WPL SUPER CUP XIVThere are 4 groups of 4 and 3 groups of 3 and 3 groups of 2. The top team from each group will go through as well as the three best runner's up from 4 team groups, p[lus the best runner's up from the three team groups and again the two team groups. The remaining two runner's up from the two team groups will play a sudden death play off to decide the final spot.
All teams will play all other teams within their group home and away to determine final positions.
All positions will be decided by the following factors in the order stated here : Points, Goal Difference, Goals Scored, Head to Head record with the team they are tied with, and if still inseparable then on their head to head records with the team with the next best record throughout the division.
The games will be played on the following weeks and all fixtures will be listed here in this forum on the TUESDAY BEFORE (at latest - all regular games are already listed below - only make up games will need to be added). All fixtures are listed below but it is recommended you come back and check each week until the comp has started as some team names will change.
The later round games are determined as follows -
Week 15
Game 1 Winner A v Winner I
Game 2 Winner B v 5th Best Runner Up (2 team group)
Game 3 Winner C v 6th Best Runner Up (play off winner)
Game 4 Winner D v Winner J
Game 5 Winner E v Best Runner Up
Game 6 Winner F v 2nd Best Runner Up
Game 7 Winner G v 3rd Best Runner Up
Game 8 Winner H v 4th Best Runner Up (3 team group)
Week 16
Game 1 Winner I v Winner A
Game 2 5th Best Runner Up v Winner B
Game 3 6th Best Runner Up v Winner C
Game 4 Winner J v Winner D
Game 5 Best Runner Up v Winner E
Game 6 2nd Best Runner Up v Winner F
Game 7 3rd Best Runner Up v Winner G
Game 8 4th Best Runner Up v Winner H
Week 19
Game A Game 1 Winner v Game 3 Winner
Game B Game 2 Winner v Game 4 Winner
Game C Game 5 Winner v Game 6 Winner
Game D Game 7 Winner v Game 8 Winner
Week 20
Game A Game 3 Winner v Game 1 Winner
Game B Game 4 Winner v Game 2 Winner
Game C Game 6 Winner v Game 5 Winner
Game D Game 8 Winner v Game 7 Winner
Week 23
Game A Winner v Game B Winner
Game C Winner v Game D Winner
Week 24
Game B Winner v Game A Winner
Game D Winner v Game C Winner
Week 26
Final 1st Leg
Winner A/B v Winner C/D
Week 27
Final 2nd Leg
Winner C/D v Winner A/B
In the event of a tie after a two legged game (assuming that away goals are equal as they will count double in a tie) then the team with the best record from their group games will go through EXCEPT in the semi final or final when a one off game will be played with a coin toss to determine who is at home.
If a game is missed on any of the stated weeks they ARE NOT to be played the following week. Any missed games will be made up in the 3 week breaks between rounds of games and those games will be listed here on the forum at the appropriate time.
If a fixture is not played within the three weeks available then a goalless draw will be awarded ONLY if both managers can provide proof that they sent the order in correctly on all 3 weeks. If there is any doubt that a game order has been sent then the opponent will be awarded a 3 goal win.
Entry fee is £500,000 and all managers must send the order to glynn to have £500,000 removed from their accounts . Any teams found not to have paid this money within 2 weeks of the start of the competition will be removed and all their opponents will be awarded 3-0 wins. It is considered cheating by Glynn and he may take further measures.
Any queries over the behaviour of any manager should be addressed to myself for investigation at
charscot@ntlworld.com. My decision is final, but I will do my best to be fair to all parties.
Prize money is as follows -
WINNER - £ 8,000,000 plus "bril" youth awarded on week 1 of next season.
RUNNER-UP - £ 4,000,000
LOSING SEMI-FINALISTS - £ 1,000,000 each
GROUP WINNERS - £ 150,000 EACH
TEAM WINNING MOST GROUP GAMES 3-0 - £ 1,000,000
TEAM DRAWING MOST GROUP GAMES - £ 1,000,000
TEAM FINISHING 3RD IN EACH GROUP - £ 210,000
WORST TEAM IN GROUP STAGES - £ 1.030,000
Please note that to win the 3rd place money your team must have no matches awarded for or against it (as those matches being awarded may well have directly resulted in your finishing 3rd and can consequently be manipulated or a prize).
Likewise no awarded 3-0 wins count towards the 3-0 prize.
Also no awarded draws will count towards the draw prize.
If there is a tie for the 3-0 award or the drawn games award the prize money will be split between the teams.
