Soccer Star

Soccer Star forum
It is currently Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:11 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2018 11:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 60
Rules

Right then, we have 33 entries into Polaris Cup XVI, a jolly good turn-out.

Entry fee is £500,000. Please make sure you get the payment down in "misc" orders.

This gives a total prize pot of £16.5M.

Winner gets £8.5M and a bril youth at the start of next season
Runner up gets £4M
Each semi finalist gets £2m.

There are 6 groups of 4 teams and 3 groups of 3.

The top 2 teams in each group of 4 qualify for the next round. The top team in each of the group of 3s also qualify plus the best runner up from the 3 groups of 3.

In the groups, all teams will play all other teams within their group home and away to determine final positions. All positions will be decided by the following factors in the order stated here : Points, Goal Difference, Goals Scored, Head to Head record with the team they are tied with, and if still inseparable then on their head to head records with the team with the next best record throughout the division.

The best runner up from the group of 3s will be decided by points, goal difference, goals scored and then coin flip.

In the knock out rounds, each team plays each other home and away. In the event of a tie after a two legged game (assuming that away goals are equal as they will count double in a tie) then a one off game will be played with a coin toss to determine who is at home. If this is a draw then the game will be replayed but switching venues. If this is also a draw then away goals will count from both the one-off games. If the teams still can't be separated then I will start crying.

If games are missed I will keep a note of the manager who has missed the game. If a manager keeps missing games then I will give a final warning.

Good luck everyone!

Cheers
Dave

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13
Stonehaven OPAL8


Last edited by afcbdave on Wed Dec 26, 2018 11:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2018 11:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 60
Fixtures
WEEK 5

A1 .....v..... A2 ….. Madchester Utd ...... 2 - 0 ...... Locomotiv Leigh
A3 .....v..... A4 ….. Boston Colts ...... 0 - 1 ...... Navenby FC
B1 .....v..... B2 ….. Torpedo Belper ...... 1 - 0 ...... Donny Toros
B3 .....v..... B4 ….. Caratonions ...... 2 - 1 ...... Dark Alliance
C1 .....v..... C2 ….. F.C Roquetas ...... 2 - 2 ...... FC Tayside
C3 .....v..... C4 ….. Frog FC ...... 1 - 2 ...... AFC Liverpool
D1 .....v..... D2 ….. Bootle ...... 3 - 1 ...... The Vale
D3 .....v..... D4 ….. Jetz ...... 1 - 0 ...... Belton Raiders
E1 .....v..... E2 ….. Staffordshire Rovers ...... 2 - 1 ...... Shawood C.F
E3 .....v..... E4 ….. Allestree Allstars ...... 2 - 3 ...... Poole Town Panthers
F1 .....v..... F2 ….. St Agnes Aces ...... 0 - 2 ...... Northern United
F3 .....v..... F4 ….. Anfield ...... 2 - 0 ...... Moles Rangers
G1 .....v..... G2 ….. Real Academy ...... 3 - 1 ...... Lakeland Jags
H1 .....v..... H2 ….. Everton Utd ...... 0 - 2 ...... Tottenham Vale
I1 .....v..... I2 ….. Rockwell Rangers ...... - ...... Pickering Town

WEEK 6

A3 .....v..... A1 ….. Boston Colts ...... 1 - 2 ...... Madchester Utd
A4 .....v..... A2 ….. Navenby FC ...... - ...... Locomotiv Leigh
B3 .....v..... B1 ….. Caratonions ...... 2 - 2 ...... Torpedo Belper
B4 .....v..... B2 ….. Dark Alliance ...... 0 - 1 ...... Donny Toros
C3 .....v..... C1 ….. Frog FC ...... 3 - 0 ...... F.C Roquetas
C4 .....v..... C2 ….. AFC Liverpool ...... 0 - 1 ...... FC Tayside
D3 .....v..... D1 ….. Jetz ...... 2 - 0 ...... Bootle
D4 .....v..... D2 ….. Belton Raiders ...... 1 - 2 ...... The Vale
E3 .....v..... E1 ….. Allestree Allstars ...... 0 - 2 ...... Staffordshire Rovers
E4 .....v..... E2 ….. Poole Town Panthers ...... 3 - 1 ...... Shawood C.F
F3 .....v..... F1 ….. Anfield ...... 2 - 3 ...... St Agnes Aces
F4 .....v..... F2 ….. Moles Rangers ...... - ...... Northern United
G3 .....v..... G1 ….. Ropery Rovers ...... 0 - 1 ...... Real Academy
H3 .....v..... H1 ….. Bury St. Peter ...... 2 - 1 ...... Everton Utd
I3 .....v..... I1 ….. Sinjuns ...... 3 - 0 ...... Rockwell Rangers

