Soccer Star
http://soccerstar.org.uk/phpbb/

WPL Super Cup II - XXV
http://soccerstar.org.uk/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=4508
Page 1 of 4

Author:  Charscot [ Mon Apr 11, 2005 12:17 pm ]
Post subject:  WPL Super Cup II - XXV

Okay…the deadline has passed and following two withdrawals (wascisco and livi) we have 32 entries
There are 8 groups of 4 . The top team from each group will go through . All teams will play all other teams within their group home and away to determine final positions. All positions will be decided by the following factors in the order stated here : Points, Goal Difference, Goals Scored, Head to Head record with the team they are tied with, and if still inseperable then on their head to head records with the team with the next best record throughout the division.
The games will be played on the following weeks and all fixtures will be listed here in this forum on the TUESDAY BEFORE the following week’s fixtures.
All the teams are numbered 1 to 4 within their group as listed so for those who want to work out their fixtures they are as follows :

Week 2
Team 1 v Team 2……Team 3 v Team 4……..

Week 3
Team 1 v Team 3……Team 2 v Team 4……..

Week 4
Team 1 v Team 4……Team 2 v Team 3…….

Week 8
Team 2 v Team 1……Team 4 v Team 3…….

Week 9
Team 3 v Team 1……Team 4 v Team 2…….

Week 10
Team 4 v Team 1……Team 3 v Team 2…….

Week 15
Game 1 Winner A v Winner B
Game 2 Winner C v Winner D
Game 3 Winner E v Winner F
Game 4 Winner G v Winner H

Week 16
Winner B v Winner A
Winner D v Winner C
Winner F v Winner E
Winner H v Winner G

Week 20
Game A Game 1 Winner v Game 3 Winner
Game B Game 2 Winner v Game 4 Winner

Week 21
Game A Game 3 Winner v Game 1 Winner
Game B Game 4 Winner v Game 2 Winner

Week 25
First Leg of Final
Game A Winner v Game B Winner

Week 26
Game B Winner v Game A Winner

In the event of a tie after a two legged game (assuming that away goals are equal as they will count double in a tie) then the team with the best record from their group games will go through EXCEPT in the semi final stages when a one off game will be played with a coin toss to determine who is at home.

If a game is missed on any of the stated weeks they ARE NOT to be played the following week. Any missed games will be made up in the 3 week breaks between rounds of games and those games will be listed here on the forum at the appropriate time.

If a fixture is not played within the three weeks available then a goalless draw will be awarded ONLY if both managers can provide proof that they sent the order in correctly on all 3 weeks. If there is any doubt that a game order has been sent then the opponent will be awarded a 3 goal win.

In the event of a match not being played BOTH managers must confirm what they have done. If one manager says they missed the game the other manager ONLY gets credit if they also confirm they had the order down correctly.

Entry fee is £500,000 and all managers must send the order to glynn to have £500,000 removed from their accounts . Any teams found not to have paid this money within 2 weeks of the competition will be removed and all their opponents will be awarded 3-0 wins.

Any queries over the behaviour of any manager should be addressed top myself for investigation at Grich1159@aol.com. My decision is final, but I will do my best to be fair to all parties.

The groups are s follows :

GROUP A
1..RICHMOND ROVERS
2..KENDAL KICKOFFS
3..AFC SHINCLIFFE
4..UNITED BULLDOGS


GROUP B
1..REAL MADRID
2..THE ACADEMY
3..RIVER HORNETS (HUCKNALL SPORTS)
4..GREYTREE RANGERS

GROUP C
1..DEP EL CELTICO
2..DYNAMO OWLS
3..PITSBURGH PANTHERS
4..TAMESIDE RAIDERS (REAL SOCIEDAD)

GROUP D
1..TOON TOWN BOYS
2..SAINTS UNITED
3..AFC FIFA
4..BOCA SENIORS


GROUP E
1..LONGFIELD K.L.F
2..COMBERTON TORNADOS
3..THE SPACE CADETS
4..POST HORN GALLOP FC (FC SENOTS)

GROUP F
1..WILDCATS FC
2..A.C YAKUZA (BRIGHTON BEES)
3..TAMESIDE EAGLES (ESPANYOL)
4..BOCA JUNIORS

GROUP G
1..THE WOODMAN
2..AFC DURHAM
3..TAMESIDE DEVILS (ATLETICO MADRID)
4..OWLTHORPE RANGERS

GROUP H
1..CHARSCOT WANDERERS
2..CALLIE ATHLETIC
3..ST JOSEPH’S BC
4..BRIAN MOORE’S HEAD (HUCKNALL TOWN)

Fixtures and the latest tables will be posted each week on the Tuesday at latest (dependant on when glynn sends the turns).

This post and the fixtures and tables post will be kept locked.

There will also be a separate topic for comments on the cup and this will be left unlocked for anyone to comment on.