If the team finishing 3rd in a group has had matches awarded, be it a win, loss or draw then that prize is added to the winner and runner up prize. Specifically, the winner gets £150,000 extra and the runner up gets £100,000 extra for each team in third that doesn't qualify for their prize.
GROUP A
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… PTS …. GD …. 3-0 WINS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… …. ….
CF YOB OOB......................... 2 …… 1 …… 1 …… 0 …… 3 …… 1 …… 4 …… 2 …… 0
SHAOLIN F.C......................... 2 …… 0 …… 1 …… 1 …… 1 …… 3 …… 1 …… -2 …… 0
GROUP B
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… PTS …. GD …. 3-0 WINS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… …. ….
LONG EATON ARCHERS....... 6 …… 4 …… 0 …… 2 …… 8 …… 5 …… 12 …… 3 …… 1
LONGFIELD K.L.F.................. 6 …… 3 …… 0 …… 3 …… 9 …… 11 …… 9 …… -2 …… 0
AFC BINFIELD....................... 6 …… 2 …… 1 …… 3 …… 8 …… 8 …… 7 …… 0 …… 1
BEESTON ATHLETIC.............. 6 …… 2 …… 1 …… 3 …… 6 …… 7 …… 7 …… -1 …… 0
GROUP C
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… PTS …. GD …. 3-0 WINS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… …. ….
SPACE CADETS.................... 6 …… 3 …… 2 …… 1 …… 11 …… 8 …… 11 …… 3 …… 0
REAL MADRID....................... 6 …… 2 …… 3 …… 1 …… 10 …… 8 …… 9 …… 2 …… 1
SEABOURNE CITY................. 6 …… 2 …… 2 …… 2 …… 9 …… 10 …… 8 …… -1 …… 1
APOLLO TOWN...................... 6 …… 0 …… 3 …… 3 …… 4 …… 8 …… 3 …… -4 …… 0
GROUP D
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… PTS …. GD …. 3-0 WINS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… …. ….
BARTON BLITZ....................... 4 …… 2 …… 1 …… 1 …… 6 …… 3 …… 7 …… 3 …… 1
SPONDON RENEGADES........ 4 …… 2 …… 1 …… 1 …… 3 …… 2 …… 7 …… 1 …… 0
ZIASTE NEQUENO................. 4 …… 0 …… 2 …… 2 …… 3 …… 7 …… 2 …… -4 …… 0
GROUP E
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… PTS …. GD …. 3-0 WINS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… …. ….
CHARSCOT WANDERERS..... 6 …… 3 …… 2 …… 1 …… 10 …… 5 …… 11 …… 5 …… 1
THAMESFORD UNITED.......... 6 …… 2 …… 3 …… 1 …… 7 …… 6 …… 9 …… 1 …… 0
VANBRUGH ROYALS............. 6 …… 1 …… 3 …… 2 …… 5 …… 7 …… 6 …… -2 …… 0
AMSTERDAM A'S.................. 6 …… 1 …… 2 …… 3 …… 3 …… 7 …… 5 …… -4 …… 0
GROUP F
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… PTS …. GD …. 3-0 WINS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… …. ….
CHELSEA BLUES.................. 4 …… 2 …… 1 …… 1 …… 5 …… 4 …… 7 …… 1 …… 0
CALLIE ATHLETIC.................. 4 …… 2 …… 0 …… 2 …… 5 …… 6 …… 6 …… -1 …… 0
DEP EL CELTICO................... 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 1 …… 6 …… 6 …… 4 …… 0 …… 0
GROUP G
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… PTS …. GD …. 3-0 WINS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… …. ….
THE ACADEMY...................... 2 …… 1 …… 1 …… 0 …… 2 …… 1 …… 4 …… 1 …… 0
ST JOSEPH'S BC................... 2 …… 0 …… 1 …… 1 …… 1 …… 2 …… 1 …… -1 …… 0
GROUP H
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… PTS …. GD …. 3-0 WINS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… …. ….
VENDEEN VISCOUNTS.......... 4 …… 2 …… 1 …… 1 …… 5 …… 5 …… 7 …… 0 …… 0
THE REDS............................. 4 …… 2 …… 0 …… 2 …… 4 …… 3 …… 6 …… 1 …… 0
THE ACADEMY RESERVES... 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 2 …… 5 …… 6 …… 4 …… -1 …… 0
GROUP I
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… PTS …. GD …. 3-0 WINS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… …. ….
