Soccer Star

Soccer Star forum
It is currently Wed Jun 26, 2019 12:38 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2018 8:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 389
Location: Long Eaton, Nottingham
The Opal Web page for individual teams is still being completed for Season 33 - everything else is up to date.

http://www.opal-league.webs.com/

This summary was inspired by John LeGood and I thank him for it.

SLFA Cup Season's 1-33

Season / Winners / Runners-up (division at that time)

33/ Chaddesden Celtic (Prem.) / Armthorpe Rovers (1st Div.)
32 / Sylvan Lake (Prem.) / South Ruislip (3rd Div.)
31 / Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Prem.) / FC Abertawe (Prem.)
30 / Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Prem.) / Duffield Dynamos (2nd Div.)
29 / Hundon Harriers (Prem.) / Askham Bryan United (1st Div.)
28 / Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Prem.) / FC Abertawe (Prem.)
27 / Loyal Rangers (Prem.) / Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Prem.)
26 / Belmont Buccaneers (Prem.) / Dell Diamonds (1st Div.)
25 / Chapel North (1st Div.) / FC Abertawe (Prem.)
24 / FC Abertawe (Prem.) / Xbana as Crawford Park Rangers (1st Div.)
23 / Aberdeen Terrors (Prem.) / Kamikaze Vipers (1st Div.)
22 / Armthorpe Rovers (1st Div.) / Valenwood as St Mary's Saint (Prem.)
21 / Par Athletic were Hentridge FC (2nd Div.) / Mearns Citi as Woodley Wanderers (2nd Div.)
20 / Southampton Sity were Zantox Zity (1st Div.) / Par Athletic as Cumberland Athletic (1st Div.)
19 / Xbana FC were Moles Villa (1st Div.) / Chester Town were IFK Granite (2nd Div.)
18 / Loyal Rangers ( Prem. ) / Armthorpe Rovers (1st Div.)
17 / La Donny Luz (Prem.) / Xbana FC were Real Madrid (1st Div.)
16 / Riverplate (1st Div.) / Askham Bryan United as Real Southampton (Prem.)
15 / Inter Southampton (Prem.) / Aberdeen Terrors (Prem.)
14 / Loyal Rangers (Prem.) / Belmont Buccaneers were Belmont Saints (Prem.)
13 / Chester Town were Yorkshire Lions (2nd Div.) / La Donny Luz (Prem.)
12 / Belmont Buccaneers were Belmont Saints (1st Div.) / Dell Diamonds (2nd Div.)
11 / Aberdeen Terrors (Prem.) / Dell Diamonds (2nd Div.)
10 / Armthorpe Rovers (Prem.) / Stainsacre United (Prem.)
9 / Bentley Vikings Old Boys were Doncaster (Prem.) / Barnstoneworth United (Prem.). Note Barnstoneworth are no longer in Opal - replaced in Season 21 by Cupernham Kings (now Whitwell FC).
8 / Chaddesden Celtic were Athletico Halifax (2nd Div.) / Cusco were Norton AFC (2nd Div.)
7 / Loyal Rangers (Prem.) / York Rovers were Bishop Auckland (Prem.)
6 / Askham Bryan United as AFC Dagenham (1st Div.) / Doncaster Town were Toon Army (2nd Div.)
5 / Loyal Rangers (Prem.) / Aberdeen Terrors (Prem.)
4 / Jedi Knights were Inter Lynx (2nd Div.) / Scrubs were Scrubs United (1st Div.)
3 / Armthorpe Rovers were Raging Bulls (1st Div.) / Aberdeen Terrors (Prem.)
2 / FC Abertawe as Calderdale Crusaders (Prem.) / Corinthian Wizards were Taur Roman Eagles (Prem.)
1 / Darwen United (Prem.) / La Donny Luz were La Luz (Prem.). Note Darwen no longer in Opal - replaced in Season 18 by Zantox Zity (now Southampton Sity).

There has been 11 all Premiership ties out of the 32 Cup Finals.


Most Cup Wins – 33 winners , won by 20 different teams.
5=Loyal Rangers
4=Bentley Vikings Old Boys (3); as Bentley Vikings (1)
3= Armthorpe Rovers (2); as Raging Bulls (1)
2=Aberdeen Terrors
2=Belmont Buccaneers (1); as Belmont Saints(1)
2= FC Abertawe (1); as Calderdale Crusaders (1)
2= Chaddesden Celtic; as Athletico Halifax(1)
1=13 other teams; Xbana FC (as Moles Villa), La Donny Luz , Southampton Sity (as Zantox Zity), Hundon Harriers, Riverplate, Askham Bryan United (as AFC Dagenham), Par Athletic (as Hentridge FC), Darwen United (no longer in Opal), Chapel North, Inter Southampton, Chester Town (as Yorshire Lions), Jedi Knights (as Inter Lynx) and Sylvan Lake

Most Cup Final Appearances – 66 finalists with 33 different teams.
5= Loyal Rangers (5 wins)
5= Aberdeen Terrors (2 wins / 3 losses)
5= Bentley Vikings Old Boys (3 wins/1 loss); as Doncaster 1 win
5= FC Abertawe (1 wins / 3 losses); as Calderdale Crusaders 1 win
5= Armthorpe Rovers (2 wins / 2 loss); as Raging Bulls (1 win)
3= Belmont Buccaneers (1 win); as Belmont Saints (1 win / 1 loss)
3= Askham Bryan United (1 loss); as AFC Dagenham (1 loss); as Real Southampton (1 loss)
3= Dell Diamonds (3 losses)
3= Xbana FC as Moles Villa (1 win); as Real Madrid (1 loss); as Crawford Park Rangers (1 loss)
3= La Donny Luz (1 win and 1 loss); as La Luz (1 loss)
2= Chester Town (0) as Yorkshire Lions (1 win); as IFK Granite 91 loss)
2= Par Athletic (0) as Hentridge FC (1 win); as Cumberland Athletic (1 loss)
2= Chaddesden Celtic (win); as Athletico Halifax (1 win)
1= 21 other teams: York Rovers (loss) (as Bishop Auckland ), Corinthian Wizards (loss)(as Taur Roman Eagles), Southampton Sity (win)(as Zantox Zity), Kamikaze Vipers (loss), Scrubs (loss) (as Scrubs United), Riverplate (win), Doncaster Town (loss)(as Toon Army, Hundon Harriers (win), Duffield Dynamos (loss), Cusco (loss)(as Norton AFC), Stainsacre United (loss), Kirrie Thistle (loss as St Mary's Saint), Kirrie Thistle (loss)( as Woodley Wanderers), Barnstoneworth (loss; no longer in Opal), Jedi Knights (win as Inter Lynx), Inter Southampton (win), Darwen United (win; no longer in the Opal), Chapel North (win), Sylvan Lake (win), and South Ruislip (loss)

Other Cup facts!

Interesting fact #1:
Only two teams have ever done the league and cup double in the Opal. Bentley Vikings Old Boys have achieved this twice in Seasons 28 and 30; Loyal Rangers once in Season 5. Loyal nearly achieved the double again in season 7 but lost the Premiership title on goal difference!

Interesting fact #2:
Loyal Rangers have appeared in 5 Cup Finals and won them all!

Interesting fact #3:
From 32 cup finals (64 finalists) - only one team has managed to reach this final and get relegated from the Premier League at the same time. Season 13, La Donny Luz came 14th in the Premiership, and were cup runners-up.

Interesting fact #4:
FC Abertawe, Aberdeen Terrors and Dell Diamonds have lost in the final three times, more than any other team. Thankfully, FC Abertawe and Aberdeen Terrors have both won it twice too! Dell, on the other hand have not won any.

Interesting fact #5:
Over the last 33 seasons, 11 have been all Premiership ties, 7 have been without a top team, and 15 have had one Premiership team only. Three of the last 7 finals have been all Premiership ties but in the 10 seasons before this there was not one.

