Soccer Star

Soccer Star forum
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:47 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 4:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 5:36 pm
Posts: 176
Location: London
Here are a list of the Groups for the Masters II

GROUP STAGES

GROUP A
The Space Cadets WPL4
Charscot Wanderers WPL1
Real Madrid WPL13
GAA Allstars OPAL 37

GROUP B
March Town United BA52
Longfield KLF WPL44
Manchester Dragons RH 17
Basey Rovers PREM25

GROUP C
Eastleigh Saints KR23
Kilburn Utd WS57
Ridgmount Rangers OPAL8
St Josephs BC WPL50

GROUP D
Phoenix Sports QE23
AC Kilmarnock QE8
Leighton B Boys QE12


Games begin this week - and entries must be in by Friday lunchtime please, no exceptions.

Here are the fixtures for week one:

GROUP A
The Space Cadets WPL4-v-Charscot Wanderers WPL1
Real Madrid WPL13-v-GAA Allstars OPAL 37

GROUP B
March Town United BA52-v-Longfield KLF WPL44
Manchester Dragons RH 17-v-Blazing Saddles Opal45

GROUP C
Eastleigh Saints KR23 -v-Kilburn Utd WS57
Ridgmount Rangers OPAL8 -v-St Josephs BC WPL50

GROUP D
Phoenix Sports QE23-v-Basey Rovers PREM25
AC Kilmarnock QE8-v-Leighton B Boys QE12

Please let me know if your team code or team name are wrong... all codes must be put down exactly as written above. When putting your name please add (NM) in brackets afterwards e.g. I would put Nat Machtus (NM). This helps ensure that the competition entries find their way back to me.

OK - let the games begin!

_________________
Nat
Space Cadets WPL4
Callie Athletic WP9
My Teams


Last edited by Nat on Fri Sep 01, 2006 5:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 11:28 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 7:17 pm
Posts: 2967
Location: Asleep in the grass
Further info -

No more than 5 subs

No to penalties until the final - draws are permissable.

_________________
Cheers
Rich

CHARSCOT WANDERERS.........WPL1
DEP EL CELTICO.........................WPL37
WASCISCO RED SOX...................WPL43
ZIASTE NEQUENO.......................WPL24
CASTLE ROCK FURIES..................WPL31
FENWAY VALIANTS (Comberton)....WPL14
OSSUS STELLA SEI.....................ELZ56
REVELSTONE..(C 05/6, 08/9)........RH15....(136T)
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: RESULTS WEEK 1
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 3:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 5:36 pm
Posts: 176
Location: London
The Space Cadets 0 v. Charscot Wanderers 4
Real Madrid 0 v. GAA Allstars 1

March Town United 0 v. Longfield KLF 4
Manchester Dragons 3 v. Blazing Saddles 2

Eastleigh Saints 3 v. Kilburn Utd 2
Ridgmount Rangers 1 v. St Josephs BC 2

Phoenix Sports 3 v. Basey Rovers 2
AC Kilmarnock 4 v. Leighton B Boys 2

_________________
Nat
Space Cadets WPL4
Callie Athletic WP9
My Teams


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FIXTURES WEEK 2
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 3:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 5:36 pm
Posts: 176
Location: London
Group A
The Space Cadets WPL4 v.Real Madrid WPL13
Charscot Wanderers WPL1v.GAA Allstars OPAL 37

Group B
March Town United BA52v.Manchester Dragons RH 17
Longfield KLF WPL44v.Blazing Saddles Opal45

Group C
Eastleigh Saints KR23 v.Ridgmount Rangers OPAL8
Kilburn Utd WS57 v.St Josephs BC WPL50

Group D
Phoenix Sports QE23v.AC Kilmarnock QE8
Basey Rovers PREM25v.Leighton B Boys QE12