WASCISCO RED SOX............ 2 …… 1 …… 1 …… 0 …… 5 …… 4 …… 4 …… 1 …… 0
MOLINEUX WIZARDS............. 2 …… 0 …… 1 …… 1 …… 4 …… 5 …… 1 …… -1 …… 0
GROUP J
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… PTS …. GD …. 3-0 WINS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… …. ….
BARNSTONEWORTH UNITED.. 6 …… 3 …… 3 …… 0 …… 10 …… 5 …… 12 …… 5 …… 0
RIVENDELL........................... 6 …… 2 …… 2 …… 2 …… 7 …… 7 …… 8 …… 0 …… 0
KOP END FC......................... 6 …… 2 …… 2 …… 2 …… 8 …… 9 …… 8 …… -1 …… 0
MOLINEUX RESERVES.......... 6 …… 0 …… 3 …… 3 …… 3 …… 7 …… 3 …… -4 …… 0
WEEK 3
SHAOLIN F.C ...... 1 .....v..... ...... CF YOB OOB ...... 1
AFC BINFIELD ...... 1 .....v..... ...... LONG EATON ARCHERS ...... 2
BEESTON ATHLETIC ...... 3 .....v..... ...... LONGFIELD K.L.F ...... 2
SEABOURNE CITY ...... 1 .....v..... ...... SPACE CADETS ...... 3
REAL MADRID ...... 1 .....v..... ...... APOLLO TOWN ...... 1
BARTON BLITZ ...... 2 .....v..... ...... ZIASTE NEQUENO ...... 2
AMSTERDAM A'S ...... 2 .....v..... ...... CHARSCOT WANDERERS ...... 1
THAMESFORD UNITED ...... 2 .....v..... ...... VANBRUGH ROYALS ...... 0
VENDEEN VISCOUNTS ...... 2 .....v..... ...... THE ACADEMY RESERVES ...... 2
BARNSTONEWORTH UNITED ...... 3 .....v..... ...... RIVENDELL ...... 1
KOP END FC ...... 1 .....v..... ...... MOLINEUX RESERVES ...... 1
WEEK 4
AFC BINFIELD ...... 3 .....v..... ...... BEESTON ATHLETIC ...... 0
LONG EATON ARCHERS ...... 0 .....v..... ...... LONGFIELD K.L.F ...... 1
SEABOURNE CITY ...... 2 .....v..... ...... REAL MADRID ...... 2
SPACE CADETS ...... 3 .....v..... ...... APOLLO TOWN ...... 1
SPONDON RENEGADES ...... 1 .....v..... ...... ZIASTE NEQUENO ...... 1
AMSTERDAM A'S ...... 0 .....v..... ...... THAMESFORD UNITED ...... 1
CHARSCOT WANDERERS ...... 0 .....v..... ...... VANBRUGH ROYALS ...... 0
CHELSEA BLUES ...... 1 .....v..... ...... DEP EL CELTICO ...... 0
THE ACADEMY RESERVES ...... 1 .....v..... ...... THE REDS ...... 0
MOLINEUX WIZARDS ...... 2 .....v..... ...... WASCISCO RED SOX ...... 2
BARNSTONEWORTH UNITED ...... 1 .....v..... ...... KOP END FC ...... 1
RIVENDELL ...... 0 .....v..... ...... MOLINEUX RESERVES ...... 0
WEEK 5
LONG EATON ARCHERS ...... 1 .....v..... ...... BEESTON ATHLETIC ...... 0
SEABOURNE CITY ...... 2 .....v..... ...... APOLLO TOWN ...... 1
SPACE CADETS ...... 2 .....v..... ...... REAL MADRID ...... 0
CHARSCOT WANDERERS ...... 3 .....v..... ...... THAMESFORD UNITED ...... 1
CHELSEA BLUES ...... 1 .....v..... ...... CALLIE ATHLETIC ...... 2
ST JOSEPH'S BC ...... 0 .....v..... ...... THE ACADEMY ...... 0
VENDEEN VISCOUNTS ...... 1 .....v..... ...... THE REDS ...... 0
BARNSTONEWORTH UNITED ...... 2 .....v..... ...... MOLINEUX RESERVES ...... 0
RIVENDELL ...... 2 .....v..... ...... KOP END FC ...... 0
WEEK 6
CF YOB OOB ...... 2 .....v..... ...... SHAOLIN F.C ...... 0
LONG EATON ARCHERS ...... 3 .....v..... ...... AFC BINFIELD ...... 0