Interesting fact #6
There has been 21 winners from the Premiership, 8 from Division 1 and 4 from Division 2. The last 8 winners have all been in the Premiership.

Interesting fact #7:
The lowest final league position (43rd) ever to win the cup is Par Athletic (were Hentridge FC) in Season 21, when they were 11th in Division 2.

Interesting fact #8:
There has been two all Division 2 Finals; Chaddesden Celtic (were Athletico Halifax) and Cusco (were Norton AFC) in Season 8; Par Athletic (were Hentridge FC) and Abertay (were Woodley Wanderers) in Season 21.

Interesting fact #8:
There has only been one team from Division 3 reach the Cup Final and that was South Ruislip in Season 32, who lost to Premiership Sylvan Lake.

SLFA Cup Season's 1-33 League Facts

Premiership Winners
14 different teams have won the Premiership:
9 Loyal Rangers
9 Bentley Vikings Old Boys (6) (3 as Bentley Vikings)
2 Belmont Buccaneers (both as Belmont Saints)
2 York Rovers (1 as Bishop Auckland and 1 as Whitby Town(original))
2 Whitby Town (1) (1 as Boo Boy FC)
1 Jedi Knights
1 Whitwell FC (as Cupernham Kings))
1 Funkademia FC (as Mexicana Wave)
1 Xbana FC (as Barnsley AFC)
1 La Donny Luz (as La Luz)
1 Aberdeen Terrors
1 FC Abertawe
1 Chaddesden Celtic
1 Soca Juniors (no longer exist as they were replaced by Zantox Zity (now Southamton Sity) in Season 18)

Premiership Runner’s Up
17 different teams have been runner’s up.
6 Loyal Rangers
5 Bentley Vikings Old Boys (3); 1 as Bentley Vikings; 1 as The Warlocks)
5 York Rovers (0) (3 as Bishop Auckland; 2 as the original Whitby Town)
2 Aberdeen Terrors
2 Funkademia FC (0) (2 as Mexicana Wave)
2 Jedi Knights
1 Belmont Buccaneers (as Exeter City)
1 La Donny Luz (as La Luz)
1 Istra Pula
1 Duffield Dynamos (as Gillsfc77)
1 Valenwood (as St Marys Saint)
1 FC Abertawe
1 Socca Juniors (no longer exist as they were replaced by Zantox Zity (now Southamton Sity) in Season 18)
1 Mighty Chucks
1 Whitby Town
1 Whitwell FC (as Cupernham Kings)
1 Chaddesden Celtic

Team 64
12 teams have been bottom of the pile, as Team 64!
8 Lokomotiv Dinamo (6 times) (2 as AC Luddenden Foot)
4 The Islanders (3 as Sears United and 1 as Pigeon Town)
4 Jedi Knights ( 3 as Athletico Liverpool)
3 Valenwood (all 3 as Ritzy Rovers)
3 Norfolk FC (1 as Grantville Rovers and 1 as Hammerton Boyz)
3 Wigan Wildcats (2 as Fc Liverpool; 1 as Stir Crazy)
2 Kiloparsec Villa (both as FC Coyle)
2 Scrubs (1 as Grantville Rovers and 1 as Hammerton Boyz)
1 Balckmore Knights (as West Ham United)
1 Huntley Fairways (as Trent Bridge)
1 Stockport (no longer in the league; replaced by Solent Saints (now Southern Vipers in Season 6)
1 Radford Semele (as Southend United)
*Jedi Knights are the only team to have been team 64 and won the Premiership!

Fast risers!
Teams that have risen from Division 3 to the Premiership in three consecutive seasons.
Opal 43 / Whitby Town (as Boo Boy FC) / Season 18,19,20
Opal 27 / Jedi Knights / Season 24,25,26

Quick sinkers!
3 teams have sunk through the divisions, in three consecutive seasons...
Opal6 / Woolwich Manor/ Season 3,4,5Opal 24/ Inter Southampton/Season 17,18,19
Opal22/ Whitwell FC (as Cupernham Kings and Pickering Town)/Season 30,31,32

History in a name

There are only two teams who haven't changed their name at all since the Opal began in February 1999.Andrew Gaudie's Loyal Rangers and Rich Dimambro's Aberdeen Terrors have both been going for 33 seasons.

Other teams with long running names are Top Gun (31 seasons), Riverplate (31 seasons), Chapel North (31 seasons), The Survivors (31 seasons), Stainsacre United (29 seasons), Jedi Knights (29 seasons), Inter Southampton (28 seasons), Doncaster Rovers/Town (27 seasons), Armthorpe Rovers (25 seasons), Bentley Vikings (24 seasons), Dell Diamonds (23 seasons), La Donny Luz (23 seasons), Wigan Wildcats (22 seasons), Abysmal Aftermath (21 seasons), FC Abertawe (21 seasons), Istra Pula (21 seasons), Tigre Victoria (17 seasons),Kamikaze Vipers (18 seasons), Belmont Buccaneers (17 seasons), Mighty Chucks (17 seasons), Hundon Harriers (17 seasons).

Teams that have had long running names but now changed are:
• Woolwich Manor (29 seasons) to Tamriel FC in Season 33
• St Mary's Saint (23 seasons) to Kirrie Thistle in Season 33 (now Valenwood)

Most Seasons in a Division

Note *means team are in that Division at present

Premier League

31 Loyal Rangers *
30 Bentley Vikings Old Boys *
29 FC Abertawe *
27 Aberdeen Terrors *
25 Belmont Buccaneers
24 La Donny Luz
22 York Rovers
22 Kamikaze Vipers *

Division 1

20 Chapel North
17 Stainsacre United
18 Istra Pula *
17 Northern Soul (promted to Div 1 at end of season 33)
16 Abysmal Aftermath
17 Dell Diamonds *
15 Cusco
16 Armthorpe Rovers *

Division 2

21 Wigan Wildcats *
18 Chester Town
19 Par Athletic *
18 Mearns Cti (relegated in Season 33)
17 Chaddesden Celtic
18 South Ruislip *
16 East Riding Enterprise
16 Ripley Knights
16 Norfolk FC
15 Wealdstone FC

Division 3

30 Huntley Fairways (promoted in Season 33)
25 Tamriel FC*
23 Kesgrave Vespas
23 Kiloparsec Villa *
23 Radford Semele *
21 The Islanders
20 Death Valley FC
19 The Survivors
19 Molesley Shoals*
15 Southern Vipers (promoted in Season 33)

Current Consecutive Seasons in a Division

Premier League

30 Bentley Vikings Old Boys
23 FC Abertawe
12 Mighty Chucks
9 Chaddesden Celtic
7 Jedi Knights
6 Aberdeen terrors
6 Kamikaze Vipers

Division 1

9 Istra Pula
5 Southampton Sity

Division 2

13 Par Athletic
6 Riverplate
5 Corinthian Wizards

Division 3

11 Mann City
8 Ripley Knights
7 Lokomotiv Dinamo
7 Molesley Shoals
6 Yorkshires Finest
5 Manics

Other League Facts!

Interesting fact #1:
Only one teams has won the Premier League and been Team64! - Jedi Knights, who were Team 64 in Seasons 18,20,21 and 22 and the Premier League winners in season 31.

Interesting fact #2:
Boo Boy FC joined the Opal in season 18 from the AEL League (when it was disbanded) and finished top of Div 3,2 and 1 in consecutive seasons. One season later (22) they were Premier Champions. Boo Boy became Whitby Town in Season 25.

Interesting fact #3:
Aberdeen Terrors, La Donny Luz and Cusco (1 as Norton AFC) have all won Division 1 three times.

Interesting fact #4:
Cusco have 6 non Premiership titles - 3 in Division 1, 2 in Division 2 and 1 in Division 3.

