Soccer Star

Soccer Star forum
It is currently Thu Oct 17, 2019 5:54 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: JOOSTERS SEASON 35
PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2019 9:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 491
Location: Long Eaton, Nottingham
I will put all teams in automatically into the draw unless any manager lets me know they want out. This has worked well over the last few seasons so I see no reason to alter this approach.

Entrance fee is £500,000 payable before the competition stars at week 2. Based on last years numbers the prizes will roughly be:

WINNER: £9,000,000 plus brilliant youth

RUNNER UP £4,500,000

LOSING SEMI FINALISTS £2,000,000

LOSING QUARTER FINALISTS £1,200,000

LOSING LAST 16 £750,000

WORST TEAM IN GROUP PHASES £600,000 (Points followed by goal difference)

MOST DRAWS IN GROUP PHASES £500,000

ZERO GOAL DIFFERENCE IN GROUP PHASES £500,000

If two teams are level on points then the position will be decided as following:

Goal difference
Goals scored
Results between the two teams with away goals counting double if level

The last 16 will be chosen by a draw and will be played over one leg - if a draw a replay will be held and decided by away goals if necessary. If there is no decision the winner will be decided on the toss of a coin.

The remaining knockout stages will be played over 2 legs with away goals counting double if the scores are level.

The last 3 prizes will be settled with a play off if more than one team qualifies.

_________________
Mike

Long Eaton Archers WPL 7 Shaolin WPL 39
Istra Pula Opal 46 Abysmal Aftermath Opal 50
FC Abertawe Opal 1 Riverplate Opal 36
Dell Diamonds Opal 54 Norfolk FC Opal 37
Death Valley Wanderers Opal 35 Bayern FC Opal 45
Moles Rangers NSA30 Lakeland Jags NSA38
Celyn Coyotes WS 35 White Zombies WS4 FC Storm Chasers WS54
Romford Dogs MOA25 Lochar Thistle MOA 32

http://www.opal-league.webs.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: JOOSTERS SEASON 35
PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2019 9:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 491
Location: Long Eaton, Nottingham
Group A

Manics...................………………….…..4…4…0…0..7…3...12
Doncaster Town..……………….….......….4…3…0…1...8…6...9
Kesgrave Vespas.............……….……..5…2…1…2...7…5...7
Mexicana Wave....…….…....................5…2…0…3...5…6...6
Abysmal Aftermath............…...……….4…1…0…3...4…6...3
Inter Southampton...........……………..4…0…1…3...4…10...1

Note: Chapel North removed

Catch Up
Doncaster v Inter Southampton
Abysmal v Manics


Group B

Death Valley.........………………....….....6…4…2…0...13…4...14
Sylvan Lake..............…………………....6…4…0…2...10…9...12
Worksop Tigers...……………….….…......5…3…0…2...9…5...9
South Ruislip.........…………........…...…5…2…1…2...6…6...7
Jedi Knights........…...…………….….....6…1…2…3...5…10...5
Kamikaze Vipers.....………………..….….6…1…2…3...5…9...5
Askham Bryan United………….…........4…0…1…3...3…8...1

Catch Up
South Ruislip v Askham
Worksop v Askham

Group C

Southern Vipers......…………………...4…3…1…0...6…1...10
Boscombe Athletic.....………….….....6…3…1…2...9…5...10
Mighty Chucks......………………….…..6…3…0…3...6…9...9
Cunnack Allstars…...…………….….....6…2…1…3...4…7...7
Tadcaster Albion....……………….....…4…2…0…2...5…3...6
Norfolk...................…………………..5…2…0…3...5…6...6
Yorkshires Finest.......…………….….…5…1…1…3...5…9...4

Catch Up
York Finest v Tadcaster
Tadcaster v Southern Vipers
Southern Vipers v Norfolk

Group D

Dell Diamonds..............…………..….....6…3…3…0...9…4...12
Southampton Sity......……………...…...6…3…2…1...9…5...11
Molesley Shoals.........………………..….6…3…1…2...8…4...10
Radford Semele.....…………………......….6…2…2…2...6…8...8
Chaddesden Chargers.....................6…2…1…3...7…10...7
Whitwell...............…...………….….…....6…2…1…3...5…7...4
Hundon Harriers...………….….…..........6…1…0…5...5…11...3

Group E

Loyal Rangers.............………..………….6…3…1…2...12…8...10
Whitby Town........…...…………….….....5…3…1…1...10…8...10
Bayern.....................………………….….5…3…0…2...8…8...9
La Donny Luz................……….………..4…2…0…2...6…6...6
Aberdeen Terrors...…………………...…..4…2…0…2...6…7...6
Wigan Wildcats....………………..…...….4…1…0…3...4…6...3
Cusco..............................…………….....6…3…0…3...8…9...6

