Soccer Star

Soccer Star forum
It is currently Fri Nov 15, 2019 3:10 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 8:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 85
RULES

Right then, we have 28 entries into Polaris Cup XVII, a pretty good turn out considering some teams have left recently.

Entry fee is £500,000. Please make sure you get the payment down in "misc" orders.

This gives a total prize pot of £14M.

Winner gets £7.0M and a bril youth at the start of next season
Runner up gets £3.5M
Each semi finalist gets £1.75m.

There are 4 groups of 4 teams and 4 groups of 3.

The top 2 teams in each group qualify for the next round.

In the groups, all teams will play all other teams within their group home and away to determine final positions. All positions will be decided by the following factors in the order stated here : Points, Goal Difference, Goals Scored, Head to Head record with the team they are tied with, and if still inseparable then on their head to head records with the team with the next best record throughout the division.

In the knock out rounds, each team plays each other home and away. In the event of a tie after a two legged game (assuming that away goals are equal as they will count double in a tie) then a one off game will be played with a coin toss to determine who is at home. If this is a draw then the game will be replayed but switching venues. If this is also a draw then away goals will count from both the one-off games. If the teams still can't be separated then I will start crying.

If games are missed I will keep a note of the manager who has missed the game. If a manager keeps missing games then I will give a final warning.

Good luck everyone!

Cheers
Dave

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13
Boscombe Athletic OPAL8


Last edited by afcbdave on Tue Jul 23, 2019 8:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 8:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 85
FIXTURES
WEEK 3

A2 ….. Korova Milk ...... - ...... Ropery Rovers
A4 ….. Torpedo Belper ...... 3 - 2 ...... Tottenham Vale
B2 ….. Bury St. Peter ...... 1 - 2 ...... Dark Alliance
B4 ….. FC Tayside ...... 1 - 1 ...... Shawood C.F
C2 ….. Lakeland Jags ...... 2 - 1 ...... St Agnes Aces
C4 ….. The Vale ...... 0 - 2 ...... Donny Toros
D2 ….. Mercia Vikings ...... 2 - 3 ...... Staffordshire Rovers
D4 ….. Rising Sun ...... - ...... Allestree Allstars
E2 ….. Moles Rangers ...... 2 - 2 ...... Everton Utd
F2 ….. Caratonions ...... 1 - 2 ...... Locomotiv Leigh
G2 ….. Rockwell Rangers ...... 2 - 1 ...... Poole Town Panthers
H2 ….. Belton Raiders ...... 2 - 0 ...... Anfield


WEEK 4

A1 ….. Torpedo Belper ...... - ...... Korova Milk
A2 ….. Tottenham Vale ...... - ...... Ropery Rovers
B1 ….. FC Tayside ...... 2 - 0 ...... Bury St. Peter
B2 ….. Shawood C.F ...... 0 - 2 ...... Dark Alliance
C1 ….. The Vale ...... 0 - 1 ...... Lakeland Jags
C2 ….. Donny Toros ...... 2 - 1 ...... St Agnes Aces
D1 ….. Rising Sun ...... - ...... Mercia Vikings
D2 ….. Allestree Allstars ...... 3 - 3 ...... Staffordshire Rovers
E1 ….. F.C Roquetas ...... 3 - 1 ...... Moles Rangers
F1 ….. Madchester Utd ...... - ...... Caratonions
G1 ….. Northern United ...... - ...... Rockwell Rangers
H1 ….. Frog FC ...... 3 - 2 ...... Belton Raiders

WEEK 5

A4 ….. Korova Milk ...... - ...... Tottenham Vale
A3 ….. Ropery Rovers ...... 0 - 2 ...... Torpedo Belper
B4 ….. Bury St. Peter ...... 2 - 2 ...... Shawood C.F
B3 ….. Dark Alliance ...... - ...... FC Tayside
C4 ….. Lakeland Jags ...... 0 - 2 ...... Donny Toros
C3 ….. St Agnes Aces ...... 0 - 2 ...... The Vale
D4 ….. Mercia Vikings ...... 0 - 1 ...... Allestree Allstars
D3 ….. Staffordshire Rovers ...... 1 - 3 ...... Rising Sun
E3 ….. Everton Utd ...... 0 - 1 ...... F.C Roquetas
F3 ….. Locomotiv Leigh ...... 1 - 0 ...... Madchester Utd
G3 ….. Poole Town Panthers ...... 0 - 2 ...... Northern United
H3 ….. Anfield ...... - ...... Frog FC