Interesting fact #5:
Corinthian Wizards (both as Team Punishment) and Stonehaven (1 as Swansea Seals and 1 as Tigre Victoria) have both won Division 2 three times.

Interesting fact #6:
Stonehaven (all as Swansea Seals) and Jedi Knights have both won Division 3 three times.

Interesting fact #7:
There are not any teams (who have been in the Opal since its existence) that have not achieved a top 2 finish. Only the Manics have not achieved a top 2 finish but they have only been in the Opal for 13 seasons.

Interesting fact #7:
Norhern Soul have had 5 seasons in Division 2 and on each occasion they have been promoted.

Worst 'Highest League Position'(all-time records by team code)
19 teams have never been in the Premiership.
4 teams have never been higher than Division 2!
Wealdstone FC (Opal 33) 8th in 2nd (40th position overall)
Huntley Fairways (Opal 34) 8th in 2nd (40th position)
Southern Vipers (Opal 48) 5th in 2nd Division (37th position)(only 15 seasons in the Opal)
Wigan Wildcats (Opal 58) 4th in Division 2 (36th position)

Mearns Cti (Opal 55) 15th in Division 1 (31st position)
Manics (Opal 19) 14th in Division 1 (30th position) (only 13 seasons in the Opal)
Death Valley Wanderers (Opal 35) 12th in Division 1 (28th position)
Radford Semele (Opal 52) 12th in Division 1 (28th position)
Kesgrave Vespas (Opal 61) 8th in Division 1 (24th position)
Lokomotiv Dinamo (Opal 21) 8th in Division 1 (24th position)
Mann City (Opal 47) 8th in Division 1 (24th position)
Ripley Knights (Opal 57) 8th in Division 1 (24th position)
The Islanders (Opal 25) 7th in Division 1 (23rd position)
Kiloparsec Villa (Opal 26) 7th in Division 1 (23rd position)
Norfolk FC (Opal 37) 7th in Division 1 (23rd position)
Yorkshire's Finest (Opal 28) 6th in Division 1 (22nd position)
South Ruislip (Opal38) 5th in 1st (21st position)
Millmoor Rovers (Opal 56) 5th in Division 1 (21st position)
Dell Diamonds (Opal 54) 4th in Division 1 (20th position)

Best 'Lowest League Position'(all-time records by team code)
17 teams have never been in the bottom tier and 9 of these have never been as low as Division 2.

Funkademia (Opal 32) 3rd in Division 1 (19th position) (only 15 seasons in the Opal)
Loyal Rangers (Opal 14) 6th in Division 1 (22nd position)
Aberdeen Terrors (Opal 11) 10th in Division 1 (26th position)
Kamikaze Vipers (Opal 23) 12th in Division 1 (28th position)
La Donny Luz (Opal 13) 13th in Division 1 (29th position)
Armthorpe Rovers (Opal 12) 13th in Division 1 (29th position)
Xbana FC (Opal7) 13th in Division 1 (29th position)
FC Abertawe (Opal 1) 13th in 1st (29th position)
Belmont Buccaneers (Opal 9) 15th in Division 1 (31st position)(now in Div 2)

Sylvan Lake (Opal 17) 3rd in Division 2 (35th position) (only 14 seasons in the Opal)
Northern Soul (Opal 42) 3rd in Division 2 (35th position)
Istra Pula (Opal 46) 9th in Division 2 (41st position)
York Rovers (Opal2) 11th in Division 2 (43rd position)
Stainsacre United (Opal 44) 11th in Division 2 (43rd position)
Wight Wanderers (Opal 5) 13th in Division 2 (45th position) (only 16 seasons in the Opal)
Chester Town (Opal30) 13th in Division 2 (45th position)
Doncaster Town (Opal 40) 13th in Division 2 (45th position)

Top Goal Scorers

25 D. Laing (Chester Town) – Season 1

23 Roger Cook (Par Athletic) – Season 14
23 Matt Wirton (Jedi Knights) – Season 24

22 Rodrigo Rotundo (Kesgrave Vespas) - Season 32

19 Askel Didrikson (Chapel North) – Season 16
19 Hunter Crew (Bentley Vikings Old Boys) – Season 19
19 Janik Troester (Stainsacre United) – Season 25

Average league position (all 33 seasons)

1 Loyal Rangers 4.64
2 Bentley Vikings Old Boys 6.39
3 Mexicana Wave* 6.63
4 FC Abertawe 9.30
5 Aberdeen Terrors 9.82
6 La Donny Luz 11.97
7 Whitwell FC** 12.31
8 Whitby Town* 12.63
9 Belmont Buccaneers 12.64
10 Sylvan Lake* 13.38
11 Kamikaze Vipers 13.45
12 York Rovers 13.97
13 Xbana FC 15.30
14 Armthorpe Rovers 15.61
15 Doncaster Town 19.42
16 Istra Pula 20.09
17 Northern Soul 21.94
18 Stainsacre United 23.00
19 Askham Bryan United 24.52
20 Cusco 24.64
20 Duffield Dynamos 24.64
22 Chapel North 25.15
23 Riverplate 25.52
24 Mighty Chucks 26.03
25 Wight Wanderers* 26.38
26 Inter Southampton 27.79
27 Corinthin Wizards 29.73
28 Chester Town 29.88
29 Chaddesden Celtic 29.91
30 Abysmal Aftermath 30.88
31 East Riding Enterprise 32.61
32 Dell Diamonds 32.64
33 Bayern FC 32.70
34 Southamton Sity* 33.44
35 Tadcaster Albion 34.18
36 Cunnack Allstars 34.52
37 Stonehaven 34.70
38 Kirrie Thistle 34.76
39 Par Athletic 34.85
40 Jedi Knights 35.67
41 Top Gun 35.91
42 Manics** 37.85
43 Hundon Harriers 39.21
44 Scrubs 40.48
45 South Ruislip 43.21
46 Norfolk FC 43.30
47 Mearns Cti 44.45
48 The Survivors 44.82
49 Mann City 45.52
50 Worksop Tigers 46.12
51 Yorkshire's Finest 46.48
52 Ripley Knights 47.73
53 Wigan Wildcats 47.97
54 Molesley Shoals 48.82
55 Kesgrave Vespas 48.91
56 Wealdstone FC 49.18
57 The Islanders 49.33
58 Death Valley FC 50.12
59 Tamriel FC 51.42
60 Lokomotiv Dinamo 51.91
61 Kiloparsec Villa 51.91
62 Radford Semele 53.33
63 Southern Vipers* 54.44
64 Huntley Fairways 55.33

Note:
* 16 seasons in Opal
** 13 seasons in Opal

Average League Position (last 3 seasons)

Previous 2 season's position in brackets.