SPACE CADETS ...... 0 .....v..... ...... SEABOURNE CITY ...... 3
APOLLO TOWN ...... 0 .....v..... ...... REAL MADRID ...... 1
ZIASTE NEQUENO ...... 0 .....v..... ...... BARTON BLITZ ...... 3
CHARSCOT WANDERERS ...... 3 .....v..... ...... AMSTERDAM A'S ...... 0
VANBRUGH ROYALS ...... 2 .....v..... ...... THAMESFORD UNITED ...... 2
CALLIE ATHLETIC ...... 1 .....v..... ...... DEP EL CELTICO ...... 3
RIVENDELL ...... 1 .....v..... ...... BARNSTONEWORTH UNITED ...... 1
MOLINEUX RESERVES ...... 1 .....v..... ...... KOP END FC ...... 2
WEEK 7
BEESTON ATHLETIC ...... 0 .....v..... ...... AFC BINFIELD ...... 0
LONGFIELD K.L.F ...... 3 .....v..... ...... LONG EATON ARCHERS ...... 1
REAL MADRID ...... 3 .....v..... ...... SEABOURNE CITY ...... 0
APOLLO TOWN ...... 1 .....v..... ...... SPACE CADETS ...... 1
ZIASTE NEQUENO ...... 0 .....v..... ...... SPONDON RENEGADES ...... 1
THAMESFORD UNITED ...... 0 .....v..... ...... AMSTERDAM A'S ...... 0
VANBRUGH ROYALS ...... 1 .....v..... ...... CHARSCOT WANDERERS ...... 2
DEP EL CELTICO ...... 2 .....v..... ...... CHELSEA BLUES ...... 2
THE REDS ...... 2 .....v..... ...... THE ACADEMY RESERVES ...... 1
WASCISCO RED SOX ...... 3 .....v..... ...... MOLINEUX WIZARDS ...... 2
KOP END FC ...... 2 .....v..... ...... BARNSTONEWORTH UNITED ...... 3
MOLINEUX RESERVES ...... 1 .....v..... ...... RIVENDELL ...... 2
WEEK 8
LONGFIELD K.L.F ...... 3 .....v..... ...... AFC BINFIELD ...... 1
BEESTON ATHLETIC ...... 0 .....v..... ...... LONG EATON ARCHERS ...... 1
APOLLO TOWN ...... 1 .....v..... ...... SEABOURNE CITY ...... 1
REAL MADRID ...... 3 .....v..... ...... SPACE CADETS ...... 3
BARTON BLITZ ...... 0 .....v..... ...... SPONDON RENEGADES ...... 1
VANBRUGH ROYALS ...... 1 .....v..... ...... AMSTERDAM A'S ...... 0
THAMESFORD UNITED ...... 1 .....v..... ...... CHARSCOT WANDERERS ...... 1
CALLIE ATHLETIC ...... 0 .....v..... ...... CHELSEA BLUES ...... 1
THE ACADEMY ...... 2 .....v..... ...... ST JOSEPH'S BC ...... 1
THE REDS ...... 2 .....v..... ...... VENDEEN VISCOUNTS ...... 0
KOP END FC ...... 2 .....v..... ...... RIVENDELL ...... 1
WEEK 9
DEP EL CELTICO ...... 1 .....v..... ...... CALLIE ATHLETIC ...... 2
SPONDON RENEGADES ...... 0 .....v..... ...... BARTON BLITZ ...... 1
AMSTERDAM A'S ...... 1 .....v..... ...... VANBRUGH ROYALS ...... 1
THE ACADEMY RESERVES ...... 1 .....v..... ...... VENDEEN VISCOUNTS ...... 2
MOLINEUX RESERVES ...... 0 .....v..... ...... BARNSTONEWORTH UNITED ...... 0
LONGFIELD K.L.F ...... 0 .....v..... ...... BEESTON ATHLETIC ...... 3 (Match awarded))
AFC BINFIELD ...... 3.....v..... ...... LONGFIELD K.L.F ...... 0
(Match awarded)
SUDDEN DEATH PLAY-OFF
ST JOSEPH'S BC ...... 1 .....v..... ...... SHAOLIN F.C ...... 0
WEEK 10
SECOND ROUND 1st LEG
CF YOB OOB ...... 0 .....v..... ...... WASCISCO RED SOX ...... 1
LONG EATON ARCHERS ...... 1 .....v..... ...... MOLINEUX WIZARDS ...... 1
