Soccer Star

Soccer Star forum
It is currently Thu Jun 21, 2018 3:02 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 82
Last game of this season's Polaris Cup below to determine who scoops the £8m prize money. Shawood will be fighting to over-turn a 2 goal deficit...


WEEK 24 - FINAL, second leg

Shawood ...... (0) .....v..... (2)...... Anfield

Cheers
Dave

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:47 pm
Posts: 127
Location: York
FC Tayside four wins in a row entertain Staffordshire Rovers three wins and 1 draw. Should be a cracking Steve Readman derby.

_________________
York Rovers OPAL2
Whitby Town OPAL43
Stainsacre United OPAL44
Tadcaster Albion OPAL49
Askham Bryan United OPAL53
Par Athletic Opal59
Sleights FC RH12
FC Tayside NSA11
Staffordshire Rovers NSA44
MTK Budapest WPL22
Stainsacre FC WS5
Askham Bryan Athletic WS24
Rapid Moseley WS51


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 8:22 am
Posts: 237
Location: Derbyshire
Prem:

FC Roquetas v Caratonions
Belton Raiders v Partizan
Dark Alliance v Kirkdale Rovers
Cork City v Isleworth United
Athlone FC v Tottenham Vale
Locomotiv Leigh v Poole Town Panthers
Olympic Sheffield v Vale Veterans
Navenby FC v Torpedo Belper

Div. 1:

Shawood CF v Madchester Utd
Sinjuns v FC Donny Toros
Stanford Rivers v The Rising Sun
Korova Milk v Allestree Allstars
Zakreze Rangers v The Vale
Frog FC v Jetz
Real Academy v Vale Fledglings
Toothill Tigers v Rockwell Rangers

Div. 2:

Mearns Utd v Zebrahead
Fetteresso Rovers v St. Agnes Aces
Baseball FC v Riverside Athletic
Glenfield Colts v Ruislip FC
Bury St Peters v Dynamo Saints
Badger County v Dundee Madrid
West Craigs Wanderers v Otters
Northern Utd v Bootle Boys FC

Div. 3:

FC Tayside v Staffordshire Rovers
Dundee Rovers v Harefield FC
Eastcote FC v Ropery Rovers
Moles Rangers v Victoria Park
Anfield v Brora Rangers
Lakeland Jags v Angus Utd
Round Hill v Everton Utd
Forest Row v Blackburn Olympic

_________________
Allestree Allstars nsa35
Dark Alliance nsa10
Duffield Dynamos opal39
Yorkshire Patriots rh7
Melwood moa4
St. John's United wpl40
Round Hill nsa41
Sa Domu Cheta ws14
SS2.0: Epping Utd (Champions of All)
SS2.1: Oxted Utd


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 193
Location: Kilburn, Derby
inconsistency are costing Torpedo at the minute, win one lose one, so what will it be this week??

_________________
Razor HAS the edge!!

Kilburn United (WS57)
Inter Derby (WS10)
Spondon Renegades (WPL3)
Chaddesden Celtic (Opal41)
Torpedo Belper (NSA17)

http://razorsssteams.bravesites.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:25 am
Posts: 123
In such a tightass division, anyone of about ten teams can still go down.
Jetz are four points of the promotion places, but are more likely to go down :mrgreen:

_________________
Cusco (Opal51)
Cair Paravel (WS19)
Hornets (WS16)
Southpool (WPL33)
Jetz (NSA42)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 6:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 6:59 am
Posts: 32
Location: boston, lincolnshire
happy this week, Anfield win to just about confirm promotion and win Polaris Cup
Some good results for other teams as well

_________________
Wayne
YNWA


Anfield (NSA19)
Bootle Boys FC (NSA61)
Caratonions NSA(NSA7)
Lincolnshire FC (NSA32)
AFC Liverpool (NSA64)
Boston Colts (NSA58)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 7:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:47 pm
Posts: 127
Location: York
Staffordshire Rovers win 1-0 at Fc Tayside so we are now second to Anfield with Seven games to go. Two new signingsffor Tayside.

_________________
York Rovers OPAL2
Whitby Town OPAL43
Stainsacre United OPAL44
Tadcaster Albion OPAL49
Askham Bryan United OPAL53
Par Athletic Opal59
Sleights FC RH12
FC Tayside NSA11
Staffordshire Rovers NSA44
MTK Budapest WPL22
Stainsacre FC WS5
Askham Bryan Athletic WS24
Rapid Moseley WS51


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 8:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 82
Three poor results from my teams - Woody gets his revenge from yesterday :-) - and well deserved.

Big congratulations to Wayne for winning the Polaris Cup with Anfield. I'll post confirmation of the results / price money separately.

Cheers
Dave

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 12:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 1:36 pm
Posts: 137
Location: helston cornwall
Poor again from bury as we let a 1-0 half time lead go to lose 2-1 :(

_________________
X force f.c (Ws15)
zombie united (Ws17)
Jedi Knights (Opal27) Champion (seasons 31)
Cunnack Allstars (Opal16)
Praze united (WPL45)
Bury St.Peter (nsa22)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 6:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:49 pm
Posts: 294
Location: The Land That Time Forgot
afcbdave wrote:
Three poor results from my teams - Woody gets his revenge from yesterday :-) - and well deserved.

Big congratulations to Wayne for winning the Polaris Cup with Anfield. I'll post confirmation of the results / price money separately.

Cheers
Dave


Yeah, I'm sure I'll be giggling about that as we return to Div. 1 at the end of the season :roll:

Nice to win :D but we really need to consistently pick up points if we're to survive :cry:

_________________
Cheers
Dave.
Barton Blitz......WPL 53 Wigan Wildcats....Opal 58
Swinton Pirates ....ELZ 24 Dinamo Petrovac....ELZ 54
Manchester Dragons...RH 17 Stonefield Cobras ...RH 26 SLFA Cup Winners 2016
Luosto Tunturi...WS 7 Locomotiv Leigh. ...NSA 18 Limone Sul Garda .....BS26
Trafford Rhino's ...MOA 10 Tyldesley Panthers ...MOA 38


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 8:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 7:43 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Ruislip
Hi all, Ruislip had a good 2.0 won & Eastcote drew 0.0. Congratulations to Wayne for winning the cup. :)

_________________
St Albans ELZ16
Uxbridge ELZ2
Ruislip NSA54
Eastcote NSA36
Wealdstone OPAL33
South Ruislip OPAL38
Inter Wyberton WS36
Stanley Park MOA64


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group