1(4)(3) Jedi Knights 1.67
2(1)(1) Bentley Vikings 2.33
3(1)(4) Chaddesden Celtic 4.33
4(5)(9) Loyal Rangers 5.00
5(3)(2) Aberdeen Terrors 5.67
6(6)(7) Mighty Chucks 7.00
6(8)(6) FC Abertawe 7.00
8(11)(14) Doncaster Town 9.00
9(10)(11) Kamikaze Vipers 9.67
10(7)(11) Sylvan Lake 10.67
11(16)(20) Cusco 11.33
12(12)(7) Mexicana Wave 12.33
13(14)(13) Whitby Town 14.00
14(17)(21) Abysmal Aftermath 15.33
15(18)(24) Chester Town 15.67
16(15)(16) Armthorpe Rovers 16.33
17(9)(5) Valenwood 18.67
18(13)(9) Belmont Buccaneers 19.67
19(19(22) Istra Pula 20.67
20(32)(38) Duffield Dynamos 21.33
21(21)(26) Xbana FC 22.33
21(26)(26) The Survivors 22.33
23(22)(18) Hundon Harriers 22.67
24(20)(19) La Donny Luz 23.67
25(27)(31) East Riding Enterprise 25.00
26(30)(25) Southamton Sity 25.33
27(31)(34) Kesgrave Vespas 25.67
27(24)(29) York Rovers 25.67
29(33)(33) Askham Bryan United 27.67
30(27)(23) Northern Soul 29.67
31(36)(32) Dell Diamonds 31.67
32(40)(49) Bayern FC 32.67
33(23)(14) Wight Wanderers 33.33
34(41)(46) Top Gun 36.00
35(38)(44) Scrubs 37.00
36(27)(29) Stonehaven 37.67
36(39)(37) Riverplate 37.67
38(48)(60) Norfolk FC 37.67
39(35)(35) Mearns Cti 38.33
40(34)(26) Stainsacre United 39.33
41(25)(17) Whitwell FC 39.67
42(47)(55) The Islanders 41.00
43(42)(46) Corinthin Wizards 41.33
44(43)(43) Par Athletic 42.67
45(37)(36) Tadcaster Albion 43.67
46(45)(42) South Ruislip 45.00
47(47)(44) Wigan Wildcats 45.33
48(44)(40) Chapel North 48.00
49(51)(53) Death Valley FC 48.33
50(46)(47) Tamriel FC 48.67
51(50)(47) Cunnack Allstars 50.00
52(54)(51) Inter Southampton 52.00
53(49)(45) Wealdstone FC 52.67
54(57)(57) Huntley Fairways 54.00
55(55)(57) Molesley Shoals 54.67
56(62)(63) Southern Vipers 55.67
57(59)(57) Mann City 56.67
58(52)(40) Radford Semele 57.00
59(56)(56) Manics 57.67
60(58)(61) Ripley Knights 58.33
61(63)(64) Kiloparsec Villa 59.33
62(62)(63) Yorkshire's Finest 59.33
63(64)(62) Lokomotiv Dinamo 62.00
64(60)(50) Worksop Tigers 62.33

Average points per game/season (all 33 seasons)

1 Loyal Rangers 1.73 51.88
2 Whitby Town* 1.66 49.94
3 Bentley Vikings Old Boys 1.65 49.52
4 Whitwell FC** 1.56 46.77
5 Mexicana Wave* 1.55 46.56
6 Duffield Dynamos 1.54 46.06
7 Aberdeen Terrors 1.50 44.91
8 Istra Pula 1.48 44.27
9 Chaddesden Celtic 1.47 44.18
9 Sylvan Lake* 1.47 44.13
9 Hundon Harriers 1.47 44.24
12 York Rovers 1.46 43.94
13 Abysmal Aftermath 1.45 43.48
13 Cusco 1.45 43.61
13 Top Gun 1.45 43.48
16 Dell Diamonds 1.44 43.15
16 Inter Southampton 1.44 43.15
18 Armthorpe Rovers 1.43 42.91
18 FC Abertawe 1.43 42.88
18 South Ruislip 1.43 42.79
18 Par Athletic 1.43 42.97
18 Kesgrave Vespas 1.43 42.85
23 Doncaster Town 1.42 42.64
23 La Donny Luz 1.42 42.67
25 Southamton Sity 1.41 42.44
26 Xbana FC 1.40 42.09
27 Kamikaze Vipers* 1.40 41.88
28 Mann City 1.39 41.82
28 Manics** 1.39 41.69
30 Mearns Cti 1.38 41.55
30 East Riding Enterprise 1.38 41.52
30 Chapel North 1.38 41.48
33 Huntley Fairways 1.37 41.09
33 Askham Bryan United 1.37 41.12
35 Chester Town 1.36 40.85
35 Riverplate 1.36 40.91
35 Southern Vipers* 1.36 40.94
35 Corinthin Wizards 1.36 40.76
39 Belmont Buccaneers 1.35 40.61
39 Mighty Chucks 1.35 40.64
39 The Survivors 1.35 40.36
39 Northern Soul 1.35 40.61
43 Bayern FC 1.34 40.30
43 Jedi Knights 1.34 40.33
45 Wight Wanderers* 1.33 40.00
45 Death Valley FC 1.33 39.76
45 Ripley Knights 1.33 39.88
48 Cunnack Allstars 1.32 39.55
49 Tamriel FC 1.31 39.16
49 Tadcaster Albion 1.31 39.24
51 Stainsacre United 1.30 38.97
52 Wigan Wildcats 1.29 38.64
52 Wealdstone FC 1.29 38.85
54 Stonehaven 1.27 38.06
55 Molesley Shoals 1.26 37.82
55 Norfolk FC 1.26 37.73
57 Scrubs 1.25 37.48
57 Yorkshire's Finest 1.25 37.48
59 Kirrie Thistle 1.23 36.79
60 The Islanders 1.21 36.27
60 Worksop Tigers 1.21 36.15
62 Kiloparsec Villa 1.13 33.94
63 Radford Semele 1.13 33.88
64 Lokomotiv Dinamo 1.03 30.88

Note:
* 16 seasons in Opal
** 13 seasons in Opal

Average points per game/season (last 3 seasons)

Last two season's position in brackets.

1(5)(17) Inter Southampton 1.93 58.00
2(9)(10) Jedi Knights 1.86 55.67
3(4)(2) Bentley Vikings 1.77 53.00
4(24)(19) Huntley Fairways 1.72 51.67
4(10)(9) The Islanders 1.72 51.67
6(18)(47) Dell Diamonds 1.68 50.33
7(8)(3) Top Gun 1.66 49.67
7(11)(30) Norfolk FC 1.66 49.67
7(3)(1) Duffield Dynamos 1.66 49.67
10(1)(4) Death Valley FC 1.64 49.33
10(7)(21) Chaddesden Celtic 1.64 49.33
12(25)(7) Scrubs 1.62 48.67
13(12)(11) Istra Pula 1.61 48.33
14(2)(13) Bayern FC 1.60 48.00
15(13)(6) Cusco 1.58 47.33
16(20(18) Molesley Shoals 1.54 46.33
16(17)(13) Loyal Rangers 1.54 46.33
18(28)(19) Riverplate 1.53 46.00
18(22)(53) Whitby Town 1.53 46.00
20(41)(60) Southern Vipers 1.52 45.67
20(16)(53) Mexicana Wave 1.52 45.67
22(15)(7) Aberdeen Terrors 1.51 45.33
22(34)(31) The Survivors 1.51 45.33
22(13(24) Askham Bryan United 1.51 45.33
25(49)(46) Xbana FC 1.48 44.33
26(55)(57) Hundon Harriers 1.46 43.67
26(37)(35) FC Abertawe 1.46 43.67
28(20)(27) Mighty Chucks 1.44 43.33
29(31)(41) Wigan Wildcats 1.41 42.33
30(36)(58) Cunnack Allstars 1.38 41.33
31(46)(52) South Ruislip 1.37 41.00
31(19)(40) Doncaster Town 1.37 41.00
33(5)(23) East Riding Enterprise 1.36 40.67
33(31)(24) Mann City 1.36 40.67
35(40)(35) Chapel North 1.34 40.33
35(22)(19) Manics 1.34 40.33
35(41)(38) Southamton Sity 1.34 40.33
38(53)(24) Wealdstone FC 1.32 39.67
38(28)(35) Kamikaze Vipers 1.32 39.67
38(26)(11) York Rovers 1.32 39.67
41(26)(13) Abysmal Aftermath 1.30 39.00
41(45)(53) Northern Soul 1.30 39.00
43(41)(32) Corinthin Wizards 1.29 38.67
44(51)(51) Par Athletic 1.28 38.33
44(34)(16) Sylvan Lake 1.28 38.33
46(28)(35) Kesgrave Vespas 1.27 38.00
47(51)(55) Armthorpe Rovers 1.23 37.00
47(28)(55) Ripley Knights 1.23 37.00
49(56)(59) Yorkshire's Finest 1.19 35.67
49(46)(27) Tadcaster Albion 1.19 35.67
51(41)(5) Stonehaven 1.18 35.33
52(38)(33) Tamriel FC 1.16 34.67
53(60)(48) Whitwell FC 1.10 33.00
53(49)(38) Chester Town 1.10 33.00
55(38)(27) Valenwood 1.08 32.33
56(54)(43) La Donny Luz 1.07 32.00
57(33)(48) Mearns Cti 1.06 31.67
58(57)(56) Stainsacre United 0.97 29.00
59(58)(43) Belmont Buccaneers 0.96 28.67
60(61)(30) Wight Wanderers 0.91 27.33
61(63)(62) Worksop Tigers 0.88 26.33
62(59)(61) Radford Semele 0.80 24.00
63(64)(64) Kiloparsec Villa 0.74 22.33
64(62)(63) Lokomotiv Dinamo 0.50 15.00