WEEK 7

A1 .....v..... A4 ….. Madchester Utd ...... 3 - 1 ...... Navenby FC
A2 .....v..... A3 ….. Locomotiv Leigh ...... 0 - 0 ...... Boston Colts
B1 .....v..... B4 ….. Torpedo Belper ...... 0 - 0 ...... Dark Alliance
B2 .....v..... B3 ….. Donny Toros ...... 2 - 3 ...... Caratonions
C1 .....v..... C4 ….. F.C Roquetas ...... 1 - 2 ...... AFC Liverpool
C2 .....v..... C3 ….. FC Tayside ...... 0 - 2 ...... Frog FC
D1 .....v..... D4 ….. Bootle ...... 0 - 3 ...... Belton Raiders
D2 .....v..... D3 ….. The Vale ...... 2 - 3 ...... Jetz
E1 .....v..... E4 ….. Staffordshire Rovers ...... 1 - 2 ...... Poole Town Panthers
E2 .....v..... E3 ….. Shawood C.F ...... 3 - 0 ...... Allestree Allstars
F1 .....v..... F4 ….. St Agnes Aces ...... 3 - 2 ...... Moles Rangers
F2 .....v..... F3 ….. Northern United ...... 1 - 2 ...... Anfield
G2 .....v..... G3 ….. Lakeland Jags ...... 2 - 1 ...... Ropery Rovers
H2 .....v..... H3 ….. Tottenham Vale ...... - ...... Bury St. Peter
I2 .....v..... I3 ….. Pickering Town ...... 0 - 3 ...... Sinjuns


WEEK 8

A2 .....v..... A1 ….. Locomotiv Leigh ...... 1 - 3 ...... Madchester Utd
A4 .....v..... A3 ….. Navenby FC ...... - ...... Boston Colts
B2 .....v..... B1 ….. Donny Toros ...... 2 - 1 ...... Torpedo Belper
B4 .....v..... B3 ….. Dark Alliance ...... 2 - 2 ...... Caratonions
C2 .....v..... C1 ….. FC Tayside ...... 0 - 0 ...... F.C Roquetas
C4 .....v..... C3 ….. AFC Liverpool ...... 3 - 2 ...... Frog FC
D2 .....v..... D1 ….. The Vale ...... 2 - 3 ...... Bootle
D4 .....v..... D3 ….. Belton Raiders ...... 2 - 2 ...... Jetz
E2 .....v..... E1 ….. Shawood C.F ...... 2 - 2 ...... Staffordshire Rovers
E4 .....v..... E3 ….. Poole Town Panthers ...... 1 - 1 ...... Allestree Allstars
F2 .....v..... F1 ….. Northern United ...... 2 - 1 ...... St Agnes Aces
F4 .....v..... F3 ….. Moles Rangers ...... 3 - 2 ...... Anfield
G2 .....v..... G1 ….. Lakeland Jags ...... 0 - 1 ...... Real Academy
H1 .....v..... H3 ….. Everton Utd ...... 2 - 1 ...... Bury St. Peter
I1 .....v..... I3 ….. Rockwell Rangers ...... 1 - 0 ...... Sinjuns


