Soccer Star

Soccer Star forum
It is currently Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:23 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 3:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:42 pm
Posts: 468
Location: Long Eaton, Nottingham
SLFA Cup 1st Round Report

The story of the first round was extra time!!! There were 13 ties that could not be settled in 90 minutes - it shows you how competitive the Opal is.

There were 4 victories for teams in a lower Division against Premiership opponents with the best win being Division 3 Huntley Fairways who ousted Premiership outfit Kamikaze Vipers.

Through to the next round:

Premier--------11
Division 1-------9
Division 2-------6
Division 3-------6

The only one all Premier ties between Doncaster Town and Chaddesden Celtic was a very close affair with the only goal coming in extra time for Chaddesden.

HOLDERS CRUISE THROUGH

The holders and favourites Bentley Vikings started their defence at home to Division 3 Wealdstone and it was a straightforward 3-0 win.

The Premier leaders, Jedi Knights were at home to Division 3 Molesley Shoals. The Division 3 side put up a commendable display and only lost 2-1 in the end

ISTRA SURPRISE ARMTHORPE

Armthorpe Rovers have struggled so far and Istra Pula from Division 1 left them still struggling as they returned with a 2-1 win.

Aberdeen Terrors remain unbeaten after a tight game at Division 3 Blackmore Knights. Aberdeen are not prolific scorers so the 1-0 win fitted their profile.

The easiest game in the first round was for FC Abertawe who host the control team and t64 Lokomotiv Dinamo. A 4-0 win and nothing more to say.

BELMONT BOOTED BY KESGRAVE

Belmont Buccaneers have not performed well in the Premiership and it was not a major surprise that Division 1 Kesgrave Vespas beat them 3-2 with the winner coming from Harvey Whittaker.

Loyal Rangers are going well in the Premier; Askham Bryan United are struggling in Division 1 so the 3-0 win for Loyal was true to form.

Chester Town looked to be on the end of a shock when they trailed Division 1 Tigre Victoria 2-0 after 20 minutes but a second half fight back saw them take the game into extra time where they sealed the comeback when Samuel Ameobi headed in.

HUNTLEY IN WIN OF THE ROUND

Huntley Fairways from Division 3 are having their best season in the league so far and that showed as they claimed the scalp of Kamikaze Vipers. A scintillating first half saw Huntley 3-0 up and that was the end of the tie.

Mighty Chucks are impressive at home and they relished a home tie against Division 1, Wight Wanderers, who are still to score. They are still to score as the Chucks won 2-0.

LA DONNY TOO GOOD FOR CUSCO

Cusco are going well in the Premiership but it was a banana skin today as they lost 2-0 at home to La Donny Luz from Division 1.

High flying Norfolk from Division 2 put up a good battle against Abysmal Aftermath but eventually lost 3-2 in extra time.

St Marys Saint travelled to Division 3 Woolwich Manor and are through to the next round with a 1-0 win.

Division 1 Hundon Harrier were 1-1 with Sylvan Lake after 90 minutes but Sylvan came good in extra time with 2 goals in 2 minutes.

There was one all Division 1 tie and it featured 2nd place Funkademia and 3rd place Duffield Dynamos. Both teams have been full of goals and it was a surprise we only had one and it went to Funkademia.

East Riding Enterprise from Division 1 played out an entertaining 2-2 draw with Bayern from Division 2. There were not any goals in extra time and Riding won 3-2 on penalties.

WHITBY STUNNED BY THE FINEST

The Division 1 leaders Whitby Town were stunned by Division 3 Yorkshires Finest and had no answers as The Finest scored either side of half time for a memorable victory.

Xbana are going well in Division 1 and were too strong for Division 3 Southern Vipers and returned with a 2-0 win.

Division 2 Leith Athletic held Division 1, Northern Soul to 1-1 after 90 minutes but it was Northern that progressed with a goal in extra time.

WIZARDS CONJURE UP MAGIC AGAINST SITY

Southamton Sity from Division 1 were at Division 2 Corinthian Wizards. The Wizards have been either excellent or rubbish - today they were excellent in a 1-0 win.

Division 3 Riverplate led twice at The Survivors from Division 2 but eventually losing 4-2 on pens.

Division 2 Top Gun held out for a 1-1 score after 90 minutes against Division 1 York Rovers but Paul Dean ruined the day for the home supporters when his free kick gave York the win.

There are two all Division 2 games - the first saw Dell Diamonds beat Scrubs 1-0.

The second has Stainsacre United at home to The Islanders - the game was 1-1 after 90 minutes but Stainsacre took the tie in extra time.

The Division 2 leaders Par Athletic were held to 0-0 after extra time at Division 3 Millmoor Rovers. Par took the penalty shoot out 4-3.

Division 3 Death Valley Wanderers were level at 1-1 after extra time at home to Chapel North from Division 2 but Chapel won 3-2 on pens.