Percentage of games won/season (all 33 seasons)

1 Loyal Rangers 48.59
2 Bentley Vikings 46.67
2 Whitby Town* 46.67
4 Whitwell FC** 43.33
5 Mexicana Wave* 42.50
6 Duffield Dynamos 42.42
7 Chaddesden Celtic 40.81
8 Hundon Harriers 40.71
9 Aberdeen Terrors 40.20
9 Istra Pula 40.20
11 Cusco 40.10
12 Top Gun 40.00
13 Kesgrave Vespas 39.60
14 Par Athletic 39.49
15 Sylvan Lake* 39.38
16 Dell Diamonds 39.29
17 York Rovers 39.19
17 Abysmal Aftermath 39.19
19 Southamton Sity* 39.17
20 La Donny Luz 39.09
21 FC Abertawe 38.89
22 Armthorpe Rovers 38.59
22 South Ruislip 38.59
22 Doncaster Town 38.59
25 Inter Southampton 38.38
26 Xbana FC 38.18
27 Mearns Cti 38.08
28 Chapel North 37.88
29 Mann City 37.68
30 Chester Town 37.58
31 East Riding Enterprise 37.47
31 Jedi Knights 37.47
33 Kamikaze Vipers 37.27
34 Huntley Fairways 36.97
35 Manics** 36.92
36 Riverplate 36.77
37 The Survivors 36.26
38 Southern Vipers* 36.25
39 Belmont Buccaneers 36.16
40 Mighty Chucks 36.16
40 Death Valley FC 35.96
42 Corinthin Wizards 35.86
43 Northern Soul 37.07
44 Askham Bryan United 35.86
45 Ripley Knights 35.35
46 Wigan Wildcats 34.65
47 Wight Wanderers* 34.58
48 Stonehaven 34.55
48 Cunnack Allstars 34.55
48 Wealdstone FC 34.55
51 Stainsacre United 34.34
52 Bayern FC 34.24
53 Tamriel FC 34.14
54 Molesley Shoals 33.23
54 The Islanders 33.23
56 Tadcaster Albion 33.13
56 Scrubs 33.13
58 Valenwood 32.93
58 Norfolk FC 32.93
60 Worksop Tigers 32.42
61 Yorkshire's Finest 32.63
62 Kiloparsec Villa 30.71
63 Radford Semele 29.49
64 Lokomotiv Dinamo 26.87

Note:
* 16 seasons in Opal
** 13 seasons in Opal

Percentage of games won/season (last 3 seasons)

Last season's position in brackets.

1(8) Jedi Knights 56.67
2(5) Inter Southampton 55.56
3(2) Bentley Vikings Old Boys 52.22
4(20) Huntley Fairways 51.11
5(12) Dell Diamonds 50.00
6(5) Top Gun 47.78
7(5) The Islanders 47.78
8(1) Death Valley FC 46.67
8(10) Norfolk FC 46.67
8(14) Cusco 46.67
11(2) Duffield Dynamos 45.56
11(10) Chaddesden Celtic 45.56
11(17) Loyal Rangers 45.56
14(12) Istra Pula 44.44
14(27) Scrubs 44.44
16(17) Mexicana Wave 43.33
16(36) Southern Vipers 43.33
18(14) Aberdeen Terrors 42.22
19(25) Riverplate 41.11
19(36) The Survivors 41.11
19(22) Whitby Town 41.11
19(14) Askham Bryan United 41.11
19(8) Bayern FC 41.11
24(36) FC Abertawe 40.00
25(46) Xbana FC 38.89
25(54) Hundon Harriers 38.89
25(22) Molesley Shoals 38.89
28(22) Mighty Chucks 37.78
28(17) Doncaster Town 37.78
28(29) Wigan Wildcats 37.78
28(47) Northern Soul 37.78
28(42) Wealdstone FC 37.78
28(42) Kamikaze Vipers 37.78
34(42) South Ruislip 36.67
34(29) Southamton Sity 36.67
36(29) Mann City 35.56
36(47) Chapel North 35.56
38(4) East Riding Enterprise 34.44
38(49) Corinthin Wizards 34.44
38(29) Cunnack Allstars 34.44
38(21) Kesgrave Vespas 34.44
42(49) Armthorpe Rovers 33.33
42(49) Par Athletic 33.33
44(29) Sylvan Lake 32.22
45(42) Chester Town 32.22
45(36) Abysmal Aftermath 32.22
47(41) Manics 32.11
48(29) Stonehaven 31.11
49(29) Ripley Knights 30.00
49(54) Yorkshire's Finest 30.00
49(49) York Rovers 30.00
49(25) Valenwood 30.00
53(36) Tamriel FC 28.89
54(53) La Donny Luz 27.78
54(54) Tadcaster Albion 27.78
56(64) Kiloparsec Villa 26.67
57(62) Whitwell FC 26.22
58(27) Mearns Cti 25.56
59(63) Worksop Tigers 24.44
60(58) Stainsacre United 23.33
61(57) Belmont Buccaneers 21.11
62(60) Wight Wanderers 20.00
63(59) Radford Semele 18.89
64(60) Lokomotiv Dinamo 11.11

Average Goals per Game/Total Goals scored (all 33 seasons)

1 Whitby Town* 1.42 681
2 Bentley Vikings 1.41 1391
2 Mexicana Wave* 1.41 676
4 Whitwell FC** 1.37 536
5 Loyal Rangers 1.34 1326
5 Southamton Sity* 1.34 642
7 Chaddesden Celtic 1.33 1318
8 Hundon Harriers 1.32 1308
9 Jedi Knights 1.30 1291
10 Top Gun 1.30 1288
11 Duffield Dynamos 1.29 1278
12 Par Athletic 1.29 1276
13 FC Abertawe 1.28 1271
14 Mearns Cti 1.28 1269
15 Istra Pula 1.27 1257
16 Aberdeen Terrors 1.26 1250
17 Chapel North 1.26 1244
18 Xbana FC 1.26 1244
19 York Rovers 1.26 1243
20 Doncaster Town 1.25 1241
21 East Riding Enterprise 1.25 1237
22 Kesgrave Vespas 1.25 1237
22 Sylvan Lake* 1.25 599
24 Dell Diamonds 1.23 1217
25 South Ruislip 1.23 1216
26 La Donny Luz 1.23 1213
27 Cusco 1.22 1212
28 Abysmal Aftermath 1.22 1210
29 Inter Southampton 1.22 1209
30 Armthorpe Rovers 1.22 1208
31 Manics** 1.21 471
31 Northern Soul 1.21 1197
33 Molesley Shoals 1.20 1189
34 Mighty Chucks 1.20 1187
35 Stonehaven 1.20 1184
36 Riverplate 1.19 1180
36 Wealdstone FC 1.19 1180
38 Wigan Wildcats 1.18 1169
39 Norfolk FC 1.18 1168
40 Death Valley FC 1.18 1167
41 Bayern FC 1.17 1155
42 Corinthin Wizards 1.16 1153
43 Stainsacre United 1.16 1149
44 Kamikaze Vipers 1.15 1140
45 The Survivors 1.15 1140
46 Yorkshire's Finest 1.15 1138
47 Mann City 1.14 1133
48 Belmont Buccaneers 1.14 1132
49 Tamriel FC 1.14 1126
49 Chester Town 1.14 1126
51 Askham Bryan United 1.12 1105
52 Worksop Tigers 1.11 1099
53 Scrubs 1.11 1095
54 Cunnack Allstars 1.10 1092
55 Ripley Knights 1.09 1080
56 Huntley Fairways 1.07 1064
57 Southern Vipers* 1.06 509
58 Tadcaster Albion 1.05 1040
59 Kiloparsec Villa 1.04 1030
60 The Islanders 1.02 1009
61 Radford Semele 0.98 968
62 Wight Wanderers* 0.97 465
63 Lokomotiv Dinamo 0.93 921
64 Valenwood 0.93 918