WEEK 9

A1 .....v..... A3 ….. Madchester Utd ...... 0 - 1 ...... Boston Colts
A2 .....v..... A4 ….. Locomotiv Leigh ...... 0 - 3 ...... Navenby FC
B1 .....v..... B3 ….. Torpedo Belper ...... 0 - 3 ...... Caratonions
B2 .....v..... B4 ….. Donny Toros ...... 0 - 0 ...... Dark Alliance
C1 .....v..... C3 ….. F.C Roquetas ...... 2 - 0 ...... Frog FC
C2 .....v..... C4 ….. FC Tayside ...... 0 - 1 ...... AFC Liverpool
D1 .....v..... D3 ….. Bootle ...... 2 - 3 ...... Jetz
D2 .....v..... D4 ….. The Vale ...... - ...... Belton Raiders
E1 .....v..... E3 ….. Staffordshire Rovers ...... 3 - 0 ...... Allestree Allstars
E2 .....v..... E4 ….. Shawood C.F ...... 0 - 2 ...... Poole Town Panthers
F1 .....v..... F3 ….. St Agnes Aces ...... 3 - 2 ...... Anfield
F2 .....v..... F4 ….. Northern United ...... - ...... Moles Rangers
G1 .....v..... G3 ….. Real Academy ...... - ...... Ropery Rovers
H2 .....v..... H1 ….. Tottenham Vale ...... - ...... Everton Utd
I2 .....v..... I1 ….. Pickering Town ...... 2 - 0 ...... Rockwell Rangers


WEEK 10

A4 .....v..... A1 ….. Navenby FC ...... 2 - 1 ...... Madchester Utd
A3 .....v..... A2 ….. Boston Colts ...... 1 - 2 ...... Locomotiv Leigh
B4 .....v..... B1 ….. Dark Alliance ...... 2 - 0 ...... Torpedo Belper
B3 .....v..... B2 ….. Caratonions ...... 2 - 1 ...... Donny Toros
C4 .....v..... C1 ….. AFC Liverpool ...... 2 - 1 ...... F.C Roquetas
C3 .....v..... C2 ….. Frog FC ...... 1 - 1 ...... FC Tayside
D4 .....v..... D1 ….. Belton Raiders ...... 0 - 2 ...... Bootle
D3 .....v..... D2 ….. Jetz ...... - ...... The Vale
E4 .....v..... E1 ….. Poole Town Panthers ...... 1 - 2 ...... Staffordshire Rovers
E3 .....v..... E2 ….. Allestree Allstars ...... 1 - 2 ...... Shawood C.F
F4 .....v..... F1 ….. Moles Rangers ...... 2 - 1 ...... St Agnes Aces
F3 .....v..... F2 ….. Anfield ...... 1 - 3 ...... Northern United
G3 .....v..... G2 ….. Ropery Rovers ...... - ...... Lakeland Jags
H3 .....v..... H2 ….. Bury St. Peter ...... 2 - 2 ...... Tottenham Vale
I3 .....v..... I2 ….. Sinjuns ...... 0 - 1 ...... Pickering Town


WEEK 11 CATCH-UP

A4 .....v..... A2 ….. Navenby FC ...... 2 - 3 ...... Locomotiv Leigh
D2 .....v..... D4 ….. The Vale ...... 1 - 3 ...... Belton Raiders
F4 .....v..... F2 ….. Moles Rangers ...... 2 - 0 ...... Northern United
G1 .....v..... G3 ….. Real Academy ...... 0 - 1 ...... Ropery Rovers
H2 .....v..... H3 ….. Tottenham Vale ...... 2 - 1 ...... Bury St. Peter
I1 .....v..... I2 ….. Rockwell Rangers ...... 0 - 1 ...... Pickering Town


WEEK 12 CATCH-UP

A4 .....v..... A3 ….. Navenby FC ...... 1 - 3 ...... Boston Colts
D3 .....v..... D2 ….. Jetz ...... 0 - 2 ...... The Vale
F2 .....v..... F4 ….. Northern United ...... 0 - 3 ...... Moles Rangers
G3 .....v..... G2 ….. Ropery Rovers ...... 2 - 2 ...... Lakeland Jags
H2 .....v..... H1 ….. Tottenham Vale ...... 0 - 3 ...... Everton Utd