WEEK 6

A1 ….. Ropery Rovers ...... 0 - 2 ...... Korova Milk
A3 ….. Tottenham Vale ...... 1 - 3 ...... Torpedo Belper
B1 ….. Dark Alliance ...... 1 - 1 ...... Bury St. Peter
B3 ….. Shawood C.F ...... 3 - 0 ...... FC Tayside
C1 ….. St Agnes Aces ...... 2 - 3 ...... Lakeland Jags
C3 ….. Donny Toros ...... 1 - 0 ...... The Vale
D1 ….. Staffordshire Rovers ...... 2 - 1 ...... Mercia Vikings
D3 ….. Allestree Allstars ...... 2 - 1 ...... Rising Sun
E1 ….. Everton Utd ...... 1 - 2 ...... Moles Rangers
F1 ….. Locomotiv Leigh ...... 1 - 3 ...... Caratonions
G1 ….. Poole Town Panthers ...... 2 - 3 ...... Rockwell Rangers
H1 ….. Anfield ...... 0 - 0 ...... Belton Raiders



WEEK 7

A3 ….. Korova Milk ...... 0 - 0 ...... Torpedo Belper
A4 ….. Ropery Rovers ...... 2 - 2 ...... Tottenham Vale
B3 ….. Bury St. Peter ...... 2 - 3 ...... FC Tayside
B4 ….. Dark Alliance ...... 1 - 0 ...... Shawood C.F
C3 ….. Lakeland Jags ...... - ...... The Vale
C4 ….. St Agnes Aces ...... 1 - 0 ...... Donny Toros
D3 ….. Mercia Vikings ...... 1 - 2 ...... Rising Sun
D4 ….. Staffordshire Rovers ...... 3 - 1 ...... Allestree Allstars
E3 ….. Moles Rangers ...... 3 - 2 ...... F.C Roquetas
F3 ….. Caratonions ...... 0 - 0 ...... Madchester Utd
G3 ….. Rockwell Rangers ...... - ...... Northern United
H3 ….. Belton Raiders ...... 3 - 1 ...... Frog FC


WEEK 8

A1 ….. Tottenham Vale ...... - ...... Korova Milk
A2 ….. Torpedo Belper ...... - ...... Ropery Rovers
B1 ….. Shawood C.F ...... 2 - 0 ...... Bury St. Peter
B2 ….. FC Tayside ...... 0 - 1 ...... Dark Alliance
C1 ….. Donny Toros ...... 2 - 3 ...... Lakeland Jags
C2 ….. The Vale ...... 1 - 1 ...... St Agnes Aces
D1 ….. Allestree Allstars ...... 1 - 1 ...... Mercia Vikings
D2 ….. Rising Sun ...... 3 - 0 ...... Staffordshire Rovers
E2 ….. F.C Roquetas ...... 0 - 1 ...... Everton Utd
F2 ….. Madchester Utd ...... 0 - 1 ...... Locomotiv Leigh
G2 ….. Northern United ...... 0 - 0 ...... Poole Town Panthers
H2 ….. Frog FC ...... - ...... Anfield


WEEK 9 CATCH-UP
A2 ….. Korova Milk ...... 2 - 3 ...... Ropery Rovers
C3 ….. Lakeland Jags ...... 0 - 0 ...... The Vale
D4 ….. Rising Sun ...... 3 - 1 ...... Allestree Allstars
F1 ….. Madchester Utd ...... - ...... Caratonions
G1 ….. Northern United ...... 2 - 3 ...... Rockwell Rangers
B3 ….. Dark Alliance ...... - ...... FC Tayside
H3 ….. Anfield ...... - ...... Frog FC