Note:
* 16 seasons in Opal
** 13 seasons in Opal

Average Goals per Game/Total Goals scored (last 3 seasons)

1(15) Dell Diamonds 1.63 147
2(1) Duffield Dynamos 1.62 146
2(2) Death Valley FC 1.62 146
4(3) Norfolk FC 1.61 145
5(17) Inter Southampton 1.60 144
6(6) Jedi Knights 1.59 143
7(4) Bentley Vikings 1.58 142
7(8) Xbana FC 1.58 142
9(11) FC Abertawe 1.50 135
9(9) Mexicana Wave 1.50 135
9(9) Chaddesden Celtic 1.50 135
12(16) Riverplate 1.49 134
12(11) Loyal Rangers 1.49 134
12(7) Wealdstone FC 1.49 134
15(11) Molesley Shoals 1.48 133
16(20) Huntley Fairways 1.44 130
17(5) Bayern FC 1.41 127
18(27) Southern Vipers 1.37 123
18(17) Scrubs 1.37 123
20(30) Mighty Chucks 1.36 122
21(26) Hundon Harriers 1.34 121
21(34) The Survivors 1.34 121
23(23) Southamton Sity 1.31 118
24(21) Top Gun 1.30 117
24(29) Wigan Wildcats 1.30 117
26(44) Northern Soul 1.28 115
27(44) Chapel North 1.27 114
28(21) Kesgrave Vespas 1.24 112
29(28) Armthorpe Rovers 1.23 111
30(34) Manics 1.22 110
31(30) Stonehaven 1.21 109
31(23) Corinthin Wizards 1.21 109
31(36) Yorkshire's Finest 1.21 109
34(38) Aberdeen Terrors 1.20 108
35(36) Whitby Town 1.19 107
35(19) Kamikaze Vipers 1.19 107
35(30) Mann City 1.19 107
38(42) South Ruislip 1.18 106
39(51) Par Athletic 1.17 105
40(41) Istra Pula 1.15 104
41(23) Doncaster Town 1.14 103
42(48) Tamriel FC 1.13 102
43(39) Cusco 1.12 101
43(42) Askham Bryan United 1.12 101
45(11) The Islanders 1.10 99
45(44) La Donny Luz 1.10 99
47(54) Abysmal Aftermath 1.06 95
48(52) Chester Town 1.02 92
49(59) Worksop Tigers 1.01 91
50(54) Ripley Knights 1.00 90
51(55) Cunnack Allstars 0.99 89
52(30) East Riding Enterprise 0.98 88
53(29) Mearns Cti 0.94 85
54(59) Whitwell FC 0.93 84
55(48) Sylvan Lake 0.92 83
55(55) Tadcaster Albion 0.92 83
57(55) Stainsacre United 0.87 78
58(58) York Rovers 0.86 77
58(52) Belmont Buccaneers 0.86 77
60(50) Valenwood 0.82 74
61(61) Radford Semele 0.73 66
62(63) Kiloparsec Villa 0.72 65
63(62) Wight Wanderers 0.68 61
64(64) Lokomotiv Dinamo 0.41 37

Best and worst: (assessed by team code)

Most Points in a Season up to Season 33

PREMIER LEAGUE: 72pts - Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Season 25)
DIVSION 1: 70pts - Hundon Harriers (Season 28)
DIVISION 2: 70pts - Abysmal Aftermath FC (Season 17)
DIVISION 3: 74pts - Jedi Knghts (Season 14) and Whitby Town (Season 18)

Lowest Points in a Season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 9pts - High Peak Wanderers (Season 3)
DIVISION 1: 4pts - Tigre Victoria (Season 6)
DIVISION 2: 6pts - Huntly Fairways (Season 3)
DIVISION 3: 0pts - Kiloparsec Villa (Season 30)

Most goals scored in a Season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 63 Kamikaze Vipers (Season 6)
DIVISION 1: 60 Sylvan Lake (Season 25)
DIVISION 2: 67 Dell Diamonds (Season 32)
DIVISION 3: 69 Jedi Knights (Season 7

Least goals scored in a season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 7 Mighty Chucks (Season 3)
DIVISION 1: 6 Tigre Victoria (Season 6)
DIVISION 2: 6 Wealdstone FC (Season 2)
DIVISION 3: 1 Kiloparsec Villa (Season 30)

Most goals conceded in a season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 66 Stainsacre United (Season 27)
DIVISION 1: 71 - Tigre Victoria (Season 6)
DIVISION 2: 83 Jedi Knights (Season 11)
DIVISION 3: 95 - Kiloparsec Villa (Season 30)

Least points to win title

PREMIER LEAGUE: 51 Whitwell FC (Season 29)
DIVISION 1: 48 La Donny Luz (Season 30)
DIVISION 2: 49 Kirrie Thistle (Season 15)
DIVISION 3: 57 Wealdstone FC (Season 10)

Most wins in a season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 22 Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Season 25)
DIVISION 1: 22 Hundon Harriers (Season 28)
DIVISION 2: 22 Istra Pula (Season 2)
DIVISION 3: 23 Jedi Knights (Season 14) and Whitby Town (Season 18)

Most defeats in a season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 22 Northern Soul (Season 4) and Cusco (Season 6)
DIVISION 1:24 Wight Wanderers (Season 32)
DIVISION 2: 26 Huntley Fairways (Season 3)
DIVISION 3: 30 Kiloparsec Villa (Season 30)

Lowest number of defeats in a season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 2 Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Season 25)
DIVISION 1: 2 Duffield Dynamos (Season 32)
DIVISION 2: 2 Istra Pula (Season 2), Dell Diamonds (Season 12) and Abysmal Aftermath (Season 17)
DIVISION 3: 2 Jedi Knights (Season 14), Whitby Town (Season 18), Molesley Shoals (Season 19), Southampton Sity (Season 25) and Tamriel FC (Season 27)

Lowest number of wins in a season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 0 High Peak Wanderers (Season 3)
DIVISION 1: 0 Tigre Victoria (Season 6)
DIVISION 2: 1 Huntly Fairways (Season 3), Tigre Victoria (Season 7) and Wealdstone FC (Season 13)
DIVISION 3: 0 Feltham Tottenham (Season 5), Kirrie Thistle (Season 9), Shorebridge Rovers (Season 14), The Islanders (Season 17), Jedi Knights (Season 19), Jedi Knights (Season 20), Lokomotiv Dinamo (Season 28), Kiloparsec Villa (Season 30) and Lokomotiv Dinamo (Season 32)

Most draws in a season

REMIER LEAGUE: 18 Doncaster Town (Season 18)
DIVISION 1: 16 Scrubs (Season 1), Dell Diamonds (Season 5) and Kamikaze Vipers (Season 23)
DIVISION 2: 17 Hundon Harriers (Season 24)
DIVISION 3: 16 Askham Bryan United (Season 1)