WEEK 13 - Round of 16

G1 ….. Pickering Town ...... 2 - 2 ...... Madchester Utd
G2 ….. Sinjuns ...... 1 - 3 ...... Caratonians
G3 ….. St Agnes Aces ...... 0 - 2 ...... AFC Liverpool
G4 ….. Poole Town Panthers ...... 0 - 0 ...... Jetz
G5 ….. Bootle ...... 0 - 2 ...... Staffordshire Rovers
G6 ….. Frog FC ...... 0 - 0 ...... Moles Rangers
G7 ….. Donny Torros ...... 1 - 0 ...... Real Academy
G8 ….. Navenby FC ...... - ...... Tottenham Vale

WEEK 14 - Round of 16

G1 ….. Madchester Utd (2) 1 - 2 (2) Pickering Town ……………..'Pickering qualify 4-3 on aggregate
G2 ….. Caratonians (3) 0 - 0 (1) Sinjuns …………….'Caratonians qualify 3-1 on aggregate
G3 ….. AFC Liverpool (2) 1 - 3 (0) St Agnes Aces ……...……..'3-3 on aggregate. St Agnes qualify on away goals rule
G4 ….. Jetz (0) 0 - 2 (0) Poole Town Panthers …………….Poole qualify 2-0 on aggregate
G5 ….. Staffordshire Rovers (2) 3 - 1 (0) Bootle …………….'Staffordshire qualify 5-1 on aggregate
G6 ….. Moles Rangers (0) 0 - 2 (0) Frog FC …………….'Frog qualify 2-0 on aggregate
G7 ….. Real Academy (0) - (1) Donny Torros
G8 ….. Tottenham Vale ...... - ...... Navenby FC


WEEK 15 Catch up
G8 ….. Navenby FC ...... 0 - 3 ...... Tottenham Vale
G7 ….. Real Academy (0) 0 - 2 (1) Donny Torros ……………...'Donny Torros qualify 5-0 on aggregate

Week 16 Catch up
G8 ….. Tottenham Vale (3) 0 - 0 (0) Navenby FC …………….Tottenham Vale qualify 3-0 on aggregate

Week 17 - Quarter Finals

Q1 Pickering Town ...... - ...... Caratonians
Q2 St Agnes Aces ...... 0 - 1 ...... Poole Town Panthers
Q3 Staffordshire Rovers ...... 1 - 2 ...... Frog FC
Q4 Tottenham Vale ...... 2 - 0 ...... Donny Torros


Week 18 - Quarter Finals

Q1 Caratonians ...... 1 - 0 ...... Pickering Town
Q2 Poole Town Panthers ...... 0 - 2 ...... St Agnes Aces …………….St Agnes qualify 2-1 on aggregate
Q3 Frog FC ...... 0 - 1 ...... Staffordshire Rovers ……...……..'2-2 on aggregate. Frog qualify on away goals rule
Q4 Donny Torros ...... 2 - 2 ...... Tottenham Vale …………….Tottenham Vale qualify 4-2 on aggregate


Week 19 catch-up
Q1 Pickering Town ...... 0 - 3 ...... Caratonians …………….'Caratonians qualify 4-0 on aggregate




Week 20 - SEMI FINALS

S1 Caratonians ...... 1 - 0 ...... St Agnes Aces …. ….. Caratonians & St Agnes 1-1 on aggregate with same away goals - so one off play-off required
S2 Frog FC ...... 0 - 2 ...... Tottenham Vale


Week 21 - SEMI FINALS

S1 St Agnes Aces …(0)... - …(1)... Caratonians
S2 Tottenham Vale …(2)... 2 - 1 …(0)... Frog FC …………….Tottenham Vale qualify 4-1 on aggregate


Week 22 - one-off play-off

S1 Caratonians ...... 2 - 2 ...... St Agnes Aces


Week 23 - Second Play-off attempt

St Agnes Aces 0 - 2 Caratonians

WEEK 24 - FINAL, first Leg

Caratonians ...... 1 - 1 ...... Tottenham Vale


WEEK 25- FINAL, second Leg

Tottenham Vale ...... 1 - 2 ...... Caratonians …………….Caratonians win the Cup 2-1 on aggregate

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13
Stonehaven OPAL8


Last edited by afcbdave on Thu May 30, 2019 7:49 pm, edited 28 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 60
FINAL TABLES