WILDCATS SHOT DOWN BY VILLA

Wigan Wildcats are having a mixed season so far in Division 2 and faced a tough tie at a rejuvenated Kiloparsec Villa from Division 3. Despite having the better of the game Wigan finished up losing 3-1.

Tadcaster Albion are having a woeful season in Division 2 but steadied the ship in a 2-1 win at home to Division 3 Cunnack Allstars. The winner came 2 minutes from time when Conor Sellars fired in a 25 yard free kick.

RIFLES OUT-SHOOT PICKERING

Pickering Town from Division 2 and Division 3 Cupernham Rifles were 0-0 after extra time with the Rifles taking the game 4-1 on pens.

There were two all Division 3 games with the leaders Inter Southampton beating Mann City 2-0 and South Ruislip winning 1-0 at Waterside.

Latest Odds

4-1 Bentley Vikings Old Boys
5-1 Aberdeen Terrors, Loyal Rangers
7-1 Chaddesden Celtic, Jedi Knights, FC Abertawe
9-1 St Mary’s Saint, Mighty Chucks
10-1 Chester Town
12-1 Sylvan Lake, Abysmal Aftermath
15-1 Funkademia
18-1 La Donny Luz, Xbana
20-1 Istra Pula
22-1 Kesgrave Vespas, The Survivors
25-1 Northern Soul, East Riding Enterprise, York Rovers
30-1 Par Athletic, Dell Diamond
33-1 Corinthian Wizards
40-1 Tadcaster Albion, Stainsacre United
45-1 Huntley Fairways, Inter Southampton
50-1 Chapel North, South Ruislip, Cupernham Rifles
66-1 Kiloparsec Villa, Yorkshires Finest

_________________
Mike

Long Eaton Archers WPL 7 Shaolin WPL 39
Istra Pula Opal 46 Abysmal Aftermath Opal 50
FC Abertawe Opal 1 Riverplate Opal 36
Dell Diamonds Opal 54 Norfolk FC Opal 37
Death Valley Wanderers Opal 35 Bayern FC Opal 45
Moles Rangers NSA 30
Celyn Coyotes WS 35
Lochar Thistle MOA 32

http://www.opal-league.webs.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 3:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:49 pm
Posts: 315
Location: The Land That Time Forgot
Back to the old "Concentrate on the league" status :roll:

_________________
Cheers
Dave.
Barton Blitz......WPL 53 Wigan Wildcats....Opal 58
Swinton Pirates ....ELZ 24 Dinamo Petrovac....ELZ 54
Manchester Dragons...RH 17 Stonefield Cobras ...RH 26 SLFA Cup Winners 2016
Luosto Tunturi...WS 7 Locomotiv Leigh. ...NSA 18 Limone Sul Garda .....BS26
Trafford Rhino's ...MOA 10 Tyldesley Panthers ...MOA 38


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:25 am
Posts: 118
woody wrote:
Back to the old "Concentrate on the relegation battle" status :roll:

:wink: :lol:

_________________
Cusco (Opal51)
Cair Paravel (WS19)
Hornets (WS16)
Southpool (WPL33)
Jetz (NSA42)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:49 pm
Posts: 315
Location: The Land That Time Forgot
Yes that may be a more accurate description :oops: :oops: :roll:

_________________
Cheers
Dave.
Barton Blitz......WPL 53 Wigan Wildcats....Opal 58
Swinton Pirates ....ELZ 24 Dinamo Petrovac....ELZ 54
Manchester Dragons...RH 17 Stonefield Cobras ...RH 26 SLFA Cup Winners 2016
Luosto Tunturi...WS 7 Locomotiv Leigh. ...NSA 18 Limone Sul Garda .....BS26
Trafford Rhino's ...MOA 10 Tyldesley Panthers ...MOA 38


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 11:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 6:59 pm
Posts: 573
Location: Ross-On-Wye
Funnily enough I enjoyed that read :lol:

_________________
Whitebrook Rangers WPL23
Huntley Fairways OPAL34
Taynton United WS61
March Town United WS64
Vaga Valiants MOA34


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 2:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 12:48 pm
Posts: 80
I think I quite like The Finest being the Biggest outsiders...

No Fear...

_________________
Requiem Shark WPL38
Scrubs OPAL20
Yorkshire's Finest OPAL28
East Riding Enterprise OPAL29
The Cantina RH22
Korova Milk NSA24
The Rising Sun NSA51


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 3:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 1:36 pm
Posts: 159
Location: helston cornwall
Great read as allways mike :)

_________________
X force f.c (Ws15)
zombie united (Ws17)
Jedi Knights (Opal27) Champion (seasons 31)
Cunnack Allstars (Opal16)
Praze united (WPL45)
Bury St.Peter (nsa22)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group