Soccer Star
http://soccerstar.org.uk/phpbb/

The Wonker Under 21 Tournament Chat
http://soccerstar.org.uk/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=19031
Page 6 of 7

Author:  Carl Garbett [ Mon Oct 13, 2008 3:45 pm ]
Post subject: 

Well done to ELZ in a great game. Feel a draw would of been fairer but still happy with how KR are going.

Author:  Marc [ Mon Oct 13, 2008 10:08 pm ]
Post subject: 

Glad to see the RH putting up a good show. :? :lol:

Author:  woody [ Tue Oct 14, 2008 7:19 pm ]
Post subject: 

Well last time I looked ,we'd won a game now I see that's been snatched :(
Anyway, instead of moaning, get off your fat a**e and do a team to resore some of the dignity I've lost us, and see if you can get anyone to give details of youths that won't get overtaken by a tortoise :roll: :wink:

Author:  gavcoyle [ Tue Oct 14, 2008 10:22 pm ]
Post subject: 

woody wrote:
Well last time I looked ,we'd won a game now I see that's been snatched :(
Anyway, instead of moaning, get off your fat a**e and do a team to resore some of the dignity I've lost us, and see if you can get anyone to give details of youths that won't get overtaken by a tortoise :roll: :wink:


Are you calling us tortoises? That's blinking fighting talk is that!!! :evil: :lol:

Gav.

Author:  Marc [ Wed Oct 15, 2008 10:11 am ]
Post subject: 

woody wrote:
Well last time I looked ,we'd won a game now I see that's been snatched :(
Anyway, instead of moaning, get off your fat a**e and do a team to resore some of the dignity I've lost us, and see if you can get anyone to give details of youths that won't get overtaken by a tortoise :roll: :wink:


Not possible, the damage you have done is beyond repair. :wink:

Just kidding Woodpecker, we do seem to have a lack of quality young players in the RH unfortunately. :?

Author:  MikeT [ Wed Oct 15, 2008 6:29 pm ]
Post subject: 

Round 6

ELZ drop points.

RH get a point

MOA 1 WPL 6 HT 0-3
47%-53%

KR 1 NSA 4 HT 0-3
50%-50%

RH 1 Opal 1 HT 1-0
47%-53%

ELZ 2 WS 2 HT 1-1
49%-51%

Author:  Simeon [ Wed Oct 15, 2008 7:14 pm ]
Post subject: 

Imagine dropping two points against the WS...........oh the shame :wink: :lol:

Author:  Carl Garbett [ Wed Oct 15, 2008 9:09 pm ]
Post subject: 

Ouch well done NSA :oops:

Author:  MikeT [ Thu Oct 16, 2008 12:44 pm ]
Post subject: 

LEAGUE TABLE

...........P..W..D..L..F..A..Pts
ELZ......6..5..1..0..13..5...16
WPL.....6..4..0..2..10..5...12
NSA.....6..3..1..2..10..6...10
KR.......6..3..1..2..8..8.....10
WS......6..2..2..2..8..7......8
Opal.....6..1..3..2..5..5.....6
MOA.....6..1..1..4..6..15....4
RH.......6..0..1..5..6..15....1

Author:  woody [ Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:25 pm ]
Post subject: 

gavcoyle wrote:
woody wrote:
Well last time I looked ,we'd won a game now I see that's been snatched :(
Anyway, instead of moaning, get off your fat a**e and do a team to resore some of the dignity I've lost us, and see if you can get anyone to give details of youths that won't get overtaken by a tortoise :roll: :wink:


Are you calling us tortoises? That's blinking fighting talk is that!!! :evil: :lol:

Gav.


Sorry, thought Geri's middle name was Michelle :lol:

Author:  MikeT [ Sun Oct 19, 2008 4:50 pm ]
Post subject: 

Game played so everything ok will get results out as soon as I can.

Author:  MikeT [ Sun Oct 19, 2008 5:40 pm ]
Post subject: 

ELZ win yet again:

RH 0 WPL 1 HT 0-1
45%-55%

KR 1 WS 1 HT 0-0
49%-51%

MOA 1 Opal 0 HT 1-0
49%-51%

NSA 1 ELZ 2 HT 1-2
50%-50%

So conratulations to the ELZ for winning with almost 100% record.

WPL runners up.

Thinking about the next comp. so a few ideas:

Under 19s (19 and under)

Full International but no more than two players from the same team.

?????

Author:  Charscot [ Sun Oct 19, 2008 5:42 pm ]
Post subject: 

Thought you was going 18 and under, not 19 ?

Full international even with a 2 player per team limit will be fairly pointless as it will still just be a bunch of all bril against a bunch of all brils ...plus it would still be a conflict with Glynn's running of the World Cup...

Author:  MikeT [ Sun Oct 19, 2008 5:50 pm ]
Post subject: 

Charscot wrote:
Thought you was going 18 and under, not 19 ?

Full international even with a 2 player per team limit will be fairly pointless as it will still just be a bunch of all bril against a bunch of all brils ...plus it would still be a conflict with Glynn's running of the World Cup...


Just checking - I think under 18's would be the best. :)

Author:  Carl Garbett [ Sun Oct 19, 2008 6:45 pm ]
Post subject: 

Quite happy with the KR performance shame we lost it at the end.

Cheers for running the comp mate and i'll be happy to join again. :D

Page 6 of 7 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/