Catch Up
Wigan v Aberdeen
La Donny v Bayern

Aberdeen v Whitby
La Donny v Wigan

Group F

Stainsacre United...………………....…….....5…3…1…1...8…6...10
East Riding Enterprise.......…….…..........4…3…0…1...4…3...9
Riverplate....................……………..……...4…2…2…0...5…3...8
Ripley Knights...........………………….…..5…2…1…2...9…9...7
Armthorpe Rovers.……………….….…......5…1…1…3...5…6...4
Wealdstone............…...…………….….......4…1…1…2...6…7...3
Northern Soul................……………..........5…1…0…4...3…6...3

Catch Up
Riverplate v East Riding
Northern Soul v Wealdstone
Ripley v Armthorpe

Wealdstone v East Riding
Riverplate v Stainsacre


Group G

York Rovers...................…….…….….......5…4…1…0...9…1...13
The Survivors.............……..……….……..5…3…0…2...7…8...9
Kiloparsec Villa......……………….….......….5…2…3…0...5…1...9
The Islanders...................…………….…..6…2…0…4...6…9...6
Phantom Lords..............…………….…....5…1…2…3...2…5...5
Bentley Vikings..........………………….....5…0…3…2...4…6...3
FC Abertawe............……………………....5…0…3…2...4…7...3

Catch Up
Kiloparsec v York
Bentley v The Survivors
FC Abertawe v Phantom Lords

Group H

Wight Wanderers...……………………........6…4…1…1...13…7...13
Chester Town............…………….…….....5…3…1…1...7…5...10
Istra Pula..............……………….….…......6…3…1…2...8…8...10
Huntley Fairways...……………….…........5…1…3…1...8…7...6
Scrubs.....................……………….…........4…1…2…1...3…3...5
Par Athletic...........………………….…......5…1…1…3...7…8...4
Fishburn Park......…...…………….…........5…0…1…4...3…11...1

Catch Up
Scrubs v Huntley
Fishburn v Chester

Scrubs v Par

_________________
Mike

Long Eaton Archers WPL 7 Shaolin WPL 39
Istra Pula Opal 46 Abysmal Aftermath Opal 50
FC Abertawe Opal 1 Riverplate Opal 36
Dell Diamonds Opal 54 Norfolk FC Opal 37
Death Valley Wanderers Opal 35 Bayern FC Opal 45
Moles Rangers NSA30 Lakeland Jags NSA38
Celyn Coyotes WS 35 White Zombies WS4 FC Storm Chasers WS54
Romford Dogs MOA25 Lochar Thistle MOA 32

http://www.opal-league.webs.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: JOOSTERS SEASON 35
PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2019 9:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 491
Location: Long Eaton, Nottingham
Week 2

Doncaster Town 2-1 Abysmal Aftermath
Inter Southampton 2-2 Kesgrave Vespas
Chapel North v Manics

South Ruislp 1-0 Worksop Tigers
Askham Bryan United 0-1 Kamikaze Vipers
Sylvan Lake 0-3 Death Valley

Yorkshires Finest v Tadcaster Albion
Southern Vipers 1-0 Cunnack Allstars
Mighty Chucks 0-2 Norfolk

Molesley Shoals 0-1 Southampton Sity
Radford Semele 0-0 Dell Diamonds
Hundon Harriers 0-2 Whitwell FC

La Donny Luz 2-1 Loyal Rangers
Cusco 1-2 Bayern
Whitby Town 0-2 Wigan Wildcats

Ripley Knights 1-2 Riverplate
Stainsacre United 2-1 Armthorpe Rovers
Northern Soul v Wealdstone FC

Bentley Vikings Old Boys 2-2 FC Abertawe
The Islanders 1-3 The Survivors
York Rovers 2-0 Phantom Lords

Scrubs v Huntley Fairways
Wight Wanderers 3-2 Par Athletic
Chester Town 3-1 Istra Pula

Week 3

Doncaster Town v Inter Southampton
Abysmal Aftermath 0-2 Kesgrave Vespas
Manics 1-0 Mexicana Wave

South Ruislp v Askham Bryan United
Worksop Tigers 2-1 Kamikaze Vipers
Death Valley 2-2 Jedi Knights

Yorkshires Finest 0-2 Southern Vipers
Tadcaster Albion 0-1 Cunnack Allstars
Norfolk 0-3 Boscombe Athletic

Molesley Shoals 3-1 Radford Semele
Southampton Sity 1-2 Dell Diamonds
Whitwell FC 1-2 Chaddesden Celtic