Lowest number of goals to win title

PREMIER LEAGUE: 30 Loyal Rangers (Season 16)
DIVISION 1: 34 La Donny Luz (Season 23)
DIVISION 2: 37 Northern Soul (Season 1)
DIVISION 3 : 36 Molesley Shoals (Season 19)

Largest goal difference in winning title

PREMIER LEAGUE: 41 Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Season 25)
DIVISION 1: 41 Hundon Harriers (Season 28)
DIVISION 2: 39 Abysmal Aftermath (Season 17)
DIVISION 3: 46 Jedi Knights ( Season 24)

Least goals conceded in a season

PREMIER LEAGUE: 12 Loyal Rangers (Season 16)
DIVISION 1: 13 Hundon Harriers (Season 28)
DIVISION 2: 16 Mann City (Season 4)
DIVISION 3: 14 Huntley Fairways (Season 25)

Most points to get relegated

PREMIER LEAGUE: 35 GFC Priestfield (Season 12) and Inter Southampton (Season 17)
DIVISION 1: 36 Corinthian Wizards (Season 11)
DIVISION 2: 37 Wealdstone FC (Season 16)

Highest point difference in winning title

PREMIER LEAGUE: 17 Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Season 18 and 25)
DIVISION 1: 17 Whitwell FC (Season 17)
DIVISION 2: 18 Istra Pula (Season 2)
DIVISION 3: 14 Southampton Sity (Season 25)

_________________
Mike

Long Eaton Archers WPL 7 Shaolin WPL 39
Istra Pula Opal 46 Abysmal Aftermath Opal 50
FC Abertawe Opal 1 Riverplate Opal 36
Dell Diamonds Opal 54 Norfolk FC Opal 37
Death Valley Wanderers Opal 35 Bayern FC Opal 45
Moles Rangers NSA30 Lakeland Jags NSA38
Celyn Coyotes WS 35 White Zombies WS4 FC Storm Chasers WS54
Romford Dogs MOA25 Lochar Thistle MOA 32

http://www.opal-league.webs.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Name Changes Season 34
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 2:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 389
Location: Long Eaton, Nottingham
NAME CHANGES

Opal 1 Calderdale Crusaders to Golden Serpents (Season 3) to Shincliffe Wood (Season 11) to FC Abertawe (Season 13)

Opal 2 Bishop Auckland to Whitby Town (Season 9) to York Rovers (Season 23)

Opal 3 Gillingham FC to Taur Roman Eagles (Season 2) to Corinthian Wizards (Season 3) to AFC Wolves (Season 12) to Team Punishment (Season 15) to Corinthian Wizards (Season 28)

Opal 4 Sons of Baggio to Blue Stars (Season 3) to Sky United (Season 22) to Ritzy Rovers (2015) (Season 28) to Molesley Shoals (Season 29)

Opal 5 Kilmarnock United to Aintree National (Season 3) to Slightly Athletic 9Season 4) to Greentithe Wanderers (Season 5) to Inter Juventus (Season 9) to Tameside Bulls (Season 12) to KFC Galston (Season 13) to PSV Athletic (Season 14). In Season 18, Phoenix Vikings joined the Opal and replaced PSV Athletic. To Wight Wanderers (Season 32)

Opal 6 Craberston Rovers to Woolwich Manor (Season 3) to Tamriel FC (Season 33)

Opal 7 Barnsley AFC to Crumlin Crusaders (Season 3) to Real Ale Madrid (Season 4) to FC Santiago (Season 18) to Moles Villa (Season 19) to Crawford Park Rangers (Season 23) to FC Emelec (Season 26) to FC Chezz (Season 30) to Xbana FC (Season 32)

Opal 8 Springfield Iso to Feltham Loyalists (Season 3) to Ridgmount Rangers (Season 12) to Swansea Seals (Season 14) to Tigre Victoria (Season 16)

Opal 9 Exeter City to Belmont Saints (Season 8 ) to Belmont Buccaneers (Season 17)

Opal 10 Cheltenham Town to Bovey Town (Season 3) to Torquay United (Season 12) to Kings Park (Season 14) to Mighty Chucks (Season 17)

Opal 11 Aberdeen Terrors - one of the two original teams

Opal 12 Raging Bulls to Armthorpe Rovers (Season 9)

Opal 13 La Luz to Furneaux Spurs (Season 8 ) to The Villains (Season 9) to La Donny Luz (Season 11)

Opal 14 Loyal Rangers - one of the two original teams

Opal 15 Darwen United to Soca Juniors (Season 9). In Season 18 Zantox Zity ( joined the Opal and replaced Soca Juniors) to Southamton Sity (Season 31) to Southampton Sity (Season 33)

Opal 16 Southpool to Flamengo (Season 10) to FC Travian (Season 18) to Boston United (Season 19) to Hornsby Harriers (Season 21) to Sky City (Season 22)to Southpool (Season 26) to Donny Caballeros (Season 29) to Parkside United (Season 31) to Cunnack Allstars (Season 32)

Opal 17 Lockebie Real to Northern Hemispheres (Season 3). In Season 18 Sylvan Lake joined the Opal and replaced Norther Hemispheres.

Opal 18 Rastafari Fc to Chapel North (Season 3)

Opal 19 Troon Town to Worksop Town (Season 3) to Philadelphi Flyers (Season 12) to Westfield Town (Season 14). In Season 21 Cupernham Rifles joined the Opal and replaced Westfield Town to Manics (Season 34)

Opal 20 Scrubs United to Guana (Season 10) to Grantville Rovers (Season 15) to Hammerton Boyz (Season 20) to Scrubs (Season 28)

Opal 21 Blackburn Fc to Feltham Boys (Season 3 ) to AC Luddenden Foot (Season 8 ) to FC Coyle (Season 17) to SAS (Season 19) to Lokomotiv Leabrooks (Season 21) to Lokomotiv Dinamo (Season 23)

Opal 22 Barnstoneworth United to GFC Priestfield (Season 11) to Newtonhill (Season 14) to Chadleigh Chargers (Season 19) to Chaddesden Chargers (Season 20). In Season 21 Cupernham Kings joined the Opal and replaced Chaddesden Chargers.To Pickering Town (Season 32) to Whitwell FC (Season 33)

Opal 23 Appley Waz to Ucfro (Season 9) to Calzini Atlentico (Season 12) to Kamikaze Vipers (Season16)

Opal 24 Snowypool to Inter Juventus (Season 3) to Inter Southampton (Season 6)

Opal 25 Toyn Town Fc to PSV Marvels (Season 3) to Brean Down Albion (Season 11) to Sears United (Season 17) to Pigeon Town (Season 18) to Toyn Town FC (Season 23) to St Lucia Saints (Season 24) to The Islanders (Season 32)

Opal 26 Afc Pundits to Midway of Flete (Season 3) to Forest Reds (Season 21) to Rion Wanderers (Season 27) to FC Coyle (Season 28) to Kiloparsec Villa (Season 32)

Opal 27 Inter Linx to Jedi Knights (Season 5)

Opal 28 Yorkshires Finest to GSTQ (Season 3) to QPR (Season 16) to Kings Park (Season 19) to Real Leicester (Season 21) to Moles Keynes Dons (Season 23) to Yorkshire's Finest (Season 28)

Opal 29 Enterprise Fc to Snow Blowers (Season 3) to Steel City Reds (Season 5) to Edenthorpe Pumas (Season 10) to Phantom Lords (Season 13) to Bush Fair Harriers (Season 23) to East Riding Enterprise (Season 28)

Opal 30 Needham Cell Bk to Reading United (Season 3) to Yorkshire Lions (Season 10) to IFK Granite (Season 17) to Chester Town (Season 21)