SPACE CADETS ...... 0 .....v..... ...... ST JOSEPH'S BC ...... 1
BARTON BLITZ ...... 2 .....v..... ...... BARNSTONEWORTH UNITED ...... 1
CHARSCOT WANDERERS ...... 0 .....v..... ...... REAL MADRID ...... 3
CHELSEA BLUES ...... 0 .....v..... ...... THAMESFORD UNITED ...... 0
WEEK 11
SECOND ROUND 2nd LEG
WASCISCO RED SOX ...... 2 .....v..... ...... CF YOB OOB ...... 0
(Wascisco Red Sox win 3-0 on aggregate)
MOLINEUX WIZARDS ...... 2 .....v..... ...... LONG EATON ARCHERS ...... 1
(Molineux Wizarards win 3-2 on aggregate)
ST JOSEPH'S BC ...... 0 .....v..... ...... SPACE CADETS ...... 2
(Space Cadets win 2-1 on aggregate)
BARNSTONEWORTH UNITED ...... 1 .....v..... ...... BARTON BLITZ ...... 1(Barton Blitz win 3-2 on aggregate)
REAL MADRID ...... 3 .....v..... ...... CHARSCOT WANDERERS ...... 2
(Real Madrid win 6-2 on aggregate)
THAMESFORD UNITED ...... 1 .....v..... ...... CHELSEA BLUES ...... 2
(Chelsea Blues win 2-1 on aggregate)
LONGFIELD K.L.F ...... 1 .....v..... ...... THE ACADEMY ...... 1
SPONDON RENEGADES ...... 0 .....v..... ...... VENDEEN VISCOUNTS ...... 2
WEEK 12
CATCH-UP GAMES
THE ACADEMY...... 0 .....v..... ...... LONGFIELD K.L.F........ 2
(Longfield K.L.F win 3-1 on aggregate)
VENDEEN VISCOUNTS ...... 2 .....v..... ...... SPONDON RENEGADES .....1
(Vendeen Viscounts win 4-1 on aggregagte)
QUARTER-FINALS 1st LEG
WASCISCO RED SOX ...... 1 .....v..... ...... MOLINEUX WIZARDS ...... 1
SPACE CADETS ...... 0 .....v..... ...... BARTON BLITZ ...... 0
REAL MADRID ...... 3 .....v..... ...... CHELSEA BLUES ...... 0
WEEK 13
QUARTER-FINALS 1st LEG
LONGFIELD K.L.F ...... 2 .....v..... ...... VENDEEN VISCOUNTS ...... 0
QUARTER-FINALS 2nd LEG
MOLINEUX WIZARDS ...... 0 .....v..... ...... WASCISCO RED SOX ...... 3
(Wascisco Red Sox win 4-1 on aggregate)
BARTON BLITZ ...... 0 .....v..... ...... SPACE CADETS ...... 1
(Space Cadets win 1-0 on aggregate)
CHELSEA BLUES ...... 0 .....v..... ...... REAL MADRID ...... 0
(Real Madrid win 3-0 on aggregate)
WEEK 14
QUARTER-FINALS 2nd LEG
VENDEEN VISCOUNTS ...... 3 .....v..... ...... LONGFIELD K.L.F ..... 1
(Longfield K.L.F win on away goals)
SEMI-FINAL 1st LEG
WASCISCO RED SOX ...... 0 .....v..... ...... SPACE CADETS .......2
WEEK 15
SEMI-FINAL 1st LEG
REAL MADRID ...... 2 .....v..... ...... LONGFIELD K.L.F ...... 2
SEMI-FINAL 2nd LEG
SPACE CADETS ...... 1 .....v..... ...... WASCISCO RED SOX ...... 2
(Space Cadets win 3-2 on aggregate)
WEEK 16
SEMI-FINAL 2nd LEG
LONGFIELD K.L.F ...... 2 .....v..... ...... REAL MADRID ......1
(Longfield K.L.F win 4-3 on aggregate)
WEEK 17
FINAL 1st LEG
SPACE CADETS ...... 1 .....v..... ...... LONGFIELD K.L.F ...... 0
WEEK 18
FINAL 2nd LEG
LONGFIELD K.L.F ...... 2 .....v..... ...... SPACE CADETS ...... 2
SPACE CADETS WIN THE SUPER CUP 3-2 ON AGGREGATEPRIZE MONEY - SPACE CADETS £ 8,000,000 AND BRIL YOUTH PLAYER
LONGFIELD K.L.F £ 4,000,000