WEEK 10 CATCH-UP
A1 ….. Torpedo Belper ...... 3 - 0 ...... Korova Milk
A2 ….. Tottenham Vale ...... 0 - 3 ...... Ropery Rovers
B3 ….. Dark Alliance ...... 1 - 3 ...... FC Tayside
D1 ….. Rising Sun ...... - ...... Mercia Vikings
G3 ….. Rockwell Rangers ...... 3 v 1 ...... Northern United
F1 ….. Madchester Utd ...... 3 - 0 ...... Caratonions
H2 ….. Frog FC ...... 3 - 0 ...... Anfield

WEEK 11 CATCH-UP

A2 ….. Torpedo Belper ...... 1 - 1 ...... Ropery Rovers
D1 ….. Rising Sun ...... - ...... Mercia Vikings
H3 ….. Anfield ...... - ...... Frog FC





WEEK 12 - Round of 16, First Leg

ROS1 Torpedo Belper ...... 2 - 2 ...... Frog FC
ROS2 Shawood FC ...... 1 - 1 ...... Northern Utd
ROS3 Lakeland Jags ...... 0 - 0 ...... Madchester Utd
ROS4 Rising Sun ...... 3 - 1 ...... FC Roquetas
ROS5 Moles Rangers ...... 2 - 2 ...... Staffordshire Rovers
ROS6 Locomotiv Leigh ...... 1 - 0 ...... Donny Toros
ROS7 Rockwell Rangers ...... 2 - 2 ...... Dark Alliance
ROS8 Belton Rangers ...... 0 - 2 ...... Korova Milk


WEEK 13 - Round of 16, Second Leg

ROS1 Frog FC ...... 2 - 2 ...... Torpedo Belper 4-4 on aggregate - play off required
ROS2 Northern Utd ...... - ...... Shawood FC
ROS3 Madchester Utd ...... 0 - 2 ...... Lakeland Jags (Lakeland Jags win 2-0 on aggregate)
ROS4 FC Roquetas ...... 0 - 0 ...... Rising Sun (Rising Sun win 3-1 on aggregate)
ROS5 Staffordshire Rovers ...... 2 - 0 ...... Moles Rangers (Staffordshire win 4-2 on aggregate)
ROS6 Donny Toros ...... 1 - 2 ...... Locomotiv Leigh (Loco win 3-1 on aggregate)
ROS7 Dark Alliance ...... 3 - 1 ...... Rockwell Rangers (Dark Alliance win 5-3 on aggregate)
ROS8 Korova Milk ...... 1 - 0 ...... Belton Rangers (Korova wiln 3-0 on aggregate


Week 14 - Catch up / play off

ROS2 Northern Utd ...... 2 - 0 ...... Shawood FC (Northern win 3-1 on aggregate)
ROS1 Torpedo Belper ...... 1 - 0 ...... Frog FC Torpedo qualify on play off




WEEK 15 - QUARTER FINALS, 1st LEG

Q1 Torpedo Belper ...... 3 - 0 ...... Northern Utd
Q2 Lakeland Jags ...... 0 - 1 ...... Rising Sun
Q3 Staffordshire Rovers ...... 0 - 2 ...... Locomotiv Leigh
Q4 Dark Alliance ...... 1 - 0 ...... Korova Milk


WEEK 16 - QUARTER FINALS 2nd LEG

Q1 Northern Utd ...... 0 - 1 ...... Torpedo Belper (Torpedo win 4-0 on aggregate)
Q2 Rising Sun ...... 3 - 0 ...... Lakeland Jags (Rising Sun win 4-0 on aggregate)
Q3 Locomotiv Leigh ...... v ...... Staffordshire Rovers
Q4 Korova Milk ...... v ...... Dark Alliance


Week 17 Catch-up week

Q3 Locomotiv Leigh ...... 1 v 3 ...... Staffordshire Rovers (4-4 on aggregate, Staffordshire Rovers go through on away goals)
Q4 Korova Milk ...... 0 v 0 ...... Dark Alliance (Dark Alliance win 1-0 on aggregate)

Week 18 - SEMI FINALS, first leg

S1 Torpedo Belper ...... 2-2 ...... Rising Sun
S2 Staffordshire Rovers ...... v ...... Dark Alliance