La Donny Luz 0-2 Cusco
Loyal Rangers 2-3 Bayern
Wigan Wildcats v Aberdeen Terrors

Ripley Knights 2-2 Stainsacre United
Riverplate 1-1 Armthorpe Rovers
Wealdstone FC v East Riding Enterprise

Bentley Vikings Old Boys 1-2 The Islanders
FC Abertawe 1-2 The Survivors
Phantom Lords 0-0 Kiloparsec Villa

Scrubs 0-1 Wight Wanderers
Huntley Fairways 1-1 Par Athletic
Istra Pula 1-0 Fishburn Park


Week 4

Abysmal Aftermath 3-1 Inter Southampton
Mexicana Wave v Chapel North
Doncaster Town 2-0 Kesgrave Vespas

Worksop Tigers v Askham Bryan United
Jedi Knights 0-2 Sylvan Lake
South Ruislp 2-2 Kamikaze Vipers

Tadcaster Albion v Southern Vipers
Boscombe Athletic 0-1 Mighty Chucks
Yorkshires Finest 1-1 Cunnack Allstars

Southampton Sity 1-1 Radford Semele
Chaddesden Celtic 1-2 Hundon Harriers
Molesley Shoals 1-1 Dell Diamonds

Loyal Rangers 2-0 Cusco
Aberdeen Terrors v Whitby Town
La Donny Luz v Bayern

Riverplate v Stainsacre United
East Riding Enterprise 1-0 Northern Soul
Ripley Knights v Armthorpe Rovers

FC Abertawe 0-2 The Islanders
Kiloparsec Villa v York Rovers
Bentley Vikings Old Boys v The Survivors

Huntley Fairways 2-2 Wight Wanderers
Fishburn Park v Chester Town
Scrubs v Par Athletic

Week 5

Kesgrave Vespas 0-1 Manics
Doncaster Town v Chapel North
Inter Southampton 0-3 Mexicana Wave

Kamikaze Vipers 0-0 Death Valley
South Ruislp 1-2 Sylvan Lake
Askham Bryan United 1-1 Jedi Knights

Cunnack Allstars 0-3 Norfolk
Yorkshires Finest 2-3 Mighty Chucks
Southern Vipers 1-1 Boscombe Athletic

Dell Diamonds 1-1 Whitwell FC
Molesley Shoals 2-0 Hundon Harriers
Radford Semele 1-3 Chaddesden Celtic

Bayern 2-1 Wigan Wildcats
La Donny Luz 2-3 Whitby Town
Cusco 2-3 Aberdeen Terrors

Armthorpe Rovers 0-1 Wealdstone FC
Ripley Knights 2-1 Northern Soul
Stainsacre United 0-1 East Riding Enterprise

The Survivors 2-0 Phantom Lords
Bentley Vikings Old Boys 0-1 York Rovers
The Islanders 0-1 Kiloparsec Villa

Par Athletic 1-2 Istra Pula
Scrubs 1-1 Chester Town
Wight Wanderers 3-0 Fishburn Park

Week 6

Kesgrave Vespas 3-0 Mexicana Wave
Abysmal Aftermath v Chapel North
Doncaster Town 2-3 Manics

Kamikaze Vipers 0-2 Jedi Knights
Worksop Tigers 2-0 Sylvan Lake
South Ruislp 0-2 Death Valley

Cunnack Allstars 0-2 Boscombe Athletic
Tadcaster Albion 1-2 Mighty Chucks
Yorkshires Finest 1-0 Norfolk

Dell Diamonds 3-0 Chaddesden Celtic
Southampton Sity 2-1 Hundon Harriers
Molesley Shoals 0-1 Whitwell FC

Bayern 0-1 Aberdeen Terrors
Loyal Rangers 1-1 Whitby Town
La Donny Luz v Wigan Wildcats

Armthorpe Rovers 2-0 East Riding Enterprise
Riverplate 1-0 Northern Soul
Ripley Knights 3-2 Wealdstone FC

The Survivors 0-3 Kiloparsec Villa
FC Abertawe 1-1 York Rovers
Bentley Vikings Old Boys 0-0 Phantom Lords

Par Athletic 3-1 Fishburn Park
Huntley Fairways 1-2 Chester Town
Scrubs 1-0 Istra Pula

Week 7

Inter Southampton v Chapel North
Doncaster Town 2-1 Mexicana Wave
Abysmal Aftermath v Manics

Askham Bryan United 2-3 Sylvan Lake
South Ruislp 2-0 Jedi Knights
Worksop Tigers 2-3 Death Valley