Opal 31 The Warlocks to Doncaster (Season 7) to Bentley Vikings (Season 10) to Bentley Vikings Old Boys (Season 20)

Opal 32 Warren Wanderers to High Peak Wanderers (Season 3). In Season 18 Mexicana Wave joined the Opal and replaced High Peak Wanderers. Mexicana Wave to Zakynthos F.C (Season 25) to Salford Saints (Season 26) to Salford Lads Club (Season 27) to Altrincham Astros (Season 29) to Cheshire Royals (Season 30) to Funkademia FC (Season 32) to Mexicana Wave (Season 34)

Opal 33 Queensdown Fc to The Destroyers (Season 3) to Orwell Saxons (Season 19) to Glebelands Town (Season 22) to Queensdown FC (Season 27) to Wealdstone FC (Season 31)

Opal 34 Boleyn Fc to Sheffield Thursday (Season 3) to Parkside City (Season 20) to Irvine Valley Inferno (Season 21) to Trent Bridge (Season 23) to Tzeentch Demons (Season 24) to Huntely Fairways (Season 25)

Opal 35 Death Valley Wanderers to Fortress FC (Season 3) to Fortunes FC (Season 22) to Death Valley Wanderers (Season 27)

Opal 36 Forest Green to Riverplate (Season 3)

Opal 37 Norfolk Fc to GAA Allstars (Season 3) to Athletico Liverpool (Season 16) to Norfolk Fc (Season 27)

Opal 38 Olympic Moston to Villa Saint Germain (Season 3) to York United (Season 7) to Queens Cross United (Season 19) to Abertay (Season 20) to Harlow Town (Season 22) to Hangover 96 (Season 27) to South Ruislip (Season 32)

Opal 39 Neighbours United to Grangers (Season 3) to Gillsfc77 (Season 6) to AFC Panthers (Season 16) to Duffield Dynamos (Season 17) to Duffield Dynamoles (Season 25) to Duffield Dynamos (Season 28)

Opal 40 Greentithe Gunners to Toon Army (Season 3) to Doncaster Rovers (Season 7) to Doncaster Town (Season 12)

Opal 41 Hendrie's Heroes to Bassets Boys (Season 2) to Athletico Halifax (Season 3) to Athletico Rovers (Season 17) to Ridgeway Thrashers (Season 19) to Chaddesden Celtic (Season 22)

Opal 42 Leyton to Thames Ironwork (Season 4) to Nottingham Celtic (Season 11) to Sporting Southampton (Season 14) to Romsey Town (Season 17) to Molineux Royals (Season 18) to Rapid Shackthar (Season 21) to Super Sport (Season 25) to Chorlton Athletic (Season 26) to Hale Barns FC(Season 29) to Cheshire Lions (Season 30) to Cheshire Saints (Season 31) to Northern Soul (Season 32)

Opal 43 Coventry City to Feltham Tottenham (Season 3). In Season 18 Boo Boy FC joined the Opal and replaced Feltham Tottenham. Boo Boy FC to Whitby Town (Season 25)

Opal 44 Boston United to Stainsacre United (Season 4)

Opal 45 Bayern FC to Booyakasha United (Season 3) to Blazing Saddles (Season 4) to Gigondas (Season 14) to Bayern FC (Season 29)

Opal 46 Ja's Jumble to Indipediente (Season 6) to Istra Pula (Season 13)

Opal 47 Plaistow Atomic to Llanrug United (Season 3) to Velez Starfield (Season 6) to Vinton Stars (Season 15) to Atomic Adulescentia (Season 23)to Troon Army (Season 27) to Great Yarmouth Town (Season 29) to Mann City (Season 30)

Opal 48 Sr Madrid to Stockport FC (Season 3). In Season 18 Solent Saints joined the Opal and replaced Stockport FC. Solent Saints to Paulton's Park Rangers (Season 19) to Los Gigantes Saints (Season 24)to Southern Vipers (Season 32)

Opal 49 Barnsley Bulldogs to Essex All Stars (Season 3) to Cool Runnings (Season 5) to Clansman Allstars (Season 10) to Skegness Town (Season 18) to Priory Athletic (Season 26) to Micklegate Wanderers (Season 27) to Tadcaster Albion (Season 28)

Opal 50 Genocide to Elvetham Athletic (Season 11) to Abysmal Aftermath (Season 13)

Opal 51 Norton AFC to Cusco (Season 20)

Opal 52 Gravesend to Burkina Fasa (Season 3) toSporting CBR (Season 4) to Sourhwell City (Season 9) to Hundon Harriers (Season 17)

Opal 53 Digswell Town to AFC Dons (Season 3) to AFC Dagenham (Season 4) to Middlecroft FC (Season 10) to Real Southampton (Season 12) to Team Scouse (Season 17) to Edinburgh Celtics (Season 21) to Askham Bryan United (Season 25)

Opal 54 Mighty Mariners to Dell Diamonds (Season 11)

Opal 55 1998 CD Allstars to Ubrrique 1867 (Season 12) to PSV Caley (Season 15) to PSV Wednesfield (Season 17) to Woodley Wanderers (Season 18) to Arun Valley FC (Season 24) to Chapel South (Season 25) to Parkside United (Season 26) to Leith Athletic (Season 28) to Abertay (Season 33) to Mearns Citi (Season 34)

Opal 56 Newham's Army to Stenhousemuir (Season 3) to AFC Kendal (Season 11) to Riot City Blues (Season 14) to Riot City FC (Season 17) to Millmoor Rovers (Season 32) to Worksop Tigers (Season 34)

Opal 57 West Ham United to Shinclife Avenue (Season 11) to Carlsberg United (Season 13) to Chatterley United (Season 15) to Wolversburg FC (Season 20) to AP Wanderers (Season 26) to Snowypool (Season 27) to Blackmore Knights (Season 29) to Ripley Knights (Season 34)

Opal 58 Fc Liverpool to Stir Crazy (Season 4) to Donny Belles (Season 8 ) to Wigan Wildcats (Season 12)

Opal 59 The Saddlers to St Blazey Athletic (Season 4) to Askham Bryan United (Season) to Cumberland Athletic (Season 19) to Hentridge FC (Season 21) to Crewedinese (Season 24) to Par Athletic (Season 25)

Opal 60 Garthbea Gola to Top Gun (Season 4)

Opal 61 Monument to Edinburgh United (Season 3) to Whitby Town (Season 7) to Par Athletic (Season 8 ) to Gannon's Legends (Season 18) to FC Chadleigh (Season 19) to KVFC Academy (Season 22) to Martlesham Town (Season 24) to Kesgrave Vespas (Season 25)

Opal 62 Southend United to Farrochie Thistle (Season 15) to FC County (Season 17) to Moles County (Season 21) to Pickering Town (Season 22) to Torpedo Belper (Season 26) to Derby Storm (Season 27) to Steel City Azul (Season 29) to Waterside FC (Season 31) to Shorebridge Rovers (Season 33) to Radford Semele (Season 34)

Opal 63 Newcastle to The Survivors (Season 3)

Opal 64 Ritzy Rovers to St. Mary's Saint (Season 10) to Kirrie Thistle (Season 33) to Valenwood (Season 34)

_________________
Mike

Long Eaton Archers WPL 7 Shaolin WPL 39
Istra Pula Opal 46 Abysmal Aftermath Opal 50
FC Abertawe Opal 1 Riverplate Opal 36
Dell Diamonds Opal 54 Norfolk FC Opal 37
Death Valley Wanderers Opal 35 Bayern FC Opal 45
Moles Rangers NSA30 Lakeland Jags NSA38
Celyn Coyotes WS 35 White Zombies WS4 FC Storm Chasers WS54
Romford Dogs MOA25 Lochar Thistle MOA 32

http://www.opal-league.webs.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group