Soccer Star

Soccer Star forum
It is currently Mon Dec 09, 2019 6:00 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2019 8:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 59
Well done to Torpedo and Rising Sun who have made it through to the semis and are guaranteed to win some money.

A couple of catch up games please to decide who plays the other semi final..

Week 17 Catch-up week

Locomotiv Leigh ...... v ...... Staffordshire Rovers
Korova Milk ...... v ...... Dark Alliance



Cheers
Dave

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13
Boscombe Athletic OPAL8


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2019 3:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 8:22 am
Posts: 105
Location: Derbyshire
Prem.
Poole Town P v Belton Raiders
Partizan v Dark Alliance
Kirkdale Rovers v Cork City
Isleworth United v Athlone FC
Korova Milk v Shawood
Allestree Allstars v Olympic Sheffield
Zakrese Rangers v Real Academy
Torpedo Belper v Madchester Utd

Div. 1
FC Roquetas v Sinjuns
FC Donny Toros v Zebrahead
Victoria Park v Fetteresso Utd
Moles Rangers v PSV Caley
The Rising Sun v Northern Utd.
Jetz v Al-Watani FC
Dynamo Saints v PSV Thistle
St Agnes' Aces v Locomotiv Leigh

Div. 2
PSV Santos v Fetteresso Rovers
Rockwell Rangers v Castlebay
Anfield v Mercia Vikings
Ruislip FC v Bury St Peters
Tottenham Vale v The Vale
Park Juniors v Eastcote FC
Otters v Frog FC
Staffs Rovers v Caratonions

Div. 3
Pickering Town v Newtonhill
AFC Liverpool v Riverside Athletic
Ropery Rovers v Stonehaven
Baseball FC v Mearns Utd
Brora Rangers v Lakeland Jags
Angus Utd v Cove United
Everton Utd v Forest Row
Blackburn Olympic v FC Tayside

_________________
Allestree Allstars nsa35
Dark Alliance nsa10
Duffield Dynamos opal39
Yorkshire Patriots rh7
Melwood moa4
St. John's United wpl40
Sa Domu Cheta ws14


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2019 3:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 8:22 am
Posts: 105
Location: Derbyshire
The following matches are to be decided on week 17.......
Cup Draw

P Korova Milk v Riverside Athletic D3
D2 Staffordshire Rovers v Everton United D3
D1 St.Agnes Aces v Madchester United P
P Shawood CF v Dynamo Saints D1
D3 AFC Liverpool v PSV Thistle D1
D3 Ropery Rovers v Partizan P
D2 Rockwell Rangers v Zakreze Rangers P
D1 Locomotiv Leigh v Poole Town Panthers P
D1 PSV Caley v The Rising Sun D1
P Athlone FC v Kirkdale Rovers P
D1 Zebrahead v Bury St.Peter D2
D2 Otters v Olympic Sheffield P
D1 Fetteresso United v Eastcote F.C D2
D3 Pickering Town v Allestree Allstars P
P Torpedo Belper v Stonehaven D3
D2 Anfield v Isleworth United P

only one all premiership tie - and it's a big one!

_________________
Allestree Allstars nsa35
Dark Alliance nsa10
Duffield Dynamos opal39
Yorkshire Patriots rh7
Melwood moa4
St. John's United wpl40
Sa Domu Cheta ws14


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2019 3:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 8:22 am
Posts: 105
Location: Derbyshire
Still quite a few lower teams survived the first round:

Premiership = 12
Div. 1 = 8
Div. 2 = 6
Div. 3 = 6

_________________
Allestree Allstars nsa35
Dark Alliance nsa10
Duffield Dynamos opal39
Yorkshire Patriots rh7
Melwood moa4
St. John's United wpl40
Sa Domu Cheta ws14


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2019 10:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 6:59 pm
Posts: 486
Location: Huntley
Rockwell have a double header this week as we have league and cup action.

League is priority as we are on a poor run and need to get back to winning ways against struggling Castlebay.

Cup wise we are in action vs Zakreze FC from the Prem. A home tie so a good day for the fans and I'll see if we can plot their downfall somehow :lol:

_________________
Whitebrook Rangers WPL23
Huntley Fairways OPAL34
Tiptree United ELZ52
Sliema Wanderers RH55
Taynton United WS61
March Town United WS64
Rockwell Rangers NSA16
Vaga Valiants MOA34


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 9:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 1:36 pm
Posts: 84
Location: helston cornwall
Rubbish in both cup and league games :(

_________________
X force f.c (Ws15)
zombie united (Ws17)
Jedi Knights (Opal27) Champion seasons 31 34
Cunnack Allstars (Opal16)
Phantom Lords (Opal55)
Troon A.f.c (WPL45)
Bury St.Peter (nsa22)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 9:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 6:59 pm
Posts: 486
Location: Huntley
Excellent league win for Rockwell as we brush Castlebay aside this week.

A solid effort in the cup but although we edged the game we couldn't find the decisive goal but proud of the way they played.

_________________
Whitebrook Rangers WPL23
Huntley Fairways OPAL34
Tiptree United ELZ52
Sliema Wanderers RH55
Taynton United WS61
March Town United WS64
Rockwell Rangers NSA16
Vaga Valiants MOA34


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 10:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:47 pm
Posts: 74
Location: York
Wins in the league for Staffs and Tayside. Staffs lose in the cup but not too bothered about going out of the cup.

_________________
York Rovers OPAL2
Whitby Town OPAL43
Stainsacre United OPAL44
Tadcaster Albion OPAL49
Askham Bryan United OPAL53
Par Athletic Opal59
Sleights FC RH12
FC Tayside NSA11
Staffordshire Rovers NSA44
MTK Budapest WPL22
Stainsacre FC WS5
Askham Bryan Athletic WS24
Robin Hoods Bay WS51
AFC Scarborough MOA22


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 1:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 1:21 am
Posts: 68
Location: DONCASTER S,YORKSHIRE
Well didnt see the 5-0 pasting for Belton coming :oops:
All teams now out the cup :roll:
But not a bad week in league for rest of my teams

_________________
Armthorpe Rvrs(opal12)
Bentley Vikings Old Boys(opal31)
Doncaster Town(opal40)
La Donny Luz(opal13)
Worksop Tigers Opal 56
Whitwell FC Opal 22

Donny Toros(nsa9)
Belton Raiders(nsa25)
Shawood C.F(nsa6)
F.C Roquetas(nsa29)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 8:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 59
Blimey, 4 wins - wasn't expecting that - particularly Poole's league game.

Well done to Staffordshire Rovers and Dark Alliance who go through to play each other in the Polaris semis.

Cheers
Dave

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13
Boscombe Athletic OPAL8


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group