_________________
Nat
Space Cadets WPL4
Callie Athletic WP9
My Teams


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2006 5:45 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 7:17 pm
Posts: 2967
Location: Asleep in the grass
Can ALL managers send their entries to the following address -

nat.machtus@ntlworld.com

The aol address is no longer accessible. Thanks

_________________
Cheers
Rich

CHARSCOT WANDERERS.........WPL1
DEP EL CELTICO.........................WPL37
WASCISCO RED SOX...................WPL43
ZIASTE NEQUENO.......................WPL24
CASTLE ROCK FURIES..................WPL31
FENWAY VALIANTS (Comberton)....WPL14
OSSUS STELLA SEI.....................ELZ56
REVELSTONE..(C 05/6, 08/9)........RH15....(136T)
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Results WEEK 2
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 5:36 pm
Posts: 176
Location: London
Group A
The Space Cadets WPL4 1 Real Madrid WPL13 2
Charscot Wanderers WPL1 1 GAA Allstars OPAL 37 2
Group B
March Town United BA52 3 Manchester Dragons RH 17 3
Longfield KLF WPL44 1 Blazing Saddles Opal45 0
Group C
Eastleigh Saints KR23 5 Ridgmount Rangers OPAL8 1
Kilburn Utd WS57 2 St Josephs BC WPL50 3
Group D
Phoenix Sports QE23 1 AC Kilmarnock QE8 0
Basey Rovers PREM25 0 Leighton B Boys QE12 2

_________________
Nat
Space Cadets WPL4
Callie Athletic WP9
My Teams


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FIXTURES WEEK 3
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 5:36 pm
Posts: 176
Location: London
Group A
The Space Cadets WPL4 3 v. GAA Allstars OPAL 37 1
Charscot Wanderers WPL1 1 v. Real Madrid WPL13 2
Group B
March Town United BA52 n v. Basey Rovers PREM25 n
Longfield KLF WPL44 3 v. Manchester Dragons RH 17 2
Group c
Eastleigh Saints KR23 3 v. St Josephs BC WPL50 1
Kilburn Utd WS57 1 v. Ridgmount Rangers OPAL8 2
Group D
Phoenix Sports QE23 0 v. Leighton B Boys QE12 0
Bye Week n v. AC Kilmarnock QE8 n

_________________
Nat
Space Cadets WPL4
Callie Athletic WP9
My Teams


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2006 5:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 5:36 pm
Posts: 176
Location: London
WEEK 4 FIXTURES (deadline midday friday 9th sept)

Charscot Wanderers WPL1 3 v. The Space Cadets WPL4 3
GAA Allstars OPAL 37 2 v. Real Madrid WPL13 1

Longfield KLF WPL44 1 v. March Town United BA52 0
Basey Rovers PREM25 2 v. Manchester Dragons RH 17 3

Kilburn Utd WS57 2 v. Eastleigh Saints KR23 0
St Josephs BC WPL50 1 v. Ridgmount Rangers OPAL8 0

_________________
Nat
Space Cadets WPL4
Callie Athletic WP9
My Teams


Last edited by Nat on Fri Sep 01, 2006 5:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2006 5:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 5:36 pm
Posts: 176
Location: London
Ok following Dan's unavoidable withdrawal and the complete failure of 3/4's of Group D to send in their entries this week a couple of changes have been made to the qualifying groups and potentially who will qualify.

Firstly Andy Base has had his team moved to Group B to replace Dan's team.
The files for the first 3 games in Group B for Andy have been sent to Glynn and the match files will be sent out and the tables updated accordingly when Glynn sends them back to myself.

Because of this, this leaves Group D with just 3 managers, all of whom failed to get their entries in. Consequently only the top team from this group will qualify for the next stage and ONLY if the remaining matches in this group are played on time.

If Group D fulfil their fixtures the third placed team with the best record from Groups A,B and C will join the top 2 from these groups and the Group D winners in the quarter finals.

However, if Group D fail to complete any of their remaining matches then that group will be removed from the competition and the next best placed teams will take their place in the quarters.

I am sorry to have to be so harsh but with all other managers completing within the time limits I don't want any managers ruining it for everyone else.

The fixtures are up for the coming week and the deadline for entries as usual is next friday at midday. All entries must still be sent to nat.machtus@ntlworld.com

_________________
Nat
Space Cadets WPL4
Callie Athletic WP9
My Teams


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2006 5:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 5:36 pm
Posts: 176
Location: London
P W L D F A GD Pts
GAA Allstars OPAL 37 4 3 1 0 6 5 1 9
Real Madrid WPL13 4 2 1 1 5 5 0 6
Charscot Wanderers WPL1 4 1 3 0 9 7 2 4
The Space Cadets WPL4 4 1 3 0 7 10 -3 4

P W L D F A GD Pts
Basey Rovers PREM25 4 3 0 1 11 5 6 9
Longfield KLF WPL44 4 3 0 1 9 5 4 9
Manchester Dragons RH 17 4 1 1 2 9 9 0 4
March Town United BA52 4 0 1 3 4 12 -8 1


P W L D F A GD Pts
Eastleigh Saints KR23 4 3 0 1 11 6 5 9
St Josephs BC WPL50 4 3 1 0 7 6 1 9
Ridgmount Rangers OPAL8 4 1 2 1 4 9 -5 3
Kilburn Utd WS57 4 1 3 0 7 8 -1 3

GROUP D has been closed down due to lack of entries being sent in.