Southern Vipers 2-0 Mighty Chucks
Yorkshires Finest 1-3 Boscombe Athletic
Tadcaster Albion 2-0 Norfolk

Radford Semele .2-1 Hundon Harriers
Molesley Shoals 2-0 Chaddesden Celtic
Southampton Sity 3-0 Whitwell FC

Cusco 2-3 Whitby Town
La Donny Luz 2-0 Aberdeen Terrors
Loyal Rangers 3-1 Wigan Wildcats

Stainsacre United 1-0 Northern Soul
Ripley Knights 1-2 East Riding Enterprise
Riverplate 1-1 Wealdstone FC

The Islanders 0-2 York Rovers
Bentley Vikings Old Boys 1-1 Kiloparsec Villa
FC Abertawe v Phantom Lords

Wight Wanderers 2-0 Chester Town
Scrubs 1-1 Fishburn Park
Huntley Fairways 1-1 Istra Pula


Week 8
Inter Southampton 1-2 Manics
Abysmal Aftermath 0-1 Mexicana Wave
Kesgrave Vespas v Chapel North

Askham Bryan United 0-3 Death Valley
Worksop Tigers 3-0 Jedi Knights
Kamikaze Vipers 1-3 Sylvan Lake

Southern Vipers v Norfolk
Tadcaster Albion 2-0 Boscombe Athletic
Cunnack Allstars 2-0 Mighty Chucks

Radford Semele 1-0 Whitwell FC
Southampton Sity 1-1 Chaddesden Celtic
Dell Diamonds 2-1 Hundon Harriers

Cusco 1-0 Wigan Wildcats
Loyal Rangers 3-2 Aberdeen Terrors
Bayern 1-3 Whitby Town

Stainsacre United 3-2 Wealdstone FC
Riverplate v East Riding Enterprise
Armthorpe Rovers 1-2 Northern Soul

The Islanders 1-2 Phantom Lords
FC Abertawe 0-0 Kiloparsec Villa
The Survivors 0-3 York Rovers

Wight Wanderers 2-3 Istra Pula
Huntley Fairways 3-1 Fishburn Park
Par Athletic 0-1 Chester Town

Week 9 Catch Up

Yorkshires Finest v Tadcaster Albion
Northern Soul v Wealdstone
Scrubs v Huntley Fairways
Doncaster Town v Inter Southampton
South Ruislip v Askham Bryan United
Wigan Wildcats v Aberdeen Terrors
La Donny Luz v Bayern
Riverplate v East Riding Enterprise
Ripley Knights v Armthorpe Rovers
Kiloparsec Villa v York Rovers
Bentley Vikings v The Survivors
Fishburn Park v Chester Town
Abysmal Aftermath v Manics
FC Abertawe v Phantom Lords
Southern Vipers v Norfolk

Week 10 Catch Up

Wealdstone v East Riding Enterprise
Worsop Tigers v Askham Bryan United
Tadcaster Albion v Southern Vipers
Aberdeen Terrors v Whitby Town
Scrubs v Par Athletic
La Donny Luz v Wigan Wildcats
Riverplate v Stainsacre United

Week 11

Abysmal Aftermath v Doncaster Town
Kesgrave Vespas v Inter Southampton
Manics v Chapel North

Worksop Tigers v South Ruislp
Kamikaze Vipers v Askham Bryan United
Death Valley v Sylvan Lake

Tadcaster Albion v Yorkshires Finest
Cunnack Allstars v Southern Vipers
Norfolk v Mighty Chucks

Southampton Sity v Molesley Shoals
Dell Diamonds v Radford Semele
Whitwell FC v Hundon Harriers

Loyal Rangers v La Donny Luz
Bayern v Cusco
Wigan Wildcats v Whitby Town

Riverplate v Ripley Knights
Armthorpe Rovers v Stainsacre United
Wealdstone FC v Northern Soul

FC Abertawe v Bentley Vikings Old Boys
The Survivors v The Islanders
Phantom Lords v York Rovers

Huntley Fairways v Scrubs
Par Athletic v Wight Wanderers
Istra Pula v Chester Town

_________________
Mike

Long Eaton Archers WPL 7 Shaolin WPL 39
Istra Pula Opal 46 Abysmal Aftermath Opal 50
FC Abertawe Opal 1 Riverplate Opal 36
Dell Diamonds Opal 54 Norfolk FC Opal 37
Death Valley Wanderers Opal 35 Bayern FC Opal 45
Moles Rangers NSA30 Lakeland Jags NSA38
Celyn Coyotes WS 35 White Zombies WS4 FC Storm Chasers WS54
Romford Dogs MOA25 Lochar Thistle MOA 32

http://www.opal-league.webs.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group