Academy Res
16..Ynysfawr


DIVISION TWO

1..Los Santos
2..Space Cadets
3..Rapid Gent

14..Fenway
15..Puigpunyent
16..Milford Sound


DIVISION THREE

1..Broomhall 23
2..Manx
3..Tempest

14..FC Utd
15..The Reds
16..Calibari


SLFA CUP WINNERS

Long Eaton


SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

Ayrhead


WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS


Dutch Uncles

WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

Longfield

Author:  MWOOLY10 [ Sun Feb 17, 2019 12:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Prediction League 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE

1..CHARSCOT WDRS
2..THE ACADEMY
3..REAL MADRID

14..VANBRUGH ROYALS
15..LONGFIELD KLF
16..CARNBROE ROVERS


DIVISION ONE

1..BEESTON ATHLETIC
2..AYRHEAD
3..WASISCO RED SOX

14..YNYSFAWR ATHLETIC
15..BARTON BLITZ
16..REQUIEM SHARK


DIVISION TWO

1..ST JOHNS UNITED
2..RAPID GENTRIFICATION
3..SPACE CADETS

14..WEST RUISLIP
15..GRIMBALD
16..FENWAY VALIANTS


DIVISION THREE

1..COLWYN BAY
2..CASTLE ROCK FURIES
3..FC UNITED

14..ABERGARWED ATHLETIC
15..CAGLIBARI CALCI
16..STALYBRIDGE CELTIC


SLFA CUP WINNERS

DEP EL CELTICO


SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

RHYL FC


WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS

BEESTON ATHLETIC


WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

DUTCH UNCLES

Author:  afcbdave [ Sun Feb 17, 2019 5:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Prediction League 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE

1..Real Madrid
2.. Charscot Wanderers
3.. AFC Binfield

14. Vanbrugh Royals
15.. Ziaste Nequeno
16.. Carnbroe Rovers


DIVISION ONE

1.. Long Eaton Archers
2.. Wascisco Red Sox
3.. Seabourne City

14.. Whitebrook Rngs
15.. Barton Blitz
16.. Ynysfawr Athletic


DIVISION TWO

1.. Rapid Gentrificiation
2.. Fenway Valiants
3.. St Johns Utd

14.. Puigpunyent
15.. West Ruislip
16.. Grimbald


DIVISION THREE

1.. Avlon Villa
2.. Tempest Pervade
3.. Emmy's Monstars

14.. Abergarwed Ath
15.. FC United
16.. Caglibari Calci


SLFA CUP WINNERS

Charscot Wanderers


SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

AFC Binfield


WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS

Dep EL Celt


WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

Ayrhead

Author:  Carl Garbett [ Sun Feb 17, 2019 9:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Prediction League 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE

1.. Real Madrid
2.. Charscot Wanderers
3.. AFC Binfield

14.. Rhyl FC
15.. Carnbroe Rovers
16.. The Northerners


DIVISION ONE

1.. Beeston Athletic
2.. Helston Allstars
3.. Wascisco Red Sox

14.. Whitebrook Rangers (please be wrong :lol: )
15.. Seabourne City
16.. Ynysfawr Athletic


DIVISION TWO

1.. Zakreze FC
2.. MTK Budapest
3.. Davorin

14.. Grimbald
15.. Kilmarnock
16.. Puigpunyent


DIVISION THREE

1.. Tempest Pervade
2.. Broomhall U23s
3.. Metal Militia

14.. The Reds
15.. Caglibari Calcio
16.. FC United


SLFA CUP WINNERS

Shaolin FC


SLFA CUP RUNNERS UP

Charscot Wanderers


WPL SUPER CUP WINNERS

Whitebrook Rangers (yeah right)


WPL SUPER CUP RUNNER'S UP

Longfield KLF

Author:  Charscot [ Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:11 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Prediction League 2019

Thank you everyone. :D

Author:  Charscot [ Mon Sep 16, 2019 2:49 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Prediction League 2019

Thanks to everyone for making the effort.

Congrats to myself on winning with the first treble points score, mainly down to correctly getting the bottom 3 of Division 2 in order and the 3 clubs that replaced them in correct order (again a first, no one has done two blocks before).

Special mention to Chris C who got the cup final 100% correct, again, not happened before.

FULL RESULT -

1......RICH..........................100
2......MIKE W......................75
3=....CRAIG........................55
3=....SMELLY.......................55
3=....WOODY......................55
6=....CHRIS C.....................50
6=....CHRIS H.....................50
6=....MIKE T.......................50
9......CARL.........................40
10=..RAZOR.......................35
10=..DAVE L......................35

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/