_________________
Nat
Space Cadets WPL4
Callie Athletic WP9
My Teams


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: WEEK 5 FIXTURES
PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 1:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 5:36 pm
Posts: 176
Location: London
Real Madrid WPL13 1 v. The Space Cadets WPL4 2
GAA Allstars OPAL 37 1 v. Charscot Wanderers WPL1 3

Manchester Dragons RH 17 n v. March Town United BA52 n
Basey Rovers PREM25 0 v. Longfield KLF WPL44 1

Ridgmount Rangers OPAL8 n v. Eastleigh Saints KR23 n
St Josephs BC WPL50 1 v. Kilburn Utd WS57 0

_________________
Nat
Space Cadets WPL4
Callie Athletic WP9
My Teams


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2006 12:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 5:36 pm
Posts: 176
Location: London
As Glynn and SoccerStar are on Holidays this week so is the Masters. Deadline for these games is lunchtime a week Friday (29th Sept.)

GAA Allstars OPAL 37 4 v. The Space Cadets WPL4 0
Real Madrid WPL13 0 v. Charscot Wanderers WPL1 2

Basey Rovers PREM25 1 v. March Town United BA52 0
Manchester Dragons RH 17 0 v. Longfield KLF WPL44 3

St Josephs BC WPL50 2 v. Eastleigh Saints KR23 0
Ridgmount Rangers OPAL8 0 v. Kilburn Utd WS57 0

_________________
Nat
Space Cadets WPL4
Callie Athletic WP9
My Teams


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 10:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 5:36 pm
Posts: 176
Location: London
Final Tables (teams in bold are in the quarter-finals


P W L D F A GD Pts
GAA Allstars OPAL 37 6 4 2 0 11 8 3 12
Charscot Wanderers WPL1 6 3 2 1 14 8 6 10
The Space Cadets WPL4 6 2 3 1 9 15 -6 7
Real Madrid WPL13 6 2 4 0 6 9 -3 6

P W L D F A GD Pts
Longfield KLF WPL44 6 5 1 0 13 5 8 15
Basey Rovers PREM25 6 4 2 0 12 6 6 12
Manchester Dragons RH 17 6 2 3 1 9 13 -4 7
March Town United BA52 6 0 5 1 4 14 -10 1

P W L D F A GD Pts
St Josephs BC WPL50 6 5 1 0 10 6 4 15
Eastleigh Saints KR23 6 3 3 0 12 10 2 9
Ridgmount Rangers OPAL8 6 2 3 1 6 10 -4 7
Kilburn Utd WS57 6 1 4 1 7 9 -2 4

_________________
Nat
Space Cadets WPL4
Callie Athletic WP9
My Teams


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 12:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 5:36 pm
Posts: 176
Location: London
Quarter Finals 1st Leg (deadline 13th October midday).

GAA Allstars OPAL 37 1 Ridgmount Rangers OPAL8 1
Longfield KLF WPL44 1 Eastleigh Saints KR23 3
Basey Rovers PREM25 0 St Josephs BC WPL50 3
Manchester Dragons RH17 1 Charscot Wanderers WPL1 5

_________________
Nat
Space Cadets WPL4
Callie Athletic WP9
My Teams


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 4:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 5:36 pm
Posts: 176
Location: London
Quarter Finals 2nd Leg (deadline 20th October midday).

Ridgmount Rangers OPAL8 0. GAA Allstars OPAL 37 1
Eastleigh Saints KR23 2 Longfield KLF WPL44 4
St Josephs BC WPL50 1 Basey Rovers PREM25 1
Charscot Wanderers WPL1 3 Manchester Dragons RH17 1

_________________
Nat
Space Cadets WPL4
Callie Athletic WP9
My Teams


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group