GROUP A
…………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Madchester Utd ……… 6 …… 4 …… 0 …… 2 …… 11 …… 6 …… 5 …… 12 Q
Navenby FC …………… 6 …… 3 …… 0 …… 3 …… 10 …… 10 …… 0 …… 9 Q
Boston Colts ………….. 6 …… 2 …… 1 …… 3 …… 6 …… 6 …… 0 …… 7
Locomotiv Leigh ……… 6 …… 2 …… 1 …… 3 …… 6 …… 11 …… -5 …… 7

GROUP B
……………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Caratonions ………. 6 …… 4 …… 2 …… 0 …… 14 …… 8 …… 6 …… 14 Q
Donny Toros ………. 6 …… 2 …… 1 …… 3 …… 6 …… 7 …… -1 …… 7 Q
Dark Alliance …….. 6 …… 1 …… 3 …… 2 …… 5 …… 5 …… 0 …… 6
Torpedo Belper …… 6 …… 1 …… 2 …… 3 …… 4 …… 9 …… -5 …… 5

GROUP C
………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
AFC Liverpool ………… 6 …… 5 …… 0 …… 1 …… 10 …… 6 …… 4 …… 15 Q
Frog FC ………………… 6 …… 2 …… 1 …… 3 …… 9 …… 8 …… 1 …… 7 Q
FC Tayside …………….. 6 …… 1 …… 3 …… 2 …… 4 …… 6 …… -2 …… 6
F.C Roquetas ………… 6 …… 1 …… 2 …… 3 …… 6 …… 9 …… -3 …… 5

GROUP D
………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Jetz …………………….. 6 …… 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 11 …… 8 …… 3 …… 13 Q
Bootle …………………. 6 …… 3 …… 0 …… 3 …… 10 …… 11 …… -1 …… 9 Q
Belton Raiders ……….. 6 …… 2 …… 1 …… 3 …… 9 …… 8 …… 1 …… 7
The Vale ……………….. 6 …… 2 …… 0 …… 4 …… 10 …… 13 …… -3 …… 6

GROUP E
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Staffordshire Rovers …… 6 …… 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 12 …… 6 …… 6 …… 13 Q
Poole Town Panthers ……. 6 …… 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 12 …… 7 …… 5 …… 13 Q
Shawood C.F ……………. 6 …… 2 …… 1 …… 3 …… 9 …… 10 …… -1 …… 7
Allestree Allstars ………. 6 …… 0 …… 1 …… 5 …… 4 …… 14 …… -10 …… 1

GROUP F
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Moles Rangers ……………. 6 …… 4 …… 0 …… 2 …… 12 …… 8 …… 4 …… 12 Q
St Agnes Aces ……………. 6 …… 3 …… 0 …… 3 …… 11 …… 12 …… -1 …… 9 Q
Northern United ………… 6 …… 3 …… 0 …… 3 …… 8 …… 9 …… -1 …… 9
Anfield …………………….. 6 …… 2 …… 0 …… 4 …… 11 …… 13 …… -2 …… 6

GROUP G
……………………………. P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Real Academy ………… 4 …… 3 …… 0 …… 1 …… 5 …… 2 …… 3 …… 9 Q
Ropery Rovers ………… 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 2 …… 4 …… 5 …… -1 …… 4
Lakeland Jags ………… 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 2 …… 5 …… 7 …… -2 …… 4

GROUP H
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Tottenham Vale ………. 4 …… 2 …… 1 …… 1 …… 6 …… 6 …… 0 …… 7 Q
Everton Utd …………….. 4 …… 2 …… 0 …… 2 …… 6 …… 5 …… 1 …… 6
Bury St. Peter ………. 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 2 …… 6 …… 7 …… -1 …… 4

GROUP I
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Pickering Town …………. 4 …… 3 …… 0 …… 1 …… 4 …… 3 …… 1 …… 9 Q
Sinjuns …………………….. 4 …… 2 …… 0 …… 2 …… 6 …… 2 …… 4 …… 6 Q
Rockwell Rangers ………. 4 …… 1 …… 0 …… 3 …… 1 …… 6 …… -5 …… 3

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13
Stonehaven OPAL8


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group