WEEK 19 - SEMI FINALS, second leg

S1 Rising Sun ...... v ...... Torpedo Belper
S2 Dark Alliance ...... v ...... Staffordshire Rovers

WEEK 20 SEMI FINALS, first leg catch-up


S2 Staffordshire Rovers ...... v ...... Dark Alliance



WEEK 21, FINAL, First Leg
.
S1 ...... v ...... S2

WEEK 22, FINAL, Second Leg

S2 ...... v ...... S1

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13
Boscombe Athletic OPAL8


Last edited by afcbdave on Thu Nov 14, 2019 10:10 pm, edited 21 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 8:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 85
TABLES
GROUP A
…………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Torpedo Belper ………… 4 …… 2 …… 2 …… 0 …… 6 …… 1 …… 5 …… 8 Q
Korova Milk ……………… 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 2 …… 4 …… 6 …… -2 …… 4 Q
Ropery Rovers …………… 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 2 …… 4 …… 7 …… -3 …… 4

GROUP B
……………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Shawood C.F ……….. 6 …… 3 …… 2 …… 1 …… 11 …… 4 …… 7 …… 11 Q
Dark Alliance ………… 6 …… 3 …… 2 …… 1 …… 7 …… 6 …… 1 …… 11 Q
FC Tayside …………… 6 …… 2 …… 1 …… 3 …… 7 …… 11 …… -4 …… 7
Bury St. Peter ………. 6 …… 0 …… 3 …… 3 …… 7 …… 11 …… -4 …… 3

GROUP C
………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Lakeland Jags ………… 6 …… 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 9 …… 7 …… 2 …… 13 Q
Donny Toros ………….. 6 …… 4 …… 0 …… 2 …… 9 …… 5 …… 4 …… 12 Q
The Vale ……………….. 6 …… 1 …… 2 …… 3 …… 3 …… 5 …… -2 …… 5
St Agnes Aces ………… 6 …… 1 …… 1 …… 4 …… 6 …… 10 …… -4 …… 4

GROUP D
………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Rising Sun ………………. 5 …… 4 …… 0 …… 1 …… 11 …… 3 …… 8 …… 12 Q
Staffordshire Rovers …. 6 …… 3 …… 1 …… 2 …… 12 …… 13 …… -1 …… 10 Q
Allestree Allstars ……… 6 …… 2 …… 2 …… 2 …… 9 …… 11 …… -2 …… 8
Mercia Vikings ………… 5 …… 0 …… 1 …… 4 …… 6 …… 11 …… -5 …… 1

GROUP E
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Moles Rangers …………… 4 …… 2 …… 1 …… 1 …… 8 …… 8 …… 0 …… 7 Q
F.C Roquetas …………….. 4 …… 2 …… 0 …… 2 …… 6 …… 5 …… 1 …… 6 Q
Everton Utd ………………. 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 2 …… 4 …… 5 …… -1 …… 4


GROUP F
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Locomotiv Leigh …………… 4 …… 3 …… 0 …… 1 …… 5 …… 4 …… 1 …… 9 Q
Madchester Utd ……………. 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 2 …… 3 …… 2 …… 1 …… 4 Q
Caratonions …………………. 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 2 …… 4 …… 6 …… -2 …… 4


GROUP G
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Rockwell Rangers ………. 4 …… 4 …… 0 …… 0 …… 11 …… 6 …… 5 …… 12 Q
Northern United …………. 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 2 …… 5 …… 6 …… -1 …… 4 Q
Poole Town Panthers …. 4 …… 0 …… 1 …… 3 …… 3 …… 7 …… -4 …… 1

GROUP H
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Belton Raiders ……………. 4 …… 2 …… 1 …… 1 …… 7 …… 4 …… 3 …… 7 Q
Frog FC ……………………….. 3 …… 2 …… 0 …… 1 …… 6 …… 5 …… 1 …… 6 Q
Anfield ………………………. 2 …… 0 …… 1 …… 1 …… 0 …… 2 …… -2 …… 1

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13
Boscombe Athletic OPAL8


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group