Author:  Charscot [ Mon Apr 18, 2005 11:06 am ]
Post subject:  Tables

TABLES

GROUP A
Richmond Rovers.......6.....5.....0.....1.....14....4......15
Kendal Kickoffs..........6.....3.....0.....3.....13....7......9
United Bulldogs..........6.....2.....1.....3.....4.....9......7
AFC Shincliffe............6.....1.....1.....4.....2.....13.....4

GROUP B
The Academy............6.....4.....1.....1.....10....1......13
Real Madrid...............6.....3.....1.....2.....9.....4......10
River Hornets............6.....1.....4.....1.....1.....3......7
Greytree Rangers......6.....0.....2.....4.....0.....12....2

GROUP C
Dynamo Owls...........6.....2.....4.....0.....8.....5......10
Dep El Celtico...........6.....2.....3.....1.....9.....8......9
Tameside Raiders.....6.....2.....3.....1.....5.....4......9
Pitsburgh Panthers....6.....0.....2.....4.....5.....8......2

GROUP D
Boca Seniors............6.....3.....3.....0.....9.....2......12
Toon Town Boys.......6.....1.....4.....1.....5.....5......7
Saints United............6.....2.....2.....2.....7.....5......5
AFC Fifa...................6.....0.....3.....3.....1.....10.....3

GROUP E
Longfield K.L.F...........6.....4.....1.....1....12.....4......13
Comberton Tornados.6.....3.....2.....1.....9.....7......11
The Space Cadets......6.....2.....3.....1.....6.....3......9
Post Horn Gallop Fc....6.....0.....0.....6.....2.....15.....0

GROUP F
Boca Juniors..............6.....3.....1.....2....11.....6......10
A.C Yakuza...............6.....3.....1.....2.....9.....7......10
Tameside Eagles........6.....2.....1.....3.....5.....11.....7
Wildcats Fc................6.....1.....3.....2....10.....11......6


GROUP G
The Woodman............6.....6.....0.....0.....17....0......18
Tameside Devils.........6.....2.....1.....3.....9.....10.....7
Owlthorpe Rangers.....6.....2.....1.....3.....7.....9......7
AFC Durham..............6.....1.....0.....5.....3.....17.....3

GROUP H
St Joseph's Bc............6.....3.....3.....0.....10....3......14
Charscot Wanderers...6.....3.....2.....1.....9.....3......13
Callie Athletic.............6.....2.....3.....1.....9.....4......9
Brian Moores Head......6.....0.....0.....6.....0.....18.....0

Author:  Charscot [ Mon Apr 25, 2005 10:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Week 2 Results

WEEK 2 RESULTS

Richmond Rovers 2 Kendal Kickoffs 1

Real Madrid 0 The Academy 2

Dep El Celtico 2 Dynamo Owls 2
Pitsburgh Panthers 0 Tameside Raiders 0


The Space Cadets 1 Post Horn Gallop Fc 0
Wildcats Fc 2 A.C Yakuza 2

Tameside Devils 3 Owlthorpe Rangers 0
Charscot Wanderers 1 Callie Athletic 1

Author:  Charscot [ Mon Apr 25, 2005 10:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Week 3 Fixtures

WEEK 3 RESULTS

Dynamo Owls 1 Tameside Raiders 1
Toon Town Boys 0 AFC Fifa 0

Longfield K.L.F 1 The Space Cadets 1

Wildcats Fc 3 Tameside Eagles 0
A.C Yakuza 0 Boca Juniors 2

Charscot Wanderers 1 St Joseph’s Bc 2

Author:  Charscot [ Mon May 09, 2005 6:44 pm ]
Post subject: 

Week 4 Results

Kendal Kickoffs 1 AFC Shincliffe 2
The Academy 0 River Hornet 0
Dep El Celtico 1 Tameside Raiders 0
Dynamo Owls 1 Pitsburgh Panthers 0
Saints United 1 AFC Fifa 1
Wildcats Fc 1 Boca Juniors 3
A.C Yakuza 3 Tameside Eagles 1
The Woodman 2 Owlthorpe Rangers 0
AFC Durham 3 Tameside Devils 2

Author:  Charscot [ Mon May 16, 2005 10:08 pm ]
Post subject: 

WEEK 5 RESULTS

Longfield K.L.F 2 Comberton Tornados 3
Tameside Eagles 0 Boca Juniors 3

Dep El Celtico 3 Pitsburgh Panthers 2

AFC Shincliffe 0 United Bulldogs 3
River Hornet 0 Greytree Rangers 0
Toon Town Boys 0 Saints United 3
AFC Fifa 0 Boca Seniors AFC 0
St Joseph’s Bc 3 Brian Moore’s Head 0

Author:  Charscot [ Mon May 23, 2005 1:25 pm ]
Post subject: 

WEEK 6 RESULTS

Saints United 0 Boca Seniors 2
Comberton Tornados 3 Post Horn Gallop Fc 2
Richmond Rovers 3 AFC Shincliffe 0
Real Madrid 0 River Hornet 0
The Academy 3 Greytree Rangers 0
The Woodman 3 Tameside Devils 0
AFC Durham 0 Owlthorpe Rangers 3
Callie Athletic 3 Brian Moore’s Head 0
Kendal Kickoffs 3 United Bulldogs 0

Author:  Charscot [ Mon May 30, 2005 12:09 pm ]
Post subject: 

WEEK 7 RESULTS

The Woodman 3 AFC Durham 0
Richmond Rovers 0 United Bulldogs 1
Real Madrid 3 Greytree Rangers 0
Toon Town Boys 0 Boca Seniors 0
Longfield K.L.F 3 Post Horn Gallop Fc 0
Comberton Tornados 0 The Space Cadets 0
Charscot Wanderers 3 Brian Moore’s Head 0
Callie Athletic 0 St Josephs Bc 0

Author:  Charscot [ Mon Jun 06, 2005 1:35 pm ]
Post subject: 

WEEK 8 RESULTS

Kendal Kickoffs 2 Richmond Rovers 3
The Academy 2 Real Madrid 0
Dynamo Owls 1 Dep El Celtico 1
Saints United 0 Toon Town Boys 0
A.C Yakuza 3 Wildcats Fc 1
Owlthorpe Rangers 1 Tameside Devils 1
Callie Athletic 0 Charscot Wanderers 1

Author:  Charscot [ Mon Jun 13, 2005 4:01 pm ]
Post subject: 

Week 9 Results

Pitsburgh Panthers 2 Dep El Celtico 2
Tameside Raiders 1 Dynamo Owls 1
Boca Seniors 2 Saints United 0
The Space Cadets 0 Longfield K.L.F 1
Post Horn Gallop Fc 0 Comberton Tornados 2
Tameside Eagles 1 Wildcats Fc 1
Boca Juniors 0 A.C Yakuza 1
Tameside Devils 0 The Woodman 3
St Josephs Bc 0 Charscot Wanderers 0

Author:  Charscot [ Mon Jun 20, 2005 7:35 pm ]
Post subject: 

Week 10 Results

River Hornet 1 The Academy 0
Tameside Raiders 1 Dep El Celtico 0
Pitsburgh Panthers 0 Dynamo Owls 2
Boca Seniors 2 Toon Town Boys 2
Boca Juniors 2 Wildcats Fc 2
Tameside Eagles 1 A.C Yakuza 0
Owlthorpe Rangers 0 The Woodman 3
St Josephs Bc 2 Callie Athletic 2

Author:  Charscot [ Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:00 pm ]
Post subject: 

Week 11 Results

United Bulldogs 0 AFC Shincliffe 0
Greytree Rangers 0 River Hornet 0
Boca Seniors 3 AFC Fifa 0
Comberton Tornados 0 Longfield K.L.F 2
Post Horn Gallop Fc 0 The Space Cadets 3
AFC Durham 0 The Woodman 3
Brian Moore's Head 0 St Joseph's Bc 3

Author:  Charscot [ Mon Jul 04, 2005 10:56 am ]
Post subject: 

Week 12 Fixtures

Boca Juniors 1 Tameside Eagles 2
AFC Shincliffe 0 Richmond Rovers 3
United Bulldogs 0 Kendal Kickofs 3
River Hornet 0 Real Madrid 3
Greytree Rangers 0 The Academy 3
AFC Fifa 0 Toon Town Boys 3
Owlthorpe Rangers 3 AFC Durham 0
Brian Moore’s Head 0 Callie Athletic 3
Post Horn Gallop Fc 0 Longfield K.L.F 3
The Space Cadets 1 Comberton Tornados 1

Author:  Charscot [ Mon Jul 11, 2005 2:14 pm ]
Post subject: 

Week 13 Fixtures

United Bulldogs 0 Richmond Rovers 3
AFC Shincliffe 0 Kendal Kickoffs 3
Greytree Rangers 0 Real Madrid 3
AFC Fifa 0 Saints United 3
Tameside Devils 3 AFC Durham 0
Brian Moore’s Head 0 Charscot Wanderers 3
Tameside Raiders 2 Pitsburgh Panthers 1

Author:  Charscot [ Mon Jul 11, 2005 2:27 pm ]
Post subject: 

Week 14 Results

Richmond Rovers 1 The Academy 2
Dynamo Owls 1 Boca Seniors 0

Week 15 Results


The Woodman 2 St Josephs Bc 0

The Academy 0 Richmond Rovers 3


Richmond Rovers win 4-2 on aggregate

Boca Seniors 0 Dynamo Owls 1

Dynamo Owls win 2-0 on aggregate



Week 16 Results

Longfield K.L.F 0 Boca Juniors 1
St Josephs Bc 0 The Woodman 0


Week 17 Results


Boca Juniors 0 Longfield K.L.F 2

Page 